RESI STAY Nishijin
Select date
-
Select date
1 night
RESI STAY Nishijin

Discover RESI STAY Nishijin, an 3-star stay in Kyoto. With a score of 9.4/10 based on 57 reviews, it offers an outstanding blend of quality and value, with prices starting from US$56.

Check-In & Check-Out

From 15:00 until 11:00

Nearby Attractions

Kitano Tenmangu Shrine: 0.88 km away

Nijō Castle: 1.43 km away

Seimei Shrine: 0.83 km away

Amenity Highlights

Pets policy: Pets are not allowed.

RESI STAY Nishijin

Show on map
We Price Match
Highlights
Bathtub
Ideal location
Free in-room Wi-Fi
On-site cooking facilities
Laundry room
+1 more
Amenities
All amenities
Property Description
Show more
Excellent location, facilities, and service. Highly recommend for anyone staying in Kyoto!
Surroundings
Commercial area: Nijo Castle
(2.5 km)
Commercial area: Nishijin
(800m)
Train station: Kitano Hakubai-Cho Station
(1.3 km)
Attraction: Kitano Tenmangu Shrine
(800m)
Subway station: Imadegawa
(1.9 km)
Attraction: Seimei Shrine
(1.0 km)
View on map
24

Kids Room

1 bunk bed 1 sofa bed and 2 small double beds
43.5m² | Floor: 2
Has window
Free Wi-Fi
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
Bathtub
Refrigerator
Room Details
Check Availability
21

Mari Room - 2 Semi-double With Bunk & Sofa Bed

1 bunk bed 1 sofa bed and 2 small double beds
43.5m² | Floor: 3-6
Has window
Free Wi-Fi
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
Bathtub
Refrigerator
Room Details
Check Availability
28

Hina Room- Two Double

1 sofa bed and 2 double beds
38m² | Floor: 2-6
Has window
Free Wi-Fi
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
Bathtub
Refrigerator
Room Details
Check Availability
29

Origami Room - Two Double & Sofa Bed

1 sofa bed and 2 double beds
39.4m² | Floor: 2-6
Has window
Free Wi-Fi
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
Bathtub
Refrigerator
Room Details
Check Availability

This property hasn't received any negative reviews in the past 1 year.
Average for similar properties in Kyoto
Yun Fen
August 28, 2026
The location is very good. The opposite of the hotel have a supermarket and we can buy food back and cook. Very convenient location. The toilet is very clean too !
Michelle Speck
June 25, 2026
We loved our 5 night stay at Resi Nishijin. We arrived at Kyoto station and checked in at the Resi stay reception (about 5 min walk) and were shuttled to our hotel. This hotel is not in the busy area but is very central to get to all things and we appreciated being in a quieter neighborhood. A fantastic guide to getting around the city was provided so we knew which buses to take to get us downtown or to different temples. The room was huge, beds were very comfortable, laundry was an awesome bonus and shower pressure was fantastic! 7-11 and grocery store were across the street for quick meals/snacks. Lots of great restaurants in the area. Highly recommend!
Anonymous User
April 16, 2026
The room was very spacious, clean, and comfortable—perfect for families. The location is convenient, with a bus stop right in front of the property, paid parking nearby, plenty of food options, and a supermarket just across the street. However, check-in is handled at a separate location near Kyoto Station, but transportation is convenient after check-in.
豪俠
August 12, 2026
The rooms are quite spacious. There are many restaurants downstairs, and a supermarket and convenience store are very close by. The air conditioning in the room wasn't strong enough; it would be great if they could add another fan. Getting around by bus was convenient. I would definitely stay here again next time I visit.
Original TextTranslation provided by AI
Anonymous User
July 16, 2026
The room was perfect for a family trip. It was clean, and I would choose this hotel again next time.
Original TextTranslation provided by AI
Guest User
May 13, 2026
Service at check-in office friendly and helpful. Convenient shuttle from reception/ checkin office to lodging. Room exceptionally clean and comfortable and convenient with amenities like drying room in the shower area for laundry, kitchen, nice bathroom and nice decor. Loved staying here!
Guest User
February 27, 2026
Excellent location, facilities, and service. Highly recommend for anyone staying in Kyoto!
Original TextTranslation provided by AI
Muhammad Nazim Arbal
December 7, 2025
Resi Stay Kyoto Nishijin offers a unique blend of modern comfort and traditional charm in the historic Nishijin district of Kyoto. This accommodation is perfect for travelers looking to immerse themselves in the local culture while enjoying the conveniences of a well-equipped apartment. - Opposite Market, Lawson and 7eleven.
Guest User
September 8, 2025
Apartment is clean and many amenties like supermarket, Mac Donald and restaurant near the apartment.

Services & Amenities

Restaurant

Property Policies

Check-in and Check-out Times
Check-in: 15:00–20:00
Check-out: Before 11:00

The host or staff will greet you upon arrival

Check-in is at a different address. Details will be provided after booking.

The property will provide check-in details after booking

If you plan to arrive after 20:00 on your check-in day, please contact the property by email/phone at least 2 days in advance.At the same time, please provide proof of identification

Child policies
Children of all ages are welcome at this property.
Additional fees may be charged for children using existing beds. Add the number of children to get a more accurate price.

Cribs and Extra Beds
For all room types, cribs can be added, but extra beds cannot be added.
Fees for extra beds and cribs are not included in the total and must be paid at the hotel.
AgeFee
Children 2 years old and under
Extra crib: JPY 4,000 (approx. US$25.98) per person per stay

Breakfast
Breakfast not provided

Deposit Policy
DepositDeposit required
Deposit Collection MethodsA fixed amount of JPY 10,000 (approx. US$64.94) is charged.

Pets
Pets are not allowed

Service animals
Service animals are not allowed

Age Requirements
The main guest checking in must be at least 18 years old

Quiet Hours
Guests are required to keep quiet between 22:00–07:00

Paying at the hotel

Certification Details
License/Qualification No. 京都市指令保医セ第569号

Property host

RESI STAY Co., Ltd.
Speaks English, Japanese

About this property

The information above has been provided by the host, who can be contacted directly if you have any questions. The host bears all legal responsibilities in relation to this information.

You might be wondering

What are the check-in and check-out times at RESI STAY Nishijin?

Check-in time at RESI STAY Nishijin starts at 15:00-20:00, and check-out time is by 11:00.

Does RESI STAY Nishijin have a pool?

No, RESI STAY Nishijin does not have a pool for guests.

Does RESI STAY Nishijin allow pets, and what is the pet fee and weight limit?

No, pets are not allowed at RESI STAY Nishijin.

Does RESI STAY Nishijin offer breakfast?

No, RESI STAY Nishijin does not provide breakfast.

How much does it cost to stay at RESI STAY Nishijin for my dates?

Room prices at RESI STAY Nishijin vary depending on your dates, hotel policies, and other factors. Enter your travel dates to see the current prices.

What’s the cancellation policy at RESI STAY Nishijin?

The cancellation policy at RESI STAY Nishijin depends on your room type and booking terms.

Does RESI STAY Nishijin offer airport transfers?

No, RESI STAY Nishijin does not provide airport transfers for guests.

About This Property

Nearest AirportItami Airport
Distance to Airport49.34KM
Nearest Train StationKitano Hakubai-Cho Station
Distance to Train Station1.29KM
Nearest Subway StationNijō
Distance to Subway Station1.61KM
Average Price FromUSD178
Hotel Star Rating3