TRAVELODGE BRIDGEND PENCOED
Select date
-
Select date
1 night
TRAVELODGE BRIDGEND PENCOED

Stay at TRAVELODGE BRIDGEND PENCOED in Bridgend, a 3-star hotel with 8/10 from 40 reviews. It offers good value with quality service, and prices start from US$59.

Check-In & Check-Out

From 15:00 until 12:00

Nearby Attractions

St. Crallo's Church

Coychurch: 3.66 km away

Coychurch Playing Fields: 4.18 km away

Coed-y-mwstwr Golf Club: 3.52 km away

Amenity Highlights

TRAVELODGE BRIDGEND PENCOED

Show on map
We Price Match
Property Description
Show more
Cleanliness8.0
Amenities8.0
Location8.0
Service8.0
Surroundings
Attraction: Coychurch Play Area
(3.8 km)
Attraction: Coychurch Playing Fields
(4.2 km)
View on map
4

Family Room

1 King bed and 1 Single bed
Has window
Non-smoking
Room Details
Check Availability

Average for similar properties in Bridgend
Guest User
September 5, 2026
We choose to stay at this Travelodge every 2 months on the way to visit family in Wales. Location is 5 minute drive from the M4 yet feels a 100 miles away. It's tucked away off a main road. Right next door is a Harvester restaurant. There's a road runs along the side of the Harvester leading to a gate which then leads on to a lovely walk. Through 2 fields and up to the river. You can walk further. Ideal to stretch your legs and great if you have kids or dogs. Although one field had a few sheep so dogs on lead. The Travelodge has friendly welcoming staff. Our room is always bright and spotless. Wonderful hot shower. Comfortable cosy beds. Great sleep. Very quiet at night due to location. Breakfast in the Harvester or there is a McDonalds just before the M4.
Guest User
September 1, 2026
Amazing stay and hotel. Had a beautiful sleep. Was welcomed on entrance and given key. Hotel was clean and peaceful. Staff was amazing. Price was very reasonable for a family of 4 in a room. Defo recommend.
Guest User
September 1, 2026
A very pleasant and very clean hotel in a quiet location. Big family room-very clean. The lady who checked us in was very nice. There are beautiful beaches and the town center within a 15-minute drive. We will definitely return to this hotel.
Guest User
August 27, 2026
Im not gonna knock the staff lovely bubbly accommodating and always happy , rooms clean but smells bit doggy but sheets and facilities clean nice to see shower gel pump now rather than polystyrene cup , they are trying the staff make it thank you 🙏🏻
Guest User
August 15, 2026
Sheila on the front desk was very helpful and very pleasant after a long drive she made us feel extremely welcome and a very easy clear check it’s clear Sheila goes above and beyond
Guest User
August 14, 2026
Great stay, nicely off the motorway so easy access and quiet. Polite and professional staff. Pub/restaurant next door if you want food or a beer but no noise later. Huge comfy bed too
Guest User
August 12, 2026
Lovely clean and very quiet despite being only a stones throw away from the M4. Beds were comfortable and my twin boys found the full size pull out beds to be far more comfortable than. some more expensive hotels we have stayed in previously. Staff were lovely and friendly too.
Chris F
August 12, 2026
The location is a perfect base for everything close to the unspoilt beach of Southerndown and the more commercialised Porthcawl Cardiff, Cowbridge and many more interesting places to visit are 20 minutes away Ample parking, clean, crisp bedding, lovely towels and a reception team that are an asset to Travelodge. I want to thank Callum on reception who went above and beyond to help us out saving the day. I hope he realises what a difference he made to our stay in Wales, thank you again Callum
Guest User
August 10, 2026
Unhelpful reception, no managers available to deal with a complaint staff reluctant to call a manager to resolve my issue, no shower gel in dispenser, no lift to first floor, rooms and building are in need of a total overhaul it looks grubby on approach and lived up to that look inside not sure I would stay again unless the place was done up and staff are able to deal with issues when a manager or maintenance personal are not available

Services & Amenities

Restaurant

Property Policies

Check-in and Check-out Times
Check-in: After 15:00
Check-out: Before 12:00

Front desk hours: 24/7

Child policies
Children of all ages are welcome at this property.
Additional fees may be charged for children using existing beds. Add the number of children to get a more accurate price.

Cribs and Extra Beds
Please contact the hotel for details about crib and extra bed policies.

Pets
Pets are allowed

Age Requirements
The main guest checking in must be at least 18 years old

Property Description

Local hotel name: TRAVELODGE BRIDGEND PENCOED
  • Opened: 2024
  • Number of Rooms: 1
Phone:+44-1844358602
Email:ota@travelodge.co.uk
Located in Bridgend, TRAVELODGE BRIDGEND PENCOED is a great base to explore the city from.

You might be wondering

What are the check-in and check-out times at TRAVELODGE BRIDGEND PENCOED?

Check-in time at TRAVELODGE BRIDGEND PENCOED starts at 15:00, and check-out time is by 12:00.

Does TRAVELODGE BRIDGEND PENCOED have a pool?

No, TRAVELODGE BRIDGEND PENCOED does not have a pool for guests.

Does TRAVELODGE BRIDGEND PENCOED allow pets, and what is the pet fee and weight limit?

Yes, pets are welcome at TRAVELODGE BRIDGEND PENCOED, but we recommend calling ahead to confirm details (e.g., pet size, fees).

Does TRAVELODGE BRIDGEND PENCOED offer breakfast?

No, TRAVELODGE BRIDGEND PENCOED does not provide breakfast.

How much does it cost to stay at TRAVELODGE BRIDGEND PENCOED for my dates?

Room prices at TRAVELODGE BRIDGEND PENCOED vary depending on your dates, hotel policies, and other factors. Enter your travel dates to see the current prices.

How to get to TRAVELODGE BRIDGEND PENCOED from the nearest airport?

The nearest airport is Cardiff Airport, located straight line distance from hotel: 17.0 km away.

What’s the cancellation policy at TRAVELODGE BRIDGEND PENCOED?

The cancellation policy at TRAVELODGE BRIDGEND PENCOED depends on your room type and booking terms.

Does TRAVELODGE BRIDGEND PENCOED offer airport transfers?

No, TRAVELODGE BRIDGEND PENCOED does not provide airport transfers for guests.

About This Property

Nearest AirportCardiff Airport
Distance to Airport24.27KM
Nearest Train StationPencoed
Distance to Train Station1.81KM
Average Price FromUSD100
Hotel Star Rating3