Sonesta ES Suites Baton Rouge University at Southgate
Select date
-
Select date
1 night
Sonesta ES Suites Baton Rouge University at Southgate

Discover Sonesta ES Suites Baton Rouge University at Southgate, an 3-star stay in Baton Rouge. With a score of 9.1/10 based on 98 reviews, it offers an outstanding blend of quality and value, with prices starting from US$113.

Check-In & Check-Out

From 15:00 until 11:00

Nearby Attractions

Reilly Theatre: 0.79 km away

Swine Palace: 0.78 km away

Antioch Community Church of Baton Rouge: 0.67 km away

Amenity Highlights

Food & Drink: Convenience store/kiosk

Sonesta ES Suites Baton Rouge University at Southgate

Show on map
We Price Match
Highlights
Suite
Buffet breakfasts
Gym
Outdoor pool
Ideal location
+3 more
Amenities
All amenities
Property Description
Show more
I was impressed with the facility and the staff's professionalism.
Surroundings
Airport: Baton Rouge Metropolitan Airport
(16.7 km)
Landmarks: Antioch Community Church of Baton Rouge
(680m)
Landmarks: Swine Palace
(780m)
Landmarks: Reilly Theatre
(790m)
Landmarks: Louisiana State University System
(800m)
Landmarks: LaHouse Research and Education Center
(820m)
View on map
9

Studio Suite, 1 Queen Bed, Accessible (Hearing-Roll In Shower)

1 Queen bed
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
Refrigerator
TV
Room Details
Check Availability
6

Suite, Multiple Beds, Accessible (Hearing - Shower)

2 King bed
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
Refrigerator
TV
Room Details
Check Availability
12

Suite, Multiple Beds (King And Two Doubles)

Bedroom 1:1 King bed ● Bedroom 2:2 Double bed
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
Refrigerator
TV
Room Details
Check Availability
8

King Studio Suite

1 King bed
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
Refrigerator
TV
Room Details
Check Availability
1

Mobility/Hearing Accessible Two Bedroom Suite Two Queens Roll-in Shower

Non-smoking
Stair-free main entrance
Room Details
Check Availability
11

King Suite

1 King bed
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
Refrigerator
TV
Room Details
Check Availability
10

Suite, 1 Queen Bed, Accessible (Roll In Shower)

1 Queen bed
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
Refrigerator
TV
Room Details
Check Availability
7

Suite, 2 Double Beds

2 Double bed
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
Refrigerator
TV
Room Details
Check Availability
9

Queen Studio Suite

1 Queen bed
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
Refrigerator
TV
Room Details
Check Availability
Hide Room Types

Average for similar properties in Baton Rouge
Guest User
July 1, 2025
I was impressed with the facility and the staff's professionalism.
Bridget
May 12, 2026
We've stayed here several times to visit our LSU Tiger, and the staff is always kind and helpful. Clean breakfast set up, and rooms are basic but clean. Great parking and location near the school and stadium.
Jenn
April 27, 2026
Staff was so lovely, breakfast was delicious, rooms were spacious and clean! Very close and convenient to LSU! Loved it! 💜💛
Angelique
April 27, 2026
Great place for the price. The breakfast was good and convenient, suites had everything we needed. We will be back!
Jonathan
April 20, 2026
The staff was great! The room was either extremely hot or extremely cold. You could hear everything that was going on outside. The beds were very comfortable. Middle of the road kind of place to stay.
JUSTIN R.
April 18, 2026
Do not book reservation here, there are people running tricks in the parking lot, stained sheets and black mold on the bathroom ceiling. We looked at two rooms, and couldn’t get out of there fast enough.
Leticia
April 6, 2026
The pancake machine was broken. We told the guy and it was not fixed. Our room was right next to the elevators and you could hear a switching sound like the Denver airport tram was going through the suite every 10 minutes or so all night long. The suite itself was spacious and wonderful. However, the sound keeping us up all night, not so much.
JENNIFER
March 23, 2026
The property was nice. Perfect for a one night stay to visit our child at LSU. The only problem was our room was right next to elevator so it was very loud all night.
Carol
March 9, 2026
Property is great, but avoid room 521. The elevator motor must have been right nervous room. Everyone the elevator was in use, there were loud mechanical noises. This persisted all day and night.

Services & Amenities

Restaurant

Property Policies

Check-in and Check-out Times
Check-in: After 15:00
Check-out: Before 11:00

Front desk hours: 24/7

If you plan to arrive after 00:00 in the morning on the day following your check-in date, contact the property in advance

Child policies
Children of all ages are welcome at this property.
Additional fees may be charged for children using existing beds. Add the number of children to get a more accurate price.

Cribs and Extra Beds
For all room types, cribs cannot be added. Extra bed policies vary according to room type. Please refer to the relevant room type policy.

Breakfast
StyleBuffet
AgeFee
Adult
Contact property
Additional breakfast fees are not included in the total and need to be paid at the property.

Deposit Policy
DepositDeposit required
Deposit Collection MethodsA fixed amount of US$250.00 is charged.
Deposit Payment MethodsThis property accepts credit cards
Deposit RefundThe deposit will be returned to the original account of payment within 7 days after check-out.

Pets
Pets are allowed on requestAdditional charge
Types of pets allowed: dogs
Fee: Contact the property for details

Service animals
Service animals are allowed on request

Age Requirements
The main guest checking in must be at least 21 years old

Paying at the hotel

Property Description

Local hotel name: Sonesta ES Suites Baton Rouge University at Southgate
  • Number of Rooms: 117
Phone:+1-225-4565430
With a stay at Sonesta ES Suites Baton Rouge University at Southgate in Baton Rouge (Highlands - Perkins), you'll be within a 5-minute drive of Louisiana State University and Tiger Stadium. This hotel is 1.5 mi (2.4 km) from Mississippi River and 3.3 mi (5.3 km) from Raising Cane's River Center.
Don't miss out on recreational opportunities including an outdoor pool and a 24-hour fitness center. This hotel also features complimentary wireless internet access, a communal living room, and barbecue grills.
A complimentary buffet breakfast is served on weekdays from 6:00 AM to 9:00 AM and on weekends from 7:00 AM to 10:00 AM.
Featured amenities include complimentary wired internet access, a 24-hour business center, and dry cleaning/laundry services. This hotel has 2 meeting rooms available for events. Free self parking is available onsite.
Make yourself at home in one of the 117 guestrooms, featuring kitchenettes with refrigerators and stovetops. Wired and wireless internet access is complimentary, while 42-inch flat-screen televisions with cable programming provide entertainment. Conveniences include phones, as well as desks and microwaves.

You might be wondering

What are the check-in and check-out times at Sonesta ES Suites Baton Rouge University at Southgate?

Check-in time at Sonesta ES Suites Baton Rouge University at Southgate starts at 15:00, and check-out time is by 11:00.

Does Sonesta ES Suites Baton Rouge University at Southgate have a pool?

Yes, Sonesta ES Suites Baton Rouge University at Southgate has a swimming pool for guests.

Does Sonesta ES Suites Baton Rouge University at Southgate allow pets, and what is the pet fee and weight limit?

Yes, pets are welcome at Sonesta ES Suites Baton Rouge University at Southgate, but we recommend calling ahead to confirm details (e.g., pet size, fees).

How much does it cost to stay at Sonesta ES Suites Baton Rouge University at Southgate for my dates?

Room prices at Sonesta ES Suites Baton Rouge University at Southgate vary depending on your dates, hotel policies, and other factors. Enter your travel dates to see the current prices.

How to get to Sonesta ES Suites Baton Rouge University at Southgate from the nearest airport?

The nearest airport is Baton Rouge Metropolitan Airport, located about 18 mins from hotel by car (16.7 km) away.

What’s the cancellation policy at Sonesta ES Suites Baton Rouge University at Southgate?

The cancellation policy at Sonesta ES Suites Baton Rouge University at Southgate depends on your room type and booking terms.

Does Sonesta ES Suites Baton Rouge University at Southgate offer airport transfers?

No, Sonesta ES Suites Baton Rouge University at Southgate does not provide airport transfers for guests.

About This Property

Nearest AirportBaton Rouge Metropolitan Airport
Distance to Airport17.26KM
Average Price FromUSD229
Hotel Star Rating3