Caritas Oswald Cheung International House
Select date
-
Select date
1 night
Caritas Oswald Cheung International House

Discover Caritas Oswald Cheung International House, an 3-star stay in Hong Kong. With a score of 7.9/10 based on 1653 reviews, it offers an outstanding blend of quality and value, with prices starting from US$46.

Check-In & Check-Out

From 14:00 until 12:00

Nearby Attractions

Tin Wan Market Roof-top Children's Playground: 0.17 km away

South Horizons: 0.72 km away

Hong Kong Fisherman's Wharf: 0.48 km away

Amenity Highlights

Pets policy: Pets are not allowed.

Breakfast style: Western

Food & Drink: Restaurant

Caritas Oswald Cheung International House

Show on map
We Price Match
Highlights
Free in-room Wi-Fi
Non-smoking floor
Buffet breakfasts
Ideal location
Laundry service (on-site)
+1 more
Amenities
All amenities
Property Description
Show more
Room is big and location is very good. turnover of room is good and staff are friendly and helpful.
Surroundings
Metro: Lei Tung
(2.9 km)
Metro: South Horizons
(3.4 km)
Airport: Hong Kong International Airport
(40.2 km)
Train: Hong Kong West Kowloon Station
(10.9 km)
Landmarks: Tin Wan Market Roof-top Children's Playground
(170m)
Landmarks: Hong Kong Fisherman's Wharf
(480m)
View on map
5

Standard Room

2 Single bed
23m² | Floor: 8-12
Fixed window
Free Wi-Fi
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
Refrigerator
TV
Room Details
Check Availability
4

Deluxe Family Room

2 Double bed
23m² | Floor: 21-24
Fixed window
Free Wi-Fi
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
TV
Shower
Room Details
Check Availability
5

Superior Room

2 Single bed
23m² | Floor: 13-19
Fixed window
Free Wi-Fi
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
TV
Shower
Room Details
Check Availability
3

Deluxe Room

2 Single bed
23m² | Floor: 20-24
Fixed window
Free Wi-Fi
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
TV
Shower
Room Details
Check Availability

Average for similar properties in Hong Kong
pjasia
June 21, 2026
I was pleasantly surprised by this establishment , as it’s non very well known and did not feature in my mind as a hotel. The spacious room I had booked had 2 double beds , on a high floor with a beautiful walk in shower. The smart tv and wifi is great and I could easily connect with my favourite programmes. Supermarkets and local restaurants are within 2 mins walk and bus stops connecting one to rest of Hong Kong makes it relatively easily to get around . I also made use of their 24 hr self service laundry which was great.
Guest User
June 20, 2026
The only difference between the 'deluxe room' and a standard room is the floor level; there are no other distinctions. I'm really confused about the hygiene – I'm not sure if it was just bad luck during my stay or if there's an actual difference in cleanliness levels...
Original TextTranslation provided by AI
Guest User
April 10, 2026
I turned on the dehumidifier at night, and it was full by 6 AM, waking me up with the 'empty water' alert. It would be better if there were instructions on how to handle this. On another note, the TV, though compact, is a smart TV that I really like because it allows access to many streaming platforms – that's a big plus.
Original TextTranslation provided by AI
Kieron Francis Nolan
April 16, 2026
Great! I had a wonderful experience at this hotel. The staff were very friendly and helpful throughout my stay.
Anonymous User
April 24, 2026
The location is convenient, and the price is reasonable. The room is quite spacious for Hong Kong standards. Although it's simple, it's perfectly adequate. Now they offer breakfast, which has improved significantly, with more varieties available. I'm very satisfied.
Original TextTranslation provided by AI
Guest User
April 4, 2026
The room was very spacious. It's located in a residential area, so the surroundings were pleasant, and transportation was very convenient. Check-in and check-out were quick. They also offer breakfast in the morning, which includes congee with pickles, bread, coffee, soy milk, milk, and boiled eggs.
Original TextTranslation provided by AI
Guest User
February 21, 2026
The environment on the 23rd floor is great, and the complimentary breakfast was decent. I was satisfied with the hotel's cleanliness, especially the tidy double beds, which are perfect for families. The hotel lacks clear signage, so I had to ask for directions, but once Gaode Maps led me there, I found the public transport very convenient with many buses available. It's located by the sea and only about a 20-minute bus ride to the University of Hong Kong! There are shops downstairs where you can buy travel adapters, but I'd suggest the hotel provide them.
Original TextTranslation provided by AI
Guest User
February 27, 2026
Great, great, great, great, great, great, great, great, great, great, great, great, great, great, great, great, great, great, great, great, great, great, great, great, great, great, great, great, great, great, great, great, great, great, great, great, great, great, great, great, great, great, great, great, great, great, great, great, great, great.
Original TextTranslation provided by AI
Chong Keng Eu
July 7, 2026
Room is big and location is very good. turnover of room is good and staff are friendly and helpful.

Services & Amenities

Restaurant
No additional info available

Property Policies

Check-in and Check-out Times
Check-in: After 14:00
Check-out: Before 12:00

Front desk hours: [Mon-Sun]07:30–23:00

Self check-in: Contact the property for instructions on how to obtain the card/keys

Child policies
Children of all ages are welcome at this property.
Children between 0 and 11 years old can stay for free if no extra bed is needed.

Cribs and Extra Beds
For all room types, cribs and extra beds cannot be added.

Breakfast
CuisineWestern
StyleBuffet
Opening hours[Mon - Sun] 07:30-10:30 Open
AgeFee
Children 17 years old and under
HK$64.00 (approx. US$8.17) per person
Adult
Buffet:HK$64.00 (approx. US$8.17) per person
Additional breakfast fees are not included in the total and need to be paid at the property.

Deposit Policy
DepositNo deposit required by the property

Pets
Pets are not allowed

Age Requirements
The main guest checking in must be at least 18 years old

Paying at the hotel

Property Description

Local hotel name: 明愛張奧偉國際賓館
  • Opened: 2006
  • Number of Rooms: 119
Phone:+852-29030111
Email:cocih@chs.caritas.org.hk
The Caritas Oswald Cheung International House provides a great place for travelers to relax after a busy day. Visitors to Hong Kong will find that the Caritas Oswald Cheung International House is a fantastic accommodation choice.
The hotel is conveniently located just 11km from Hong Kong West Kowloon Station and 40km from Hong Kong International Airport. The nearby area boasts an abundance of attractions including Hong Kong Fisherman's Wharf, Tin Wan Market Roof-top Children's Playground and Ap Lei Chau.
At the end of a busy day, travelers can unwind and relax in the hotel or go out and enjoy the city.
Perfect for those working on the move, this hotel caters to a large number of business guests.

You might be wondering

What are the check-in and check-out times at Caritas Oswald Cheung International House?

Check-in time at Caritas Oswald Cheung International House starts at 14:00, and check-out time is by 12:00.

Does Caritas Oswald Cheung International House have a pool?

No, Caritas Oswald Cheung International House does not have a pool for guests.

Are pets allowed at Caritas Oswald Cheung International House?

No, pets are not allowed at Caritas Oswald Cheung International House.

Does Caritas Oswald Cheung International House serve breakfast?

Yes, Caritas Oswald Cheung International House serves breakfast for guests. Breakfast options include Western style.

How much does it cost to stay at Caritas Oswald Cheung International House?

Room prices at Caritas Oswald Cheung International House vary by travel dates, hotel policy, and other factors. Enter your travel dates to see current prices.

How to get to Caritas Oswald Cheung International House from the nearest airport?

The nearest airport is Hong Kong International Airport, located about 39 mins from hotel by car (40.2 km) away.

What’s the cancellation policy at Caritas Oswald Cheung International House?

The cancellation policy at Caritas Oswald Cheung International House depends on your room type and booking terms.

Does Caritas Oswald Cheung International House offer airport transfers?

No, Caritas Oswald Cheung International House does not provide airport transfers for guests.

About This Property

Nearest AirportHong Kong Intl. Airport
Distance to Airport48.62KM
Nearest Train StationHong Kong West Kowloon Station
Distance to Train Station10.95KM
Nearest Subway StationLei Tung
Distance to Subway Station2.92KM
Average Price FromUSD98
Hotel Star Rating3