Holiday Inn Express & Suites ALACHUA - GAINESVILLE AREA by IHG
Select date
-
Select date
1 night
Holiday Inn Express & Suites ALACHUA - GAINESVILLE AREA by IHG

Discover Holiday Inn Express & Suites ALACHUA - GAINESVILLE AREA by IHG, an 3-star stay in Alachua. With a score of 9.3/10 based on 101 reviews, it offers an outstanding blend of quality and value, with prices starting from US$86.

Check-In & Check-Out

From 15:00 until 11:00

Nearby Attractions

Impact Family Church: 2.42 km away

Antioch Missionary Baptist Church: 2.4 km away

Maude Lewis Park: 2.58 km away

Amenity Highlights

Holiday Inn Express & Suites ALACHUA - GAINESVILLE AREA by IHG

Show on map
We Price Match
Highlights
Delicious breakfast
Outdoor heated pool
Suite
Gym
Ideal location
+3 more
Amenities
All amenities
Property Description
Show more
Cleanliness9.3
Amenities9.3
Location9.3
Service9.3
Surroundings
Airport: Gainesville Regional Airport
(30.8 km)
Landmarks: Antioch Missionary Baptist Church
(2.4 km)
Landmarks: Impact Family Church
(2.4 km)
Landmarks: Maude Lewis Park
(2.6 km)
Landmarks: Saint Matthew Baptist Church
(2.6 km)
View on map
9

Standard Room

Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
Refrigerator
Microwave
Room Details
Check Availability
9

Standard King Room With Mobility Accessible Roll-in Shower

1 King bed
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
Refrigerator
Doorbell and phone alerts
Room Details
Check Availability
8

King Suite

1 King bed
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
Refrigerator
Microwave
Room Details
Check Availability
8

Standard King Room With Transfer Shower-Communications Accessible

1 King bed
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
Refrigerator
TV
Room Details
Check Availability
8

Standard Room With 1 King Bed-Communications Accessible

1 King bed
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
Refrigerator
Electric fan
Room Details
Check Availability
7

Standard Room With 2 Queen Beds And Transfer Shower-Communication Accessible

2 Queen bed
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
Refrigerator
Electric fan
Room Details
Check Availability
8

Standard King Room

1 King bed
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
Refrigerator
Microwave
Room Details
Check Availability
11

Suite With 2 Queen Beds And Walk-in Shower

2 Queen bed
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
Refrigerator
TV
Room Details
Check Availability
7

Standard Room, 2 Queen Beds

2 Queen bed
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
Refrigerator
Microwave
Room Details
Check Availability
Hide Room Types

Average for similar properties in Alachua
Guest User
July 9, 2024
The room is clean and well-equipped, very suitable for business travel. Fast internet speed, convenient parking and thoughtful service. The overall experience is satisfactory and recommended!
Original TextTranslation provided by Google
Dulka
April 23, 2026
It was such a wonderful experience—so relaxing, and the hotel was spotless. Everything felt absolutely perfect.
Zena
April 16, 2026
Everything was perfect. The room was clean and spacious. The staff were friendly and efficient. Breakfast was well kept and the area extremely clean and tidy. Nice pool and pool area had a bbq available.
ROBERT
April 15, 2026
Hot tub once again second time in a roll was broke. Did not let you know during check in. Went to get in the shower the floor of the shower was slimy and slippery I fall and hurt my arm there for I couldn’t go canoeing because my arm was sore as heck. All they had to offer me was reward points which never even went to my account in the end. Housekeeping needs to have compassion for sleeping guest. They should not let doors slam and talk loudly outside your door.
carolina
May 4, 2026
Can’t never go wrong with Holiday Inn Express. Always Clean, spacious, comfortable rooms.
christina
March 28, 2026
Bery clean and friendly. Breakfast was good with lots of choices. We would stay there again if in the area.
Leah
March 25, 2026
Heated pool and hot tub! Major plus and the breakfast was also awesome! Staff was very helpful and took great care of my family.
Achsa
March 23, 2026
The hotels common areas were super clean. We did have an issue with the cleanliness of my room upon check in but the front desk staff was very efficient in handling the matter. Breakfast was decent. Overall good experience! Staff was super friendly!
Jennifer
March 10, 2026
I had a very wonderful stay. The rooms were clean and the staff were very friendly and knowledgeable. The coffee was fresh.

Services & Amenities

Property Policies

Check-in and Check-out Times
Check-in: After 15:00
Check-out: Before 11:00

Front desk hours: 24/7

Child policies
Children of all ages are welcome at this property.
Additional fees may be charged for children using existing beds. Add the number of children to get a more accurate price.

Cribs and Extra Beds
For all room types, cribs can be added. Extra bed policies vary according to room type. Please refer to the relevant room type policy.
Fees for extra beds and cribs are not included in the total and must be paid at the hotel.
AgeFee
Children 2 years old and under
Extra crib: Free

Breakfast
StyleBuffet
Opening hours [Mon - Fri] 06:30-09:30 Open [Sat - Sun] Closed
AgeFee
Adult
Free
Additional breakfast fees are not included in the total and need to be paid at the property.

Pets
Pets are allowed on requestAdditional charge
Fee: US$30.00 per pet per night

Service animals
Service animals are allowed on request

Age Requirements
The main guest checking in must be at least 21 years old

Paying at the hotel

  • Cash

Property Description

Local hotel name: Holiday Inn Express & Suites ALACHUA - GAINESVILLE AREA by IHG
  • Opened: 2018
  • Number of Rooms: 92
Phone:+1-386-5186777
Email:alachuagm@mphhotels.com
Relax and indulge in the cleanest hotel in the Gainesville Area and Winner of the 2026 Torchbearer award! Coupled with outstanding service, our hotel is set just minutes north of the University of Florida, Gainesville offering a retreat away from the bustle of the University while still being within minutes of the big game and campus life. Enjoy our free Breakfast Buffet, just one of many complimentary amenities including microwaves & refrigerators in all rooms, free reliable wireless internet, and 50 inch TV with chrome cast.Ginnie Springs is a world class destination just minutes from our hotel. Additionally, Alachua offers a fantastic array of nature trails and beautiful landscapes to take in.The neighboring communities of High Springs, Newberry & Lake City are a short drive away in Florida Gator Country! The area's nature trails; the San Felasco Nature Trail and the historic Desoto Trail are well worth the exploration. The campus of University of Florida, Gainesville keeps you close to Ben Hill Griffin Stadium and the Stephen C. O’Connell Center and many sports tournaments held at the University of Florida.Other facilities & businesses within minutes of the hotel include; the North Florida Regional Medical Center, The Barn at Rembert Farms, C Bar Ranch, Santa Fe River Ranch, Hal Brady Recreation Complex, National Center for Construction Education & Research, and more.

You might be wondering

What are the check-in and check-out times at Holiday Inn Express & Suites ALACHUA - GAINESVILLE AREA by IHG?

Check-in time at Holiday Inn Express & Suites ALACHUA - GAINESVILLE AREA by IHG starts at 15:00, and check-out time is by 11:00.

Does Holiday Inn Express & Suites ALACHUA - GAINESVILLE AREA by IHG have a pool?

Yes, Holiday Inn Express & Suites ALACHUA - GAINESVILLE AREA by IHG has a swimming pool for guests.

Are pets allowed at Holiday Inn Express & Suites ALACHUA - GAINESVILLE AREA by IHG?

Yes, pets are welcome at Holiday Inn Express & Suites ALACHUA - GAINESVILLE AREA by IHG, but we recommend calling ahead to confirm details (e.g., pet size, fees).

How much does it cost to stay at Holiday Inn Express & Suites ALACHUA - GAINESVILLE AREA by IHG?

Room prices at Holiday Inn Express & Suites ALACHUA - GAINESVILLE AREA by IHG vary by travel dates, hotel policy, and other factors. Enter your travel dates to see current prices.

How to get to Holiday Inn Express & Suites ALACHUA - GAINESVILLE AREA by IHG from the nearest airport?

The nearest airport is Gainesville Regional Airport, located about 29 mins from hotel by car (30.8 km) away.

What’s the cancellation policy at Holiday Inn Express & Suites ALACHUA - GAINESVILLE AREA by IHG?

The cancellation policy at Holiday Inn Express & Suites ALACHUA - GAINESVILLE AREA by IHG depends on your room type and booking terms.

About This Property

Nearest AirportGainesville Regional Airport
Distance to Airport30.78KM
Average Price FromUSD171
Hotel Star Rating3