Chancellor Hotel on Union Square
Select date
-
Select date
1 night
Chancellor Hotel on Union Square

Check-In & Check-Out

From 16:00 until 11:00

Nearby Attractions

San Francisco | gnash<garden>Tour: 0.16 km away

Union Square: 0.13 km away

San Francisco | Olivia O'Brien<The PIXIE>Tour: 0.16 km away

Amenity Highlights

Pets policy: Pets are not allowed.

Food & Drink: Bar, Lobby bar

Chancellor Hotel on Union Square

New to Trip.com
Show on map
We Price Match
Highlights
Excellent service
Sparkling clean
Ideal location
Bar
Great views
+3 more
Amenities
All amenities
Property Description
Show more
Very clean, nice staff, affordable price, prime location
Surroundings
Attraction: Union Square
(<100m)
Attraction: Chinatown San Francisco
(160m)
Attraction: Moscone Center
(1.1 km)
Attraction: Nob Hill
(1.1 km)
Attraction: The Escape Game San Francisco (Downtown)
(450m)
Train station: Embarcadero
(1.1 km)
View on map
5

Standard Room 1 Queen Bed( No Air-Condition)

1 Queen bed
Has window
Free Wi-Fi
Non-smoking
Private bathroom
Refrigerator
Electric fan
Conditioner
Room Details
Check Availability
5

Standard Room 2 Twin Beds (No Air-Condition)

2 Single bed
Has window
Free Wi-Fi
Non-smoking
Private bathroom
Refrigerator
Electric fan
Conditioner
Room Details
Check Availability
5

Standard Room 2 Twin Beds (Hearing Impaired-No Air-Condition)

2 Single bed
Has window
Free Wi-Fi
Non-smoking
Private bathroom
Refrigerator
Electric fan
Doorbell and phone alerts
Room Details
Check Availability
5

Standard Room 2 Double Beds (Hearing Impaired-No Air-Condition)

2 Double bed
Has window
Free Wi-Fi
Non-smoking
Private bathroom
Refrigerator
Electric fan
Doorbell and phone alerts
Room Details
Check Availability
6

Standard Room 2 Double Beds(No Air-Condition)

2 Double bed
Has window
Free Wi-Fi
Non-smoking
Private bathroom
Refrigerator
Electric fan
Conditioner
Room Details
Check Availability
4

C Suite, 1 Queen Bed (Hearing Impaired-(No Air-Condition)

1 Queen bed
Has window
Free Wi-Fi
Non-smoking
Private bathroom
Refrigerator
Electric fan
Conditioner
Room Details
Check Availability
5

Standard Room 1 Queen Bed (Hearing Impaired-No Air-Condition)

1 Queen bed
Has window
Free Wi-Fi
Non-smoking
Private bathroom
Refrigerator
Electric fan
Doorbell and phone alerts
Room Details
Check Availability
4

Two-Room Romance Suite, 1 Queen Bed (No Air-Condition)

1 Queen bed
Has window
Free Wi-Fi
Non-smoking
Private bathroom
Refrigerator
Electric fan
Conditioner
Room Details
Check Availability
Hide Room Types

This property hasn't received any negative reviews in the past 6 months.
Average for similar properties in San Francisco
Xiatiandeweike
October 9, 2026
The hotel's location is extremely convenient, right next to Union Square with a supermarket downstairs. It's about a 10-minute walk to the nearest BART station, and shopping and dining in this area are very accessible. However, the exterior is currently under renovation, making it a bit hard to find. Since it's an older hotel, there is no air conditioning, and the sounds from the fan and refrigerator can be quite loud at night, so light sleepers might want to avoid it. As a solo traveler, I found it to be great value for money. I had booked it at a higher rate previously, but Trip.com honored their price-match guarantee and refunded the difference, which was fantastic.
Original TextTranslation provided by AI
Guest User
October 10, 2026
This is an old hotel with a really great location near Union Square in San Francisco. Although it has some age to it, the interior is clean and comfortable. I was also very pleased with the complimentary cookies and lemon water in the lobby. The coffee machine, hot water, and microwave were all very convenient to use.
Original TextTranslation provided by AI
Guest User
September 26, 2026
Very good central hotel. The staff were very friendly. Coffee, chocolate, water, apples, and cookies in the lobby. Very comfortable beds. They made for an incredible stay in San Francisco. 10/10 overall.
Original TextTranslation provided by AI
Guest User
September 26, 2026
Great location, right near Union Square, which makes getting around super convenient. Plus, no issues with homeless people in the immediate area. The facilities do show their age a bit, especially the elevator and the fan in the room. Housekeeping was good though, and they cleaned daily. The front desk and service staff were also very friendly and helpful. The only downside is that the soundproofing in the room isn't great.
Original TextTranslation provided by AI
Guest User
August 20, 2026
It truly lives up to its reputation as a century-old establishment! The service was excellent. The hotel has a wonderful vintage feel, and the decor in both the lobby and rooms is very stylish. The lobby offers complimentary coffee, tea, snacks, and fruit, making you feel right at home.
Original TextTranslation provided by AI
Guest User
July 31, 2026
The hotel is just next to the Union Square. I will go there again.
Guest User
April 25, 2026
This is my second time staying here and it feels just like home, Chinatown is right around the corner and the Walgreens is right there, I’ll be staying here from now on Everytime I come into San Francisco, Love this place.
Guest User
October 7, 2026
Very friendly staff. I had a room at the front of the hitel and it was a bit noisy but I used earplugs to sleep. They should invest in soundproof window lime other hotels in other major cities that are busy. Also, no AC but the ceiling fan did the trick on some of the hottest days in San Francisco!! All in all it was good for the price. Especially in comparison to other hotels very near by!!
ivy7raul
October 6, 2026
The Chancellor Hotel on Union Square has a great location, just 100 meters from Union Square, and within walking distance to Chinatown, Trader Joe's, and Macy's. The hotel's service is also excellent, with thoughtful attention to detail. When I checked in, I mentioned my knee pain, and later, when I asked for directions to Chinatown, they showed me a flat route, avoiding the steep hills. Although there's no breakfast, the lobby always provides hot water, fruit, and cookies. The public facilities are a bit old, but the rooms are nice and quiet. Many elderly European and American guests stay here, making it a great value-for-money choice.
Original TextTranslation provided by AI

Services & Amenities

Restaurant

Property Policies

Check-in and Check-out Times
Check-in: After 16:00
Check-out: Before 11:00

Front desk hours: 24/7

The property will provide check-in details after booking

Child policies
Children of all ages are welcome at this property.
Additional fees may be charged for children using existing beds. Add the number of children to get a more accurate price.

Cribs and Extra Beds
For all room types, cribs and extra beds cannot be added.

Breakfast
Breakfast not provided

Deposit Policy
DepositDeposit required
Deposit Collection MethodsThe deposit is determined based on the duration of your stay. The charge is US$10.00 per night.
Deposit Payment MethodsThis property accepts credit cards
Deposit RefundThe deposit will be returned to the original account of payment within 14 days after check-out.

Pets
Pets are not allowed

Age Requirements
The main guest checking in must be at least 18 years old

Paying at the hotel

Property Description

Local hotel name: Chancellor Hotel on Union Square
  • Opened: 1914
  • Renovated: 2009
  • Number of Rooms: 137
Phone:+1-415-3622004
Email:frontdesk@chancellorhotel.com
A stay at Chancellor Hotel on Union Square places you in the heart of San Francisco, steps from Union Square and a 3-minute drive from Lombard Street. This hotel is 4.8 mi (7.8 km) from Golden Gate Bridge.
Make use of convenient amenities such as complimentary wireless internet access, a television in a common area, and tour/ticket assistance.
Wrap up your day with a drink at the bar/lounge.
Featured amenities include a computer station, dry cleaning/laundry services, and a 24-hour front desk.
Make yourself at home in one of the 137 guestrooms featuring refrigerators and flat-screen televisions. Complimentary wireless internet access keeps you connected, and satellite programming is available for your entertainment. Bathrooms feature shower/tub combinations, complimentary toiletries, and hair dryers. Conveniences include safes and desks, as well as phones with free local calls.

You might be wondering

What are the check-in and check-out times at Chancellor Hotel on Union Square?

Check-in time at Chancellor Hotel on Union Square starts at 16:00, and check-out time is by 11:00.

Does Chancellor Hotel on Union Square have a pool?

No, Chancellor Hotel on Union Square does not have a pool for guests.

Does Chancellor Hotel on Union Square allow pets, and what is the pet fee and weight limit?

No, pets are not allowed at Chancellor Hotel on Union Square.

Does Chancellor Hotel on Union Square offer breakfast?

No, Chancellor Hotel on Union Square does not provide breakfast.

How much does it cost to stay at Chancellor Hotel on Union Square for my dates?

Room prices at Chancellor Hotel on Union Square vary depending on your dates, hotel policies, and other factors. Enter your travel dates to see the current prices.

How to get to Chancellor Hotel on Union Square from the nearest airport?

The nearest airport is Oakland San Francisco Bay Airport, located straight line distance from hotel: 18.4 km away.

What’s the cancellation policy at Chancellor Hotel on Union Square?

The cancellation policy at Chancellor Hotel on Union Square depends on your room type and booking terms.

Does Chancellor Hotel on Union Square offer airport transfers?

No, Chancellor Hotel on Union Square does not provide airport transfers for guests.

About This Property

Nearest AirportSan Francisco Intl. Airport
Distance to Airport23.26KM
Nearest Train StationEmbarcadero
Distance to Train Station1.21KM
Nearest Subway StationPowell Street
Distance to Subway Station0.53KM
Average Price FromUSD191
Hotel Star Rating3