Crowne Plaza NEWARK AIRPORT by IHG
Select date
-
Select date
1 night
Crowne Plaza NEWARK AIRPORT by IHG

Discover Crowne Plaza NEWARK AIRPORT by IHG, an 4-star stay in Elizabeth. With a score of 8.1/10 based on 604 reviews, it offers an outstanding blend of quality and value, with prices starting from US$105.

Check-In & Check-Out

From 15:00 until 12:00

Nearby Attractions

Coakley Circle: 0.33 km away

Kellogg Park: 0.86 km away

Sissleman Baseball Field: 0.77 km away

Amenity Highlights

Pets policy: Pets are not allowed.

Food & Drink: Room service, Restaurant, Convenience store/kiosk, Bar

Crowne Plaza NEWARK AIRPORT by IHG

Renovated in 2026
Show on map
We Price Match
Highlights
free airport shuttle services
Delicious breakfast
Bathtub
Great views
Bar
+1 more
Amenities
All amenities
Property Description
Show more
Hotel near to the airport, they provide transport services to airport.
Surroundings
Shopping: EWR Rent a Car Center Newark Wwds
(530m)
Train station: North Elizabeth Station
(1.3 km)
Shopping: Europa Pombalense Supermarket
(1.3 km)
Attraction: Kellogg Park
(1.0 km)
Shopping: Stop & Shop
(1.4 km)
View on map
5

Hearing Accessible King Room Non smoking

1 King bed
Has window
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
TV
Phone amplifier
Room Details
Check Availability
6

Standard King City View

1 King bed
Has window
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
Refrigerator
TV
Room Details
Check Availability
9

Standard King

1 King bed
Has window
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
Refrigerator
TV
Room Details
Check Availability
10

Mobility Accessible King Room with Tub Non smoking

1 King bed
Has window
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
Bathtub
Refrigerator
Room Details
Check Availability
7

Two Double Room Non smoking

2 Double bed
Has window
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
Refrigerator
TV
Room Details
Check Availability
6

Hearing Accessible Two Double Room Non smoking

2 Double bed
Has window
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
TV
Shower
Room Details
Check Availability
7

Mobility Accessible Two Double Room with Tub Non smoking

2 Double bed
Has window
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
TV
Private toilet
Room Details
Check Availability
8

Two Queen Room Non smoking

2 Queen bed
Has window
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
Refrigerator
TV
Room Details
Check Availability
8

Standard Room

1 Double bed or 2 Single bed
Has window
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
TV
Shampoo
Room Details
Check Availability
8

Mobility Accessible King Room with Roll-In Shower

1 King bed and 1 Sofa bed
Has window
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
Bathtub
Refrigerator
Room Details
Check Availability
Hide Room Types

Average for similar properties in Elizabeth
Buchangdarenhao
September 3, 2026
I had a layover at Newark Airport and this hotel looked quite close, but it's actually a bit of a distance, so there wasn't much airplane noise. Although there's a free shuttle every half hour, it only takes you to the AirTrain transfer point, meaning it's still a bit of a walk to the actual terminal. I calculated it takes about 30 minutes from the hotel to get through security. The hotel facilities are a bit dated.
Original TextTranslation provided by AI
Sue.N
August 22, 2026
Got to the hotel late upon entering the room there was dog poo at the side of the bed went down to inform reception. Reception escalated to housekeeping, when the lady came she was annoyed that la had called “just for this” To me it was disgusting l don’t have a pet hence l don’t expect be greeted with dog poo. Location not good for anyone who doesn’t drive in America l had to walk in the rain after dropping off bus 112. Felt unsafe
Grace & Peace
August 2, 2026
Convenient location Free shuttle bus from/to Newark Int'l Airport Easy access to NY city and South Ferry to see the statute of liberty Would make my review 10/10 if Staff were more friendly.
Sahil Aggarwal YYZ
July 31, 2026
If you like decent rooms then do not make the mistake of booking with this hotel. The whole hotel has some water issue going on and has musky smell across all floors.
KlauseXia
July 25, 2026
I found this hotel near Newark Airport last minute due to a flight change. They offer a shuttle service every half hour, and it's all about value for money and convenience. The hotel is about a fifteen-minute walk to a European immigrant neighborhood with many restaurants, including a BBQ joint that serves huge portions. The hotel itself is a bit old, but it prioritizes good value and convenience, especially for an airport hotel.
Original TextTranslation provided by AI
Guest User
June 12, 2026
Airport hotel on high ways nothing around no swimming pool but decent clean nice friendly front desk
Raffy99
June 3, 2026
Outstanding! Everything was perfect from the staff to the room and the shuttle. The room was super clean and the staff were so kind. I highly recommend staying there, particularly for those who are travelling from/to Newark airport. It is located by it and offers a free shuttle service every 30 minutes.
Yibong
June 2, 2026
Nice location, free shuttle bus run every 30 minute. Only take less than 15 minute to reach our terminal of departure.
Guest User
May 6, 2026
Great location but service standards fluctuated during the stay from checked in and inquiry made at the front desk to daily housekeeping services. Met with hotel duty manager, Jeff and expressed all concerns to him during our 5 day family stay on 2 rooms.

Services & Amenities

Restaurant
No additional info available

Property Policies

Check-in and Check-out Times
Check-in: After 15:00
Check-out: Before 12:00

Front desk hours: 24/7

Child policies
Children of all ages are welcome at this property.
Additional fees may be charged for children using existing beds. Add the number of children to get a more accurate price.

Cribs and Extra Beds
For all room types, cribs can be added. Extra bed policies vary according to room type. Please refer to the relevant room type policy.
Fees for extra beds and cribs are not included in the total and must be paid at the hotel.
AgeFee
Children 3 years old and under
Extra crib: Free

Breakfast
StyleBuffet
Opening hours[Mon - Sun] 06:00-11:00 Open
AgeFee
Children 17 years old and under
US$10.00 per person
Adult
Buffet:US$22.00 per person
Additional breakfast fees are not included in the total and need to be paid at the property.

Deposit Policy
DepositDeposit required
Deposit Collection MethodsThe deposit is determined based on the duration of your stay. The charge is US$100.00 per night.
Deposit Payment MethodsThis property accepts credit cards and debit cards
Deposit RefundThe deposit will be returned to the original account of payment on the day of check-out.

Pets
Pets are not allowed

Service animals
Service animals are allowed

Age Requirements
The main guest checking in must be at least 21 years old

Paying at the hotel

Property Description

Local hotel name: Crowne Plaza NEWARK AIRPORT by IHG
  • Opened: 1975
  • Renovated: 2026
  • Number of Rooms: 260
Phone:+1-908-5271600
Email:cpnreservations@friendwell.com

You might be wondering

What are the check-in and check-out times at Crowne Plaza NEWARK AIRPORT by IHG?

Check-in time at Crowne Plaza NEWARK AIRPORT by IHG starts at 15:00, and check-out time is by 12:00.

Does Crowne Plaza NEWARK AIRPORT by IHG allow pets, and what is the pet fee and weight limit?

No, pets are not allowed at Crowne Plaza NEWARK AIRPORT by IHG.

How much does it cost to stay at Crowne Plaza NEWARK AIRPORT by IHG for my dates?

Room prices at Crowne Plaza NEWARK AIRPORT by IHG vary depending on your dates, hotel policies, and other factors. Enter your travel dates to see the current prices.

How to get to Crowne Plaza NEWARK AIRPORT by IHG from the nearest airport?

The nearest airport is Newark Liberty International Airport, located straight line distance from hotel: 1.8 km away.

What’s the cancellation policy at Crowne Plaza NEWARK AIRPORT by IHG?

The cancellation policy at Crowne Plaza NEWARK AIRPORT by IHG depends on your room type and booking terms.

Does Crowne Plaza NEWARK AIRPORT by IHG offer airport transfers?

Yes, Crowne Plaza NEWARK AIRPORT by IHG offers Airport pick-up service, Airport drop-off service for guests. We recommend contact ahead to confirm availability and pricing.

About This Property

Nearest AirportNewark Liberty Intl. Airport Airport
Distance to Airport3.39KM
Nearest Train StationNorth Elizabeth Station
Distance to Train Station1.32KM
Average Price FromUSD181
Hotel Star Rating4