Holiday Inn Express EDINBURGH - LEITH WATERFRONT by IHG
Select date
-
Select date
1 night
Holiday Inn Express EDINBURGH - LEITH WATERFRONT by IHG

Stay at Holiday Inn Express EDINBURGH - LEITH WATERFRONT by IHG in Edinburgh, a 3-star hotel with 8.7/10 from 199 reviews. It offers good value with quality service, and prices start from US$138.

Check-In & Check-Out

From 15:00 until 11:00

Nearby Attractions

Leith Links: 1.29 km away

The Royal Yacht Britannia: 0.39 km away

Royal Botanic Garden Edinburgh: 2.41 km away

Amenity Highlights

Pets policy: Pets are allowed, including cats、dogs、and other animals, for a fee of GBP 30 (approx. US$4).

Breakfast style: Continental,Full English/Irish

Food & Drink: Restaurant, Bar, Lobby bar, Alcohol-free rooms (on request)

Holiday Inn Express EDINBURGH - LEITH WATERFRONT by IHG

Show on map
We Price Match
Highlights
Quiet room
Sparkling clean
Lounge
Varied breakfast
Ideal location
+2 more
Amenities
All amenities
Property Description
Show more
The room was decent, and the front desk staff was very welcoming.
Surroundings
Airport: Edinburgh Airport
(15.4 km)
Train: Edinburgh Waverley Station
(4.5 km)
Train: Haymarket Station
(6.6 km)
Landmarks: The Royal Yacht Britannia
(390m)
Landmarks: Leith Links
(1.3 km)
View on map
7

Standard King

1 King bed
Free Wi-Fi
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
Shower
Wardrobe
Room Details
Check Availability
8

Double Room with Wheelchair Access

1 Double bed
Has window
Free Wi-Fi
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
Vibration alarm pillow
Private toilet
Room Details
Check Availability
7

Twin Room

2 Single bed
Has window
Free Wi-Fi
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
Shower
Private toilet
Room Details
Check Availability
6

Double Bed Room with Sofa Bed

1 Double bed and 1 Sofa bed
Has window
Free Wi-Fi
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
Private toilet
Shampoo
Room Details
Check Availability
9

Standard Room

1 Double bed or 2 Single bed
Has window
Free Wi-Fi
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
Ocean view
Shower
Room Details
Check Availability
8

Standard Double Bed

1 Double bed
Free Wi-Fi
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
Private toilet
Shampoo
Room Details
Check Availability
Hide Room Types

Average for similar properties in Edinburgh
Guest User
June 21, 2026
The hotel is not located in downtown but there is a tram station just few steps away from the hotel so it was convenient to travel to Carlton hill, royal mile and so on. Breakfast was a classic British one. Overall a great stay!
Guest User
June 2, 2026
The hotel was excellent value, £104 including breakfast. I think that may be because it was a Sunday, as I have previously paid £250 for the same hotel on Friday and Saturday night. The room was spotless, the bed was very comfortable. Breakfast was great, good location near a tram stop for the centre of Edinburgh.
Guest User
May 30, 2026
Super stay! The hotel is ideally located, right next to a tram stop. The room is clean, modern, and very quiet. The Wi-Fi connection is excellent. The breakfast is delicious and varied. Nearby, there's also a shopping center with a cinema, a bowling alley, a roller park, and many other activities. This is a real plus for families with children.
Original TextTranslation provided by AI
Guest User
June 1, 2026
Overall good stay, clean room & friendly helpful staff, convenient location close to shopping complex…tram stop to get to town just outside the hotel…pic taken close to the hotel
Anonymous User
May 22, 2026
I stayed at this hotel expecting a comfortable experience, but unfortunately it turned into one of the worst hotel stays I’ve had. Upon check-in, our room number was announced aloud, which should not happen as it raises privacy concerns and goes against basic GDPR practices. Within 10 minutes of entering the room, we found multiple cleanliness issues. The sink still had hair and toothpaste residue on it, the carpet had clearly not been vacuumed properly, and when I opened the toilet seat, there were visible skid marks. This was completely unacceptable, especially for a hotel charging £154 per night. I called reception to report the issues, but it took around 10–15 minutes for someone to answer. I explained the situation and asked if housekeeping could simply come and clean the room, as I was travelling with my 8-month-old baby and did not want to repack everything and go downstairs. I was told housekeeping had finished for the day and that I needed to come to reception to collect a new room key. After going downstairs, despite showing photos of the room conditions, there was no apology and no offer to help with luggage, even though I was visibly struggling with my baby and bags. While I was still at reception, another guest also came down to complain about problems with their room, which says a lot. To make matters worse, less than five minutes after moving rooms, a man attempted to open our new room door. I had to double-lock the door just to feel safe. Later, I went to the bar to get water and a glass with ice. Staff handed me a cracked glass without checking it properly. Thankfully, I noticed the crack before using it and returned it. The staff member apologised, but by this point, it was just another issue in a long list of problems. At breakfast the following morning, I requested a high chair for my baby and was given a broken one without straps, meaning my baby kept sliding down. I ended up having to hold my baby while trying to eat breakfast. Before leaving, I asked to speak with a manager and spoke to the Duty Manager. He was apologetic and offered me points as compensation, but I did not want points. After paying £154 for one night, I do not believe points are an appropriate resolution for the level of inconvenience, poor cleanliness, safety concerns, and lack of service we experienced. I was also only given a generic email address to raise my concerns, which did not feel like the matter was being taken seriously. Overall, this experience was extremely disappointing and not worth the money paid. Given everything that happened, I do not believe the stay met even basic hospitality standards, and I am seeking a full refund.
Guest User
May 23, 2026
Very nice stay near the bus stop, with many supermarket options and halal restaurants nearby. I came for a visa appointment, and the location was very convenient, close to photo and printin services and other essentials as well.
Anonymous User
July 17, 2026
It was generally lovely. There is only one downsize. We required a quiet room away from lifts. However , the receptionist arranged a room right next to the lift, which is very noisy. It would be good if they could check notes from guests.
Guest User
July 7, 2026
Great location at the top of the road from Ocean Terminal and the Royal Yacht Britannia. The tram stop to the city centre is here too. Staff were friendly and professional, the room was clean and comfortable. The buffet breakfast was okay, limited choice of hot food (bacon, sausage, scrambled eggs, baked beans and tomatoes). It would have been nice to have some jam or marmalade to choose from as the only spreads were butter, margarine and marmite.
Anonymous User
July 5, 2026
Very disappointing stay. The room was dirty and poorly maintained: dust everywhere, fingerprints and smears on surfaces, stained sheets, a toilet that clearly hadn't been cleaned, dirty curtains, filthy and broken windows. The air conditioning smelled bad, was partly broken, and was switched on by default. The breakfast room was just as dirty. It was difficult to find a clean mug and almost impossible to find a clean chair to sit on. The breakfast itself was below average and not worth it.

Services & Amenities

Restaurant
Open for: Dinner
Business hours: [Mon - Sun] 17:30-21:00

Property Policies

Check-in and Check-out Times
Check-in: After 15:00
Check-out: Before 11:00

Front desk hours: 24/7

Child policies
Children can stay in some rooms of this hotel.
Additional fees may be charged for children using existing beds. Add the number of children to get a more accurate price.

Cribs and Extra Beds
For all room types, extra beds cannot be added. Crib policies vary according to room type. Please refer to the relevant room type policy.

Breakfast
CuisineContinental, Full English/Irish
StyleBuffet
Opening hours[Mon - Sun] 07:00-10:00 Open
AgeFee
Children 17 years old and under
Free
Adult
Free
Additional breakfast fees are not included in the total and need to be paid at the property.

Deposit Policy
DepositNo deposit required by the property

Pets
Pets are allowed on requestAdditional charge
Types of pets allowed: dogs, cats, other pets (contact the property for details)
Fee: £30.00 (approx. US$40.31) per pet per stay

Service animals
Service animals are allowed on request

Age Requirements
The main guest checking in must be at least 18 years old

Paying at the hotel

Property Description

Local hotel name: Holiday Inn Express EDINBURGH - LEITH WATERFRONT by IHG
  • Opened: 1999
  • Number of Rooms: 169
Phone:+44-371-9021610
Email:info@expressedinburgh.co.uk

You might be wondering

What are the check-in and check-out times at Holiday Inn Express EDINBURGH - LEITH WATERFRONT by IHG?

Check-in time at Holiday Inn Express EDINBURGH - LEITH WATERFRONT by IHG starts at 15:00, and check-out time is by 11:00.

Does Holiday Inn Express EDINBURGH - LEITH WATERFRONT by IHG have a pool?

No, Holiday Inn Express EDINBURGH - LEITH WATERFRONT by IHG does not have a pool for guests.

Are pets allowed at Holiday Inn Express EDINBURGH - LEITH WATERFRONT by IHG?

Yes, pets are welcome at Holiday Inn Express EDINBURGH - LEITH WATERFRONT by IHG, but we recommend calling ahead to confirm details (e.g., pet size, fees).

Does Holiday Inn Express EDINBURGH - LEITH WATERFRONT by IHG serve breakfast?

Yes, Holiday Inn Express EDINBURGH - LEITH WATERFRONT by IHG serves breakfast for guests. Breakfast options include Continental, Full English/Irish style.

How much does it cost to stay at Holiday Inn Express EDINBURGH - LEITH WATERFRONT by IHG?

Room prices at Holiday Inn Express EDINBURGH - LEITH WATERFRONT by IHG vary by travel dates, hotel policy, and other factors. Enter your travel dates to see current prices.

How to get to Holiday Inn Express EDINBURGH - LEITH WATERFRONT by IHG from the nearest airport?

The nearest airport is Edinburgh Airport, located about 30 mins from hotel by car (15.4 km) away.

What’s the cancellation policy at Holiday Inn Express EDINBURGH - LEITH WATERFRONT by IHG?

The cancellation policy at Holiday Inn Express EDINBURGH - LEITH WATERFRONT by IHG depends on your room type and booking terms.

Does Holiday Inn Express EDINBURGH - LEITH WATERFRONT by IHG offer airport transfers?

No, Holiday Inn Express EDINBURGH - LEITH WATERFRONT by IHG does not provide airport transfers for guests.

About This Property

Nearest AirportEdinburgh Airport
Distance to Airport15.77KM
Nearest Train StationEdinburgh Waverley Station
Distance to Train Station3.85KM
Average Price FromUSD312
Hotel Star Rating3