Sonesta Simply Suites Charlotte University
Select date
-
Select date
1 night
Sonesta Simply Suites Charlotte University

Experience Sonesta Simply Suites Charlotte University, a 3-star hotel in Charlotte. It holds a rating of 8.3/10 from 104 reviews, combining quality and value, with rates starting at US$74.

Check-In & Check-Out

From 16:00 until 11:00

Nearby Attractions

Heather Ridge Dog Park: 1.04 km away

United Wesleyan Church: 1.19 km away

Newell Park: 1.01 km away

Amenity Highlights

Leisure: Gym, Kayaking, Mountain biking

Food & Drink: Room service, Convenience store/kiosk

Sonesta Simply Suites Charlotte University

Show on map
We Price Match
Highlights
Comfy rooms
Suite
Ideal location
Gym
Barbecue
+4 more
Amenities
All amenities
Property Description
Show more
This is the most satisfying hotel I've ever stayed in in the US. I'll definitely come back.
Surroundings
Airport: Charlotte Douglas International Airport
(26.9 km)
Train: Charlotte
(12.6 km)
Train: Charlotte Amtrak Station
(12.6 km)
Landmarks: Newell Park
(1.0 km)
Landmarks: Heather Ridge Dog Park
(1.0 km)
Landmarks: United Wesleyan Church
(1.2 km)
View on map
9

One-Bedroom Queen Suite with Sofa Bed

1 Queen bed and 1 Sofa bed
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
Bathtub
Refrigerator
Room Details
Check Availability
10

Suite, 1 Queen Bed, Accessible (Mobility/Hearing Shower One Bedroom)

1 Queen bed
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
Bathtub
Refrigerator
Room Details
Check Availability
7

Studio Suite, 1 Queen Bed, Accessible (Mobility/Hearing Roll in Shower)

1 Queen bed
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
Bathtub
Refrigerator
Room Details
Check Availability
9

Queen Studio Suite

1 Queen bed
Non-smoking
Refrigerator
Blackout curtains
Bedding: Blanket or quilt
Kitchen
Room Details
Check Availability
10

Suite, 1 Queen Bed, Accessible (Mobility/Hearing One Bedroom)

1 Queen bed
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
Bathtub
Refrigerator
Room Details
Check Availability
8

Studio Suite, 1 Queen Bed, Accessible (Mobility/Hearing Tub)

1 Queen bed
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
Bathtub
Refrigerator
Room Details
Check Availability
Hide Room Types

Average for similar properties in Charlotte
Guest User
June 2, 2026
Great place, nice price.
Guest User
June 8, 2026
Location wasn't bad. Bed was okay. The outside doors didnt work which is a pain if you parked on the other side of the building. Elevators didnt work either so that was fun. Carpeting in stairwell are really nasty. AC in room took overnight to cool off from 74 so sleeping wasnt ideal.
A. Chan
September 25, 2024
Attentive and responsive service from hotel staff, hotel room is clean and tidy, limited variety of breakfast, overall experience is acceptable.
Guest User
May 7, 2026
This is the most satisfying hotel I've ever stayed in in the US. I'll definitely come back.
Original TextTranslation provided by Google
Anonymous User
November 14, 2025
The accommodations during this business trip were quite nice.
Original TextTranslation provided by Google
Kenneth
May 4, 2026
Elevator was out of order and only had rooms available upstairs. Said to contact Travelocity for full refund!
Tiffany
May 4, 2026
This hotel was okay at best. The carpets are in need of cleaning and during my 4 night stay, the only elevator was broken several different times which was very inconvenient. I also got the vibe that many guests were actually living in the hotel and this was certainly not ideal for cleanliness or peace and quiet.
Taylor
May 1, 2026
I love that this place is actually peaceful! The staff are very kind and helpful. This was my second time coming here, so they are consistent.
santosh
May 1, 2026
Previous trash wasn't clear. That's terrible considering I am regularly visiting here. Also the gym equipments not working.

Services & Amenities

Restaurant

Property Policies

Check-in and Check-out Times
Check-in: After 16:00
Check-out: Before 11:00

Front desk hours: 24/7

Child policies
Children of all ages are welcome at this property.
Additional fees may be charged for children using existing beds. Add the number of children to get a more accurate price.

Cribs and Extra Beds
For all room types, cribs and extra beds cannot be added.

Deposit Policy
DepositDeposit required
Deposit Collection MethodsA fixed amount of US$150.00 is charged.
Deposit Payment MethodsThis property accepts credit cards
Deposit RefundThe deposit will be returned to the original account of payment on the day of check-out.

Pets
Pets are allowed on requestAdditional charge
Types of pets allowed: dogs
Fee: Contact the property for details

Service animals
Service animals are allowed on request

Age Requirements
The main guest checking in must be at least 21 years old

Paying at the hotel

  • Cash

Property Description

Local hotel name: Sonesta Simply Suites Charlotte University
  • Number of Rooms: 122
Phone:+1-704-5989863
With a stay at Sonesta Simply Suites Charlotte University in Charlotte (Newell), you'll be a 4-minute drive from University of North Carolina at Charlotte and 9 minutes from PNC Music Pavillion. This hotel is 9.3 mi (15 km) from Spectrum Center and 9.7 mi (15.7 km) from Bank of America Stadium.
Take advantage of recreation opportunities such as a 24-hour fitness center, or other amenities including complimentary wireless internet access and shopping on site. Additional amenities at this hotel include a picnic area and barbecue grills.
Featured amenities include a 24-hour business center, dry cleaning/laundry services, and a 24-hour front desk. Free self parking is available onsite.
Make yourself at home in one of the 122 guestrooms, featuring kitchens with full-sized refrigerators/freezers and stovetops. Your room comes with a pillowtop bed. 37-inch flat-screen televisions with satellite programming provide entertainment, while complimentary wireless internet access keeps you connected. Conveniences include desks and microwaves, as well as phones with free local calls.

You might be wondering

What are the check-in and check-out times at Sonesta Simply Suites Charlotte University?

Check-in time at Sonesta Simply Suites Charlotte University starts at 16:00, and check-out time is by 11:00.

Are pets allowed at Sonesta Simply Suites Charlotte University?

Yes, pets are welcome at Sonesta Simply Suites Charlotte University, but we recommend calling ahead to confirm details (e.g., pet size, fees).

Does Sonesta Simply Suites Charlotte University serve breakfast?

No, Sonesta Simply Suites Charlotte University does not provide breakfast.

How much does it cost to stay at Sonesta Simply Suites Charlotte University?

Room prices at Sonesta Simply Suites Charlotte University vary by travel dates, hotel policy, and other factors. Enter your travel dates to see current prices.

How to get to Sonesta Simply Suites Charlotte University from the nearest airport?

The nearest airport is Charlotte Douglas International Airport, located about 23 mins from hotel by car (26.9 km) away.

What’s the cancellation policy at Sonesta Simply Suites Charlotte University?

The cancellation policy at Sonesta Simply Suites Charlotte University depends on your room type and booking terms.

About This Property

Nearest AirportConcord-Padgett Regional Airport
Distance to Airport16.79KM
Nearest Train StationCharlotte Amtrak Station
Distance to Train Station12.59KM
Average Price FromUSD116
Hotel Star Rating3