Jia Hong Hotel
Select date
-
Select date
1 night
Jia Hong Hotel

Stay at Jia Hong Hotel in Tainan, a 2-star hotel with 6.2/10 from 10 reviews. It offers good value with quality service, and prices start from US$32.

Check-In & Check-Out

From 14:00 until 12:00

Nearby Attractions

Xuejia Night Market: 0.29 km away

Lao Tang Lake Art Village: 3.17 km away

Xuejia Ciji Temple: 0.1 km away

Amenity Highlights

Jia Hong Hotel

Show on map
We Price Match
Property Description
Show more
Friendly, clean, tidy, good service
Surroundings
Airport: Tainan Airport
(44.4 km)
Train: Linfongying Station
(15.8 km)
View on map
6

Quadruple Room

2 Double bed
Free Wi-Fi
Non-smoking
Wi-Fi in room
Room Details
Check Availability
9

Double Room

1 Double bed
Has window
Free Wi-Fi
Non-smoking
Wi-Fi in room
Room Details
Check Availability

Average for similar properties in Tainan
Guest User
February 26, 2026
This was one of the worst hotel stays I have ever experienced. I strongly believe booking platforms should physically inspect and verify the hotels they list. Properties like this should not be available for booking without proper quality checks. After checking in, we faced multiple serious issues: 1. The first room had a strong cigarette smell, as if someone had just smoked. It also smelled like alcohol. The room light was not working. Without proper explanation, the caretaker moved us to another room. 2. The second room was not any better. The bedsheets were clearly unclean and had multiple cigarette burn marks all over them. The sheets looked dirtier than household cleaning rags. I was traveling with my wife for a one-night stay, and this was extremely disappointing. 3. There were no proper bath towels provided. I don’t understand how a hotel can operate without basic essentials for guests to shower and dry themselves. 4. Everything felt unclean, and the cigarette smell was unbearable throughout the night. We could not sleep properly. 5. The toilet was extremely dirty. When flushing, waste water came back up from inside, which was shocking and unacceptable. 6. There was no WiFi available, despite it being expected. After traveling and expecting a peaceful night’s rest, this experience was stressful and disturbing. I am requesting a refund for this stay. I am not saying all hotels are bad, but at the very least, the owner must maintain basic cleanliness, hygiene, and accountability. Photos are attached for reference.
Guest User
March 3, 2025
Worst Hotel I'd ever stay, please remove this hotel in your list trip.com. No big towel, didnt even change the blanket and pillow case and its so stinky, not secured door, untidy and smelly cigarette.
Guest User
December 24, 2023
Friendly, clean, tidy, good service
cookie821028
August 24, 2025
Although the hostel is a bit old-fashioned, the facilities are still quite complete. I stayed here the night before because I was going to General Fishing Port the next morning. It was a pretty good place to stay.
Original TextTranslation provided by Google
Guest User
February 1, 2025
Although it is a very retro hotel, the environment is clean and tidy, and the surrounding facilities are also very convenient!
Original TextTranslation provided by Google
Guest User
February 19, 2025
The doctor provided a medical record for COVID-19, but refused to offer a refund.
Original TextTranslation provided by Google
Guest User
March 31, 2024
The photos are also deceptive. Trip. is an international company and should be responsible for consumers, but it is not the case at all. This is the dirtiest, most disgusting, and most difficult hotel I have ever stayed in. There are mosquitoes, the towels are like rags, the sheets are moldy and have holes in them and they are not replaced, the curtains have not been washed in I don’t know how many years, the switches are very dirty, and the bathroom ventilation is broken. The bathroom was full of humidity, the door was closed after 7pm, the walls were dirty, and the room smelled like **. Trip. would recommend this because it was already past the check-out time when I landed on the plane and cleared customs. I asked Trip. to refund my room fee because you didn't take care at all and consumers were deceived.
Original TextTranslation provided by Google
Guest User
March 5, 2024
Not recommended, the price is a bit high and the rooms are old!
Original TextTranslation provided by Google
Janelyn
October 31, 2024
I have never stayed in a hotel that didnt provide any thin in the room not even a kettle ,tv or even wifi

Property Policies

Check-in and Check-out Times
Check-in: After 14:00
Check-out: Before 12:00
Age Requirements
The main guest checking in must be at least 20 years old

Property Description

Local hotel name: 嘉鴻大旅社
  • Number of Rooms: 30
Phone:+886-6-7832131
The Jia Hong Hotel is an ideal spot for travelers wanting to discover the city. The Jia Hong Hotel offers a pleasant stay in Tainan for those traveling for business or leisure.
Linfongying Station is located approximately 16km away and Tainan Airport around 44km away. Many local tourist attractions including the Xuejia Ciji Temple and Lao Tang Lake Art Village can easily be reached with a short drive.
At the end of a busy day, travelers can unwind and relax in the hotel or go out and enjoy the city.

You might be wondering

What are the check-in and check-out times at Jia Hong Hotel?

Check-in time at Jia Hong Hotel starts at 14:00, and check-out time is by 12:00.

How much does it cost to stay at Jia Hong Hotel?

Room prices at Jia Hong Hotel vary by travel dates, hotel policy, and other factors. Enter your travel dates to see current prices.

How to get to Jia Hong Hotel from the nearest airport?

The nearest airport is Tainan Airport, located about 37 mins from hotel by car (44.4 km) away.

What’s the cancellation policy at Jia Hong Hotel?

The cancellation policy at Jia Hong Hotel depends on your room type and booking terms.

About This Property

Nearest AirportTainan Airport
Distance to Airport44.68KM
Nearest Train StationLinfongying Station
Distance to Train Station15.76KM
Average Price FromUSD51
Hotel Star Rating2