Residence Inn Portland Downtown/RiverPlace
Select date
-
Select date
1 night
Residence Inn Portland Downtown/RiverPlace

Experience Residence Inn Portland Downtown/RiverPlace, a 3-star hotel in Portland. It holds a rating of 9.3/10 from 128 reviews, combining quality and value, with rates starting at US$182.

Check-In & Check-Out

From 16:00 until 12:00

Nearby Attractions

Tilikum Crossing Bridge: 0.51 km away

Poet's Beach: 0.16 km away

USS Blueback Submarine: 0.52 km away

Amenity Highlights

Residence Inn Portland Downtown/RiverPlace

Show on map
We Price Match
Highlights
Delicious breakfast
Suite
Ideal location
Clothes dryer
Pets welcome
+2 more
Amenities
All amenities
Property Description
Show more
Spacious room with full amenities and a well-equipped kitchen. The bed was very comfortable.
Surroundings
Airport: Portland International Airport
(19.1 km)
Train: Portland Union Station
(4.1 km)
Train: The Holiday Express
(7.2 km)
Landmarks: Poet's Beach
(160m)
Landmarks: Tilikum Crossing Bridge
(510m)
View on map
7

Two-Bedroom Suite

Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
Refrigerator
Towels
Room Details
Check Availability
6

One-Bedroom King Suite With Sofa Bed

1 King bed and 1 Sofa bed
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
Refrigerator
Towels
Room Details
Check Availability
9

King Studio with Sofa Bed

1 King bed and 1 Sofa bed
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
Refrigerator
Towels
Room Details
Check Availability
2

Guest Room, 1 King, Sofa Bed, City View, Balcony, Fireplace

1 King bed and 1 Sofa bed
Non-smoking
Cable channels
Room Details
Check Availability

This property hasn't received any negative reviews in the past 2 years.
Average for similar properties in Portland
Guest User
April 21, 2026
Spacious room with full amenities and a well-equipped kitchen. The bed was very comfortable.
Original TextTranslation provided by AI
Guest User
February 16, 2026
Beautiful hotel, modern and clean suite. Free breakfast and coffee. The beds were very comfortable, parking was spendy but also convenient and close. The staff were all extra friendly. We will definitely stay again. It was also very close to I5 and OMSI so minimal driving. Unfortunately I only got 1 pic at the Hotel. This was enjoying a beer and Shirley Temple in the restaurant.
Guest User
August 20, 2025
It’s a great place to stay. My favorite to be honest . Everyone is so nice and it’s always so clean . Great location also
Guest User
June 21, 2024
Had a great visit for the 13-17 then stayed in Washington for a few days. Came back on the 19-20 and had the worst service in my life from an old grouchy rude lady named Raquel, the new girl Elisa was a sweet heart who she was training…. poor thing she will be trained by a woman like that! If I were u guys I would teach that lady customer service 101 before she teaches the new hires to be as rude as she was. I work on customer service and realize it ain’t easy but I also realize when people should not be in their roles, some advise demote until she’s is ready to be a supervisor
Judymorning
October 3, 2023
Lobby and room look amazing. Elevators fast and don’t have to wait too long. The staff are friendly but we asked for laundry bags but waited for so long at least 40 minutes. Breakfast area is good and food was ok. But not that many options to eat. Location is great! So close to downtown. Parking fee I think is 39-40? It was ok but still don’t get it why we need to pay for parking fee when you stay in the hotel( but I guess most of hotels are like that) I wish they had paper slippers in the room.
Reidarmawan
May 28, 2024
The place is huge, really comfortable room
Jmoney74
September 14, 2023
Great service. We stayed for almost 10 days I believe and everything was great until then last couple days things got very weird.. for some reason incidentals went from $40 a night to $150 as long with a $49 parking fee so it was $200 extra in fees I don’t know why things changed all of a sudden they said we were getting apt of snacks but we honesty only got snacks once or twice
Guest User
October 30, 2023
Great staff and location. Visiting Daryll in the bar is must!
Guest User
June 1, 2024
The breakfast was great and the location was good, so I was able to go anywhere without any inconvenience. I recommend this hotel as a good hotel for a family trip.
Original TextTranslation provided by Google

Services & Amenities

Property Policies

Check-in and Check-out Times
Check-in: 16:00–02:00 the next day
Check-out: Before 12:00

Front desk hours: 24/7

Child policies
Children of all ages are welcome at this property.
Additional fees may be charged for children using existing beds. Add the number of children to get a more accurate price.

Cribs and Extra Beds
Extra bed and crib policies may vary according to room type. Please refer to the room type details for more information.

Breakfast
CuisineWestern
StyleBuffet
AgeFee
Adult
Free
Additional breakfast fees are not included in the total and need to be paid at the property.

Deposit Policy
DepositDeposit required

Pets
Pets are allowed on requestAdditional charge
Fee: Contact the property for details

Service animals
Service animals are allowed on request

Age Requirements
The main guest checking in must be at least 18 years old

Paying at the hotel

  • Cash

Property Description

Local hotel name: Residence Inn Portland Downtown/RiverPlace
  • Opened: 2001
  • Renovated: 2023
  • Number of Rooms: 258
Phone:+1-503-5529500
Email:ri.pdxri.gm@marriott.com
Get comfortable at the newly renovated Residence Inn Portland Downtown/RiverPlace. Our extended-stay hotel in Downtown Portland offers everything you need to make yourself at home. Relax in our spacious suites with full kitchens, TVs with streaming capabilities, and plush Marriott bedding. Pet-friendly accommodations are also available. Start your day with selections from our free grab-and-go breakfast and enjoy lunch and dinner at nearby restaurants like Doughzone, Elephant's Deli and Southpark Seafood. Maintain your fitness at our 24-hour fitness center or take a walk along the waterfront right outside our door. Our downtown hotel is located along the Max Light Rail service so enjoy easy access to Oregon Health & Science University, Oregon Convention Center, and more nearby attractions. Our convenient location also makes our venues a great choice for your next meeting or special occasion. No matter how long you're in town, make the most of your stay at Residence Inn Portland Downtown/Riverplace.

You might be wondering

What are the check-in and check-out times at Residence Inn Portland Downtown/RiverPlace?

Check-in time at Residence Inn Portland Downtown/RiverPlace starts at 16:00-02:00, and check-out time is by 12:00.

Are pets allowed at Residence Inn Portland Downtown/RiverPlace?

Yes, pets are welcome at Residence Inn Portland Downtown/RiverPlace, but we recommend calling ahead to confirm details (e.g., pet size, fees).

Does Residence Inn Portland Downtown/RiverPlace serve breakfast?

Yes, Residence Inn Portland Downtown/RiverPlace serves breakfast for guests. Breakfast options include Western style.

How much does it cost to stay at Residence Inn Portland Downtown/RiverPlace?

Room prices at Residence Inn Portland Downtown/RiverPlace vary by travel dates, hotel policy, and other factors. Enter your travel dates to see current prices.

How to get to Residence Inn Portland Downtown/RiverPlace from the nearest airport?

The nearest airport is Portland International Airport, located about 20 mins from hotel by car (19.1 km) away.

What’s the cancellation policy at Residence Inn Portland Downtown/RiverPlace?

The cancellation policy at Residence Inn Portland Downtown/RiverPlace depends on your room type and booking terms.

About This Property

Nearest AirportPortland International Airport
Distance to Airport21.4KM
Nearest Train StationPortland Union Station
Distance to Train Station3.29KM
Average Price FromUSD245
Hotel Star Rating3