The Ohio House: 4 Bedroom Beachfront Retreat
Select date
-
Select date
1 night
The Ohio House: 4 Bedroom Beachfront Retreat

Check-In & Check-Out

From 16:00 until 11:00

Nearby Attractions

El Cocal Beach: 0.58 km away

Villa Horizonte: 0.83 km away

El Guano Beach: 0.32 km away

Amenity Highlights

The Ohio House: 4 Bedroom Beachfront Retreat

Show on map
Complete address will show after booking
We Price Match
Amenities
All amenities
Property Description
Show more
Cleanliness10.0
Amenities10.0
Location10.0
Service10.0
Surroundings
Airport: José Aponte de la Torre Airport
(48.9 km)
Airport: Antonio Rivera Rodriguez Airport
(81.9 km)
View on map
6

4 Bedrooms Private Vacation Home

Smoking Permitted
Room Details
Check Availability

Verified Reviews
Average for similar properties in Camino Nuevo
Reviews frequently mention
Guest User
May 3, 2026
Our host was extremely helpful and provided multiple suggestions for dining and POI. Communication was excellent! The property was very clean, as were the linens. The beds were clean and comfortable and there were plenty of dishes and cookware in the kitchen to choose from. Our favorite place to relax was outside on the Lanai enjoying the scenery and listening to the surf and coqui.The laundry was great to have to wash clothes as needed and before our return home. Previous tenants (and I'm sure the host too) had left extra items like rain ponchos, sunscreen and sun hats.The private, neighborhood beach was easily accessible and beautiful. We did multiple day trips, old San Juan, the rain forest and the ferry were easy drives from the property.I would highly recommend renting this home if you visit Puerto Rico and will definitely rent again if the opportunity arises to return to this beautiful location.
Guest User
April 10, 2026
We truly enjoyed our stay here! It was walking distance to the beach which we loved! Staying at the Ohio house was like being in our own home, we had all the amenities we needed! Luann also checked on us daily to make sure we everything was going well and this was appreciated!
Guest User
March 31, 2026
We had such a great time staying here. Place was very clean. It was spacious. Wrap around porch is huge and has a nice breeze, we ate breakfast everyday there, was so relaxing. Short walk to beautiful private beach!! Local restaurant food was Amazing!!. Host is phenomenal !! Very attentive and communication was excellent ! Luanne really cares about her guests!!
Guest User
March 28, 2026
This is by far the best place to stay if you’re in the yabucoa area. The house is amazing with beach access to the caribbean sea. Amazing love the place
Guest User
February 16, 2026
Great place to stay, away from the tourists. Lovely gated community with private beach. The house is exactly as listed. We felt very welcomed by Luann and all her excellent information. This is a definitely a great find!
Guest User
January 29, 2026
The hostess was so kind and accommodating! She check in on us periodically but was definitely not hovering. Just wanted to make sure we were taken care of.The house was absolutely perfect for our coming and going as we pleased. Its in a nice gated community so we felt very safe. There is plenty of room to spread out with 4 nice sized rooms, that all had queen sized beds in them. Each bedroom has a nice air-conditioner in them and they are quite. There is plenty of bath towels and wash rags.The kitchen is fully stocked with pans and dishes. There is even a crock pot, coffee maker, grill, counter top griddle, and there is a full size refrigerator. There is card games in the drawers in the Table. There is a washer and dryer that we were able to use. There is lots of beach towels, several large beach bags and severely coolers out on the deck and we also used for our daily outings. We had such a wonderful time in Puerto Rico. And the Ohio House was exactly what we needed!Thank you so much for the use of your home!
Guest User
January 1, 2026
Wonderful host and wonderful stay! Luann was so accommodating and helpful. She makes sure you have all of the information you need to have a great stay. The home is equipped with everything needed. The beach is a very short walk (literally a minute) and is beautiful and quiet. Our family of 7 enjoyed every minute of our stay and cannot wait to be back!
Guest User
October 2, 2025
We loved our time in Puerto Rico and our stay at The Ohio House! The house is cozy, has all the things needed to just settle in and relax. It’s just a short walk to the beautiful beach – so close, you can hear the ocean waves. We enjoyed exploring the countryside and small towns in the area. Luann provided excellent directions to the property and helpful tips which made the check-in process very simple. She communicated with us regularly to ensure we were safe, sound, and having a great time. Juan was also great - very knowledgeable about the area and fun to talk with. We will definitely be back!
Guest User
January 26, 2026
It was a nice quite area near the beach!

Services & Amenities

Property Policies

Check-in and Check-out Times
Check-in: After 16:00
Check-out: Before 11:00
Child policies
Children of all ages are welcome at this property.
Additional fees may be charged for children using existing beds. Add the number of children to get a more accurate price.

Cribs and Extra Beds
Please contact the hotel for details about crib and extra bed policies.

Age Requirements
The main guest checking in must be at least 18 years old

Property host

Luann Cooperrider
Speaks English

About this property

Show Full Description

You might be wondering

What are the check-in and check-out times at The Ohio House: 4 Bedroom Beachfront Retreat?

Check-in time at The Ohio House: 4 Bedroom Beachfront Retreat starts at 16:00, and check-out time is by 11:00.

How much does it cost to stay at The Ohio House: 4 Bedroom Beachfront Retreat?

Room prices at The Ohio House: 4 Bedroom Beachfront Retreat vary by travel dates, hotel policy, and other factors. Enter your travel dates to see current prices.

How to get to The Ohio House: 4 Bedroom Beachfront Retreat from the nearest airport?

The nearest airport is José Aponte de la Torre Airport, located about 42 mins from hotel by car (48.9 km) away.

What’s the cancellation policy at The Ohio House: 4 Bedroom Beachfront Retreat?

The cancellation policy at The Ohio House: 4 Bedroom Beachfront Retreat depends on your room type and booking terms.

About This Property

Nearest AirportJosé Aponte de la Torre Airport
Distance to Airport48.89KM
Nearest Train StationMedical Center
Distance to Train Station64.77KM
Hotel Star Rating2