Mill and Brae
Select date
-
Select date
1 night
Mill and Brae

Experience Mill and Brae, a 3-star hotel in Paisley. It holds a rating of 8.3/10 from 82 reviews, combining quality and value, with rates starting at US$64.

Check-In & Check-Out

From 14:00 until 11:00

Nearby Attractions

Glenburn Baptist Church: 0.79 km away

Glenburn Community Library: 0.6 km away

Bubble Soccer Scotland: 0.38 km away

Amenity Highlights

Pets policy: Pets are not allowed.

Food & Drink: Restaurant, Bar

Mill and Brae

Show on map
We Price Match
Highlights
Suite
Bar
Ideal location
Free parking
Bowling alley
Amenities
All amenities
Property Description
Show more
Great value for money, clean and tidy all you need in a hotel ! 100% recommend and will return
Surroundings
Attraction: Glenburn Community Library
(600m)
Recreation: Bubble Soccer Scotland
(380m)
Attraction: Gleniffer Braes Country Park
(720m)
Recreation: St Peter's Men's Club
(860m)
Attraction: Saint Peter's Catholic Church
(1.2 km)
View on map
2

Superior King Room Ensuite

1 King bed
Has window
Non-smoking
Private bathroom
TV
Private toilet
Conditioner
Room Details
Check Availability
3

Standard Double Room with Ensuite

1 Double bed
Non-smoking
Private bathroom
TV
Private toilet
Conditioner
Room Details
Check Availability
5

Standard Twin Room Ensuite

2 Single bed
Has window
Non-smoking
Private bathroom
TV
Private toilet
Conditioner
Room Details
Check Availability
4

Standard Suite, Ensuite

1 Double bed and 2 Single bed
Non-smoking
Private bathroom
TV
Shower
Wardrobe
Room Details
Check Availability

Average for similar properties in Paisley
Guest User
August 1, 2026
Excellent Property and Very Polite Staff. Just need to provide some basic essentials like water and toothpaste/toothbrush.
Stuart 9070
September 2, 2026
Great value for money, clean and tidy all you need in a hotel ! 100% recommend and will return
Guest User
June 30, 2025
Stayed one night in room number one. There was a loud humming noise coming from outside the bedroom window. I spoke to the hotel about this and was told the appliance would turn off at 9pm. We came back from the gig around 11.30pm and it was still running. It continued to turn on and off throughout the night. If we had been staying longer i would have complained and moved rooms. There are other reviews on here about noise issues in this hotel.
Guest User
April 9, 2025
Great experience. Lunch with extended family and B&B with immediate family. Exceptional service from male supervisor who was very polite and attentive throughout despite restaurant being really busy. Family suite/room was spotless. Food was excellent and supports local businesses through links with local baker, butcher and coffee suppliers.
Danny
May 17, 2026
Everything about the stay was great. Friendly people. Restaurant on site for breakfast, lunch and supper was nice to have. Plenty of parking.
Russell
April 19, 2026
I thought that my room & the restaurant/bar area were very smart & clean, tho I did find a "used" nappy in the bottom drawer in my bedroom on the last day of my stay. I had not previously looked in that drawer. In general the (mostly young) staff were friendly, polite , helpful & efficient. Tho when I mentioned that my room had not been "made up" on one occasion, I was assured that would be attended to, & was disappointed to find that did not happen. The food was generally excellent, including the Wee Breckie, and evening meals. The continuous background music was a bit "wearing" & often somewhat loud when trying to have conversations. On one occasion I was awakened @ about 4.30 am with very loud music from downstairs which was audible thru my open window (for fresh air). Generally, I was very impressed with Mill & Brae, with the exception of these "niggles"
paul
April 17, 2026
Easy to find with good parking, helpful friendly staff at check-in, clean and comfortable room. Very Good.
Noel
May 14, 2026
All good for a short stay, plenty of parking and food was very good
Peter
May 19, 2026
Parking easy but surface damage requires attention. Staff friendly

Services & Amenities

Restaurant
No additional info available

Property Policies

Check-in and Check-out Times
Check-in: 14:00–23:30
Check-out: Before 11:00

Front desk hours: 24/7

Child policies
Children of all ages are welcome at this property.
Additional fees may be charged for children using existing beds. Add the number of children to get a more accurate price.

Cribs and Extra Beds
For all room types, cribs and extra beds cannot be added.

Pets
Pets are not allowed

Age Requirements
The main guest checking in must be at least 18 years old

Paying at the hotel

  • Cash

Property Description

Local hotel name: Mill and Brae
  • Number of Rooms: 6
Phone:+44-141-8842670
With a stay at Mill & Brae in Paisley, you'll be within a 5-minute drive of Paisley Campus, University of the West of Scotland and Paisley Abbey. This hotel is 10.2 mi (16.4 km) from OVO Hydro and 8.5 mi (13.7 km) from Hampden Park.
Take in the views from a terrace and make use of amenities such as complimentary wireless internet access and concierge services.
At Mill & Brae, enjoy a satisfying meal at the restaurant. Wrap up your day with a drink at the bar/lounge. Breakfast is available for a fee.
Featured amenities include complimentary wired internet access, a business center, and a 24-hour front desk. Event facilities at this hotel consist of conference space and a meeting room. Free self parking is available onsite.
Make yourself at home in one of the 6 guestrooms.

You might be wondering

What are the check-in and check-out times at Mill and Brae?

Check-in time at Mill and Brae starts at 14:00-23:30, and check-out time is by 11:00.

Does Mill and Brae allow pets, and what is the pet fee and weight limit?

No, pets are not allowed at Mill and Brae.

Does Mill and Brae offer breakfast?

No, Mill and Brae does not provide breakfast.

How much does it cost to stay at Mill and Brae for my dates?

Room prices at Mill and Brae vary depending on your dates, hotel policies, and other factors. Enter your travel dates to see the current prices.

How to get to Mill and Brae from the nearest airport?

The nearest airport is Glasgow Airport, located about 14 mins from hotel by car (5.8 km) away.

What’s the cancellation policy at Mill and Brae?

The cancellation policy at Mill and Brae depends on your room type and booking terms.

About This Property

Nearest AirportGlasgow Intl. Airport
Distance to Airport6.4KM
Nearest Train StationPaisley Canal
Distance to Train Station2.23KM
Nearest Subway StationKinning Park
Distance to Subway Station12.49KM
Average Price FromUSD101
Hotel Star Rating3