Holiday Inn Express & Suites OCALA by IHG
Select date
-
Select date
1 night
Holiday Inn Express & Suites OCALA by IHG

Experience Holiday Inn Express & Suites OCALA by IHG, a 3-star hotel in Ocala. It holds a rating of 9.1/10 from 101 reviews, combining quality and value, with rates starting at US$109.

Check-In & Check-Out

From 15:00 until 11:00

Nearby Attractions

Tru Esthetics Skin and Beauty Bar LLC: 1.35 km away

The Firehouse Urban Axe Throwing: 1.46 km away

Unique Beauty: 0.98 km away

Amenity Highlights

Pets policy: Pets are not allowed.

Holiday Inn Express & Suites OCALA by IHG

Show on map
We Price Match
Highlights
Delicious breakfast
Suite
Gym
Ideal location
Outdoor heated pool
+5 more
Amenities
All amenities
Property Description
Show more
Cleanliness9.1
Amenities9.2
Location9.1
Service9.1
Surroundings
Shopping: Circle K
(630m)
Shopping: Lowe's Garden Center
(1.4 km)
Shopping: Kohl's
(1.5 km)
Shopping: Garden Center at The Home Depot
(1.6 km)
Shopping: DSW Designer Shoe Warehouse - Currently Renovating
(1.5 km)
View on map
6

Mobility Accessible Two Queen Suite with Tub

2 Queen bed
Has window
Free wired Internet
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
Refrigerator
TV
Room Details
Check Availability
5

Comm Accessible Standard King Room

1 King bed
Has window
Free wired Internet
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
Refrigerator
Toothbrushes
Room Details
Check Availability
4

Standard King Room with Extra Floor Space

1 King bed
Has window
Free wired Internet
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
Refrigerator
Toothbrushes
Room Details
Check Availability
4

Standard Room With 1 King Bed And Communications Mobility Accessible

1 King bed
Free wired Internet
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
Refrigerator
TV
Room Details
Check Availability
8

Standard Mobility Accessible Two Queen Room with Tub

2 Queen bed
Has window
Free wired Internet
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
Refrigerator
Toothbrushes
Room Details
Check Availability
8

Standard Two Queen Room

2 Queen bed
Has window
Free wired Internet
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
Refrigerator
Toothbrushes
Room Details
Check Availability
3

Two Queen Suite Parlour Room

2 Queen bed
Has window
Free wired Internet
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
Refrigerator
TV
Room Details
Check Availability
3

1 Bedroom Suite Parlour Room

1 Sofa bed
Free wired Internet
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
Refrigerator
TV
Room Details
Check Availability
5

Standard King Room

1 King bed
Has window
Free wired Internet
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
Refrigerator
Toothbrushes
Room Details
Check Availability
6

Standard Room

Has window
Free wired Internet
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
Refrigerator
Toothbrushes
Room Details
Check Availability
5

Standard Mobility Accessible King Room with Tub

1 King bed
Has window
Free wired Internet
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
Refrigerator
Toothbrushes
Room Details
Check Availability
8

Comm Accessible Standard Two Queen Room

2 Queen bed
Has window
Free wired Internet
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
Refrigerator
Toothbrushes
Room Details
Check Availability
3

Comm Accessible King Suite

1 King bed
Has window
Free wired Internet
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
Refrigerator
Toothbrushes
Room Details
Check Availability
Hide Room Types

Average for similar properties in Ocala
Guest User
August 29, 2025
Room is real nice and clean.Conveniently going around shops, get back to highway. Jessica is super welcoming us at the check- in also pay attention on our requests.The man at the check out next morning is polite & bright attitudes person ( Forgot to look at his name) We stay a night (Aug 27th ) for Rainbow spring park also visit our family in the next town.Impress with service , bed is so comfy , smell of this place is real nice.Breakfast is great so we enjoyed it also many to choose from.Highly recommended for high quality service & price is decent.Will stay again definitely
Guest User
December 7, 2023
Good, clean, and the breakfast is a regular American breakfast.
Original TextTranslation provided by Google
Guest User
May 4, 2026
房間很舒服。
Translate
Michael
May 18, 2026
The hotel was very clean and I noticed people cleaning around the clock. The front desk lady was not the kindest. We got there early to check in and was told that we can’t check in until 3pm. Everyone else that came in was able to check in before us. We were not able to check in until 3:15 and only because someone else helped us. The air conditioner in our room was extremely loud. Breakfast was ok, prepared food was mediocre. Rooms were over charged for a nearby concert. Not worth the price.
Gail
May 16, 2026
The room was clean but I didn't realize that the bathroom had no inner shower curtain so when I took a shower water went all over the floor and I had to use most of the towels to clean it up.
Nancy
May 7, 2026
Beautiful hotel the employees really nice I will recommend the hotel and I will stay for sure again.
Tommy
April 28, 2026
Upside: Clean room, friendly and helpful staff, well stocked room, cleanly maintained property, parking lot well-lit, lots of restaurants within a 15 minute drive. Downside: Lots of traffic noise from I-75, intermittent (almost useless) Wi-Fi
Gerardo
April 19, 2026
Excellent place. Quiet and staff is so attentive. Lots of restaurants to choose from within one mile radius
CARLO
April 18, 2026
Overall, the hotel is very good. The cleanliness was on point, and the breakfast was also good. The facilities met our expectations, and our stay was comfortable. However, I cannot give a five-star rating due to a very disappointing experience with the administrative staff. My wife accidentally left an Apple Watch at the hotel. We realized this after returning to Orlando and immediately called the hotel. They confirmed that the watch had been found. We kindly asked if they could ship it to us, and after several attempts to communicate, they agreed and requested that we provide a prepaid shipping label, which we promptly did. Unfortunately, four to five days later, the item has still not been shipped. Even more concerning, when my wife has called to follow up, she has been treated rudely and dismissively. The person who handled the situation, Sherry, the manager, was unprofessional and even hung up on her. This behavior is unacceptable and reflects very poorly on the hotel’s management. It is disappointing to have such a negative experience after an otherwise pleasant stay. I hope management takes this matter seriously and improves both their customer service and handling of guests’ belongings.

Services & Amenities

Property Policies

Check-in and Check-out Times
Check-in: After 15:00
Check-out: Before 11:00

Front desk hours: 24/7

Child policies
Children of all ages are welcome at this property.
Additional fees may be charged for children using existing beds. Add the number of children to get a more accurate price.

Cribs and Extra Beds
For all room types, cribs can be added. Extra bed policies vary according to room type. Please refer to the relevant room type policy.
Fees for extra beds and cribs are not included in the total and must be paid at the hotel.
AgeFee
Children 2 years old and under
Extra crib: Free

Breakfast
CuisineWestern
Opening hours[Mon - Sun] 06:30-09:30 Open
AgeFee
Adult
Contact property
Additional breakfast fees are not included in the total and need to be paid at the property.

Deposit Policy
DepositDeposit required
Deposit Collection MethodsA fixed amount of US$25.00 is charged.
Deposit Payment MethodsThis property accepts credit cards
Deposit RefundThe deposit will be returned to the original account of payment within 14 days after check-out.

Pets
Pets are not allowed

Service animals
Service animals are allowed

Age Requirements
The main guest checking in must be at least 21 years old

Paying at the hotel

  • Cash

Property Description

Local hotel name: Holiday Inn Express & Suites OCALA by IHG
  • Opened: 2018
  • Number of Rooms: 76
Phone:+1-352-3906999
Email:frontdesk@hiexocala.com
Welcome to the Holiday Inn Express & Suites Ocala, Winner of the 2025, 2024 & 2023 IHG Torchbearer Award for exceptional service and outstanding guest experiences, offers an unparalleled stay in Ocala, FL. We are centrally located just off I-75 at HWY 200 (Exit 350). Near Equestrian-Aquatic, and Ocala International Airport-Jim Taylor Field (KOCF) are just minutes away. Whether you’re here visiting World Equestrian Center of Ocala, Silver Springs, or Downtown Ocala, we are just an easy drive to those locations and anywhere in the county. We are just minutes from attractions like the Ocala Civic Center, FAST (FL Aquatics Swimming & Training facility), Appleton Museum of Art, Coca Cola Building, Union Train Station, Ocala National Forest, and Silver Springs State Park. Weekend travelers will love HITS events, as Ocala is the “Horse Capital of the World”.We are also close to several corporate locations including General Electric, Amazon and E-ONE. We are conveniently located near Ocala Regional Medical and HCA Florida West Marion Hospital.Here, business and leisure travelers can enjoy modern and clean accommodations with a refrigerator, microwave, wired and wireless high-speed Internet, and a Keurig coffee maker in every room. We have an outdoor pool, snack shop, a 750 sq. ft. meeting room, and a large Fitness Center with free weights. You can also enjoy our complimentary hot Express Start breakfast daily! We look forward to welcoming you!

You might be wondering

What are the check-in and check-out times at Holiday Inn Express & Suites OCALA by IHG?

Check-in time at Holiday Inn Express & Suites OCALA by IHG starts at 15:00, and check-out time is by 11:00.

Does Holiday Inn Express & Suites OCALA by IHG have a pool?

Yes, Holiday Inn Express & Suites OCALA by IHG has a swimming pool for guests.

Does Holiday Inn Express & Suites OCALA by IHG allow pets, and what is the pet fee and weight limit?

No, pets are not allowed at Holiday Inn Express & Suites OCALA by IHG.

Does Holiday Inn Express & Suites OCALA by IHG offer breakfast?

Yes, Holiday Inn Express & Suites OCALA by IHG offers breakfast for guests. Breakfast options include Western.

How much does it cost to stay at Holiday Inn Express & Suites OCALA by IHG for my dates?

Room prices at Holiday Inn Express & Suites OCALA by IHG vary depending on your dates, hotel policies, and other factors. Enter your travel dates to see the current prices.

How to get to Holiday Inn Express & Suites OCALA by IHG from the nearest airport?

The nearest airport is Gainesville Regional Airport, located straight line distance from hotel: 60.0 km away.

What’s the cancellation policy at Holiday Inn Express & Suites OCALA by IHG?

The cancellation policy at Holiday Inn Express & Suites OCALA by IHG depends on your room type and booking terms.

About This Property

Nearest Train StationAmtrak OCA Station
Distance to Train Station9.1KM
Average Price FromUSD172
Hotel Star Rating3