Courtyard Dulles Airport Herndon/Reston
Select date
-
Select date
1 night
Courtyard Dulles Airport Herndon/Reston

Check-In & Check-Out

From 15:00 until 12:00

Nearby Attractions

NextStop Theatre Company: 0.45 km away

Reston Community Players Rehearsal Hall and Scene Shop: 0.59 km away

Aslin Brewery: 0.46 km away

Amenity Highlights

Breakfast style: Continental

Food & Drink: Snack bar, Restaurant, Convenience store/kiosk, Bar

Courtyard Dulles Airport Herndon/Reston

Show on map
We Price Match
Highlights
Free shuttle bus
Gym
Bar
Ideal location
Garden
+3 more
Amenities
All amenities
Property Description
Show more
Good location and clean
Surroundings
Attraction: Aslin Brewery
(750m)
Attraction: NextStop Theatre Company
(790m)
Attraction: Fairfax Connector Herndon Division
(1.2 km)
Attraction: Haley M. Smith Park
(1.2 km)
Shopping: The Cinnamon Tree Dance Shop Herndon
(690m)
View on map
8

One-Bedroom King Suite with Sofa Bed

1 King bed and 1 Sofa bed
Non-smoking
Towels
Wired Internet in room
Blackout curtains
Bedding: Down duvet
Room Details
Check Availability
6

2 Queen Beds Room

2 Queen bed
Non-smoking
Room Details
Check Availability
3

2 Queen Beds, Mobility Accessible with Roll-in Shower, Hearing Accessible

2 Queen bed
Non-smoking
Amenities for guests who are deaf or have hearing loss
Accessible shower
Stair-free main entrance
Room Details
Check Availability
6

1 King Bed, Mobility Accessible with Roll-in Shower, Hearing Accessible

1 King bed
Non-smoking
Amenities for guests who are deaf or have hearing loss
Accessible shower
Stair-free main entrance
Room Details
Check Availability
4

2 Double Beds

2 Double bed
Non-smoking
Room Details
Check Availability
6

King Room with Mobility Accessible Bathtub

1 King bed
Non-smoking
Bathtub with grab bars
Stair-free main entrance
Room Details
Check Availability
4

2 Queen Beds, Mobility Accessible with Bathtub

2 Queen bed
Non-smoking
Bathtub with grab bars
Stair-free main entrance
Room Details
Check Availability
7

1 Bedroom Suite, 1 King Bed, Sofa Bed, Hearing Accessible, Mobility Accessible with Bathtub

1 King bed and 1 Sofa bed
Non-smoking
Towels
Bathtub with grab bars
Wired Internet in room
Blackout curtains
Room Details
Check Availability
6

King Room with Sofa Bed

1 King bed and 1 Sofa bed
Non-smoking
Towels
Wired Internet in room
Blackout curtains
Bedding: Down duvet
Room Details
Check Availability
7

1 Bedroom Suite, 2 Double Beds, Sofa Bed

2 Double bed and 1 Sofa bed
Non-smoking
Towels
Wired Internet in room
Blackout curtains
Bedding: Down duvet
Room Details
Check Availability
Hide Room Types

Average for similar properties in Herndon
Guest User
August 18, 2026
Facilities: Good Cleanliness: Good Environment: Good Service: Good It's a US chain, so it's quite reliable. The bed was too soft, but everything else was fine. The bed was big enough, no other issues. It's worth it, the price is cheap, and everything else is good.
Original TextTranslation provided by AI
Minster
February 14, 2024
Bathroom drain clogged during whole stay. Spoke with front desk after first night and again the following day and nothing was ever done.
FadiZ
December 11, 2023
Good location and clean
Qiukaluosangdela
April 6, 2025
Not bad, very good
Original TextTranslation provided by Google
Robert
July 7, 2026
The doors to the handicap room we had and locking access door to parking did not have any way to keep them open. Getting a person in a wheelchair through the doors was very difficult...so much so that we did not stay our last night. Also, sidewalk is poorly maintained and bumping from crack to crack threatened to toss person from wheelchair. Definitely will not stay here again.
Matt
July 5, 2026
The overall experience was not great. I reserved 3 rooms well in advance but when I checked in they told me that they were out of one of the types of rooms that I booked and that one of the rooms had already been checked in (which I had not done). I had asked ahead about the airport shuttle frequency but they only told me after I checked in that the earliest shuttle is 7am, so we had to take 2 Ubers to get to the airport. I would not stay here again as an option near the airport.
SUZANNE
June 14, 2026
Our room was very clean, comfortable and functional. The staff that we interacted with were all very nice. It was a very convenient location for us. There was plenty of on site parking but it would have been nicer if it was free instead of the $10 a night charge.
Amy
June 8, 2026
Just a 5 minute walk to the Metro! So convenient. They also have a shuttle that can take you to nearby places including the metro if you dont want to walk. Quiet property which is always suprising these days! Housekeeping was fabulous! Would stay here again. Front desk very friendly and helpful!
Soma
May 27, 2026
Probably one of the worst in my 20 years of experience. We expect good service on a prime location . Have to think twice before staying . Even after requesting house keeping was not done , broken soaps and wet towels were not replaced . Had to go and get towles and soap from the front desk Staff at the Starbucks we’re not trained well and could not identify black tea bags .

Services & Amenities

Restaurant
No additional info available

Property Policies

Check-in and Check-out Times
Check-in: After 15:00
Check-out: Before 12:00

Front desk hours: 24/7

The property will provide check-in details after booking

Child policies
Children of all ages are welcome at this property.
Additional fees may be charged for children using existing beds. Add the number of children to get a more accurate price.

Cribs and Extra Beds
For all room types, cribs and extra beds cannot be added.

Breakfast
CuisineContinental
Opening hours[Mon - Sun] 06:30-09:30 Open
AgeFee
Adult
Contact property
Additional breakfast fees are not included in the total and need to be paid at the property.

Deposit Policy
DepositDeposit required
Deposit Collection MethodsThe deposit is determined based on the duration of your stay. The charge is US$20.00 per night.

Pets
Pets are allowedAdditional charge
Fee: Contact the property for details

Age Requirements
The main guest checking in must be at least 18 years old

Paying at the hotel

  • Cash

Property Description

Local hotel name: Courtyard Dulles Airport Herndon/Reston
  • Opened: 1987
  • Renovated: 2020
  • Number of Rooms: 146
Phone:+1-703-4789400
Email:cy.iadhc.gm@marriott.com
Enjoy the perfect blend of comfort and convenience at Courtyard Dulles Airport Herndon Reston. Our pet-friendly hotel near Dulles Airport offers a free shuttle service to and from IAD and Herndon Metro Station making your visit easy and stress free. Stay near popular destinations like Reston Town Center, Dulles Expo Center, Reston Hospital Center and The Barns at Wolf Trap. Recharge in your spacious room or suite in Herndon, VA featuring plush bedding, free Wi-Fi and a flat panel TV. Start your day at The Bistro, we proudly serve Starbucks® and delicious breakfast daily and offer American classics and crafted cocktails in the evening. Break a sweat at our fitness center open 24/7. If you are hosting a small business meeting or social event, reserve one of our three flexible event venues near IAD and let us assist with planning and catering. A successful getaway awaits at Courtyard Dulles Airport Herndon Reston.

You might be wondering

What are the check-in and check-out times at Courtyard Dulles Airport Herndon/Reston?

Check-in time at Courtyard Dulles Airport Herndon/Reston starts at 15:00, and check-out time is by 12:00.

Does Courtyard Dulles Airport Herndon/Reston allow pets, and what is the pet fee and weight limit?

Yes, pets are welcome at Courtyard Dulles Airport Herndon/Reston, but we recommend calling ahead to confirm details (e.g., pet size, fees).

Does Courtyard Dulles Airport Herndon/Reston offer breakfast?

Yes, Courtyard Dulles Airport Herndon/Reston offers breakfast for guests. Breakfast options include Continental.

How much does it cost to stay at Courtyard Dulles Airport Herndon/Reston for my dates?

Room prices at Courtyard Dulles Airport Herndon/Reston vary depending on your dates, hotel policies, and other factors. Enter your travel dates to see the current prices.

How to get to Courtyard Dulles Airport Herndon/Reston from the nearest airport?

The nearest airport is Dulles International Airport, located straight line distance from hotel: 6.8 km away.

What’s the cancellation policy at Courtyard Dulles Airport Herndon/Reston?

The cancellation policy at Courtyard Dulles Airport Herndon/Reston depends on your room type and booking terms.

Does Courtyard Dulles Airport Herndon/Reston offer airport transfers?

No, Courtyard Dulles Airport Herndon/Reston does not provide airport transfers for guests.

About This Property

Nearest AirportDulles International Airport
Distance to Airport12.87KM
Nearest Train StationBurke Centre
Distance to Train Station29.03KM
Average Price FromUSD189
Hotel Star Rating3