Don't Let Summer Slip Away. There is Still Time in August. Great for Couples!
Select date
-
Select date
1 night
Don't Let Summer Slip Away. There is Still Time in August. Great for Couples!

Check-In & Check-Out

From 16:00 until 11:00

Nearby Attractions

Lake Julia Preserve: 4.28 km away

Kayuta Lake: 3.37 km away

Kayuta Lake Campground and Marina: 0.86 km away

Amenity Highlights

Don't Let Summer Slip Away. There is Still Time in August. Great for Couples!

Show on map
Complete address will show after booking
We Price Match
Highlights
Terrace
Free in-room Wi-Fi
Barbecue
Garden
Skiing
+5 more
Amenities
All amenities
Property Description
Show more
Cleanliness10.0
Amenities10.0
Location10.0
Service10.0
Surroundings
Attraction: Kayuta Lake Campground and Marina
(860m)
Shopping: Bonnie's Country Store
(3.6 km)
Attraction: Lake Julia Preserve
(4.3 km)
View on map
8

2 Bedrooms Private Vacation Home

Free Wi-Fi
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Refrigerator
TV
Wi-Fi in room
Room Details
Check Availability

Verified Reviews
Average for similar properties in Forestport
Reviews frequently mention
Suzanne M.
July 4, 2025
Great ADK Vaca Loved our time at the Buddy Shack! Excellent & responsive host who left great welcome gifts to make us feel relaxed and ready for vacation. Loved the fire pit, the view of the lake from the deck, exploring the lake on our inflatable kayak, and a quiet spot to enjoy the start of summer. Great place to stay!
Donna
June 16, 2025
Very nice. Only complaint is the dock extension was not in place as in description and photos.This made it very difficult to launch the kayaks we brought with us.Otherwise, cute cabin!
richard a.
July 15, 2025
Buddy Shack Great cabin. Great location. Brandon and Corey were incredible hosts.
dan f.
July 26, 2025
Wonderful little place,host very attentive

Services & Amenities

Property Policies

Check-in and Check-out Times
Check-in: After 16:00
Check-out: Before 11:00
Child policies
Children of all ages are welcome at this property.
Additional fees may be charged for children using existing beds. Add the number of children to get a more accurate price.

Cribs and Extra Beds
Please contact the hotel for details about crib and extra bed policies.

Age Requirements
The main guest checking in must be at least 25 years old

Property host

Brandon Hamlin

About this property

The information above has been provided by the host, who can be contacted directly if you have any questions. The host bears all legal responsibilities in relation to this information.

You might be wondering

What are the check-in and check-out times at Don't Let Summer Slip Away. There is Still Time in August. Great for Couples!?

Check-in time at Don't Let Summer Slip Away. There is Still Time in August. Great for Couples! starts at 16:00, and check-out time is by 11:00.

How much does it cost to stay at Don't Let Summer Slip Away. There is Still Time in August. Great for Couples! for my dates?

Room prices at Don't Let Summer Slip Away. There is Still Time in August. Great for Couples! vary depending on your dates, hotel policies, and other factors. Enter your travel dates to see the current prices.

How to get to Don't Let Summer Slip Away. There is Still Time in August. Great for Couples! from the nearest airport?

The nearest airport is Syracuse Hancock International Airport, located straight line distance from hotel: 83.2 km away.

What’s the cancellation policy at Don't Let Summer Slip Away. There is Still Time in August. Great for Couples!?

The cancellation policy at Don't Let Summer Slip Away. There is Still Time in August. Great for Couples! depends on your room type and booking terms.

About This Property

Nearest Train StationRome
Distance to Train Station41.58KM
Hotel Star Rating3