Sky 19 Hotel
Select date
-
Select date
1 night
Sky 19 Hotel

Experience Sky 19 Hotel, a 3-star hotel in Taipei. It holds a rating of 8.6/10 from 233 reviews, combining quality and value, with rates starting at US$60.

Check-In & Check-Out

From 15:00 until 12:00

Nearby Attractions

Taiwan Museum Railway Department Park: 0.31 km away

Nanyang St

Zhongzheng District: 0.34 km away

Taipei Travel Plaza: 0.09 km away

Amenity Highlights

Pets policy: Pets are not allowed.

Sky 19 Hotel

Show on map
We Price Match
Highlights
Lounge
Balcony
Laundry room
Ideal location
Self check-in
+3 more
Amenities
All amenities
Property Description
Show more
Extremely clean and ideally located right in front of Taipei Main Station. Highly recommended!
Surroundings
Metro: Taipei Main
(350m)
Metro: Beimen
(400m)
Airport: Taipei Songshan Airport
(5.9 km)
Train: Taipei Station
(<100m)
Train: Wanhua Station
(2.4 km)
Landmarks: Taipei Travel Plaza
(<100m)
View on map
7

Classic Double Room With City View

1 Double bed
Fixed window
Free Wi-Fi
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
Refrigerator
TV
Room Details
Check Availability
8

Standard Double Room

1 Double bed
Fixed window
Free Wi-Fi
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
Refrigerator
TV
Room Details
Check Availability
11

Superior Quadruple Room With City View

2 Double bed
Fixed window
Free Wi-Fi
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
Refrigerator
TV
Room Details
Check Availability
24

Deluxe Family Room With City View

2 Double bed
Fixed window
Free Wi-Fi
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
Refrigerator
TV
Room Details
Check Availability
9

Run Of House

1 Double bed
Fixed window
Free Wi-Fi
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
Refrigerator
TV
Room Details
Check Availability
6

Triple Room With City View

1 Double bed and 1 Single bed
Fixed window
Free Wi-Fi
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
Refrigerator
TV
Room Details
Check Availability
18

Family Room With Shower

3 Double bed
Fixed window
Free Wi-Fi
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
Refrigerator
TV
Room Details
Check Availability
6

Deluxe Double Room With City View

1 Double bed
Fixed window
Free Wi-Fi
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
Refrigerator
TV
Room Details
Check Availability
6

Family Room with Balcony

2 Double bed
Has window
Free Wi-Fi
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
Refrigerator
TV
Room Details
Check Availability
5

Superior Double Room With Taipei 101 View

1 Double bed
Fixed window
Free Wi-Fi
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
Refrigerator
TV
Room Details
Check Availability
Hide Room Types

This property hasn't received any negative reviews in the past 1 month.
Average for similar properties in Taipei
Guest User
August 9, 2026
Excellent location, right above Taipei Main Station MRT Exit Z2 (unfortunately, it was undergoing maintenance at the time). The room was comfortable, and the views from the window were expansive. Highly recommended.
Original TextTranslation provided by AI
Anonymous User
June 3, 2026
The hotel was easy to find, just across the street from Taipei Main Station. It was located on 19th level, walkable distance to Ximending and the city view was very nice. The hotel was clean and they made up the room neatly when we were out. It was uneasy that 5 of us had to use one bathroom but it was good that he toilet was separated from the shower. We could rent a steam iron from the lobby with $1000 deposit. On the last day because our flight was at midnight, we kept our luggages at the lobby after check out and after dinner we picked up our bags and we could take off to the airport by airport express train. We are very satisfied with our stay and we would like to come back.
Chun Giap Lim
May 8, 2026
Brilliant location, it is right opposite Taipei main station. However it is quite confusing for first timer to locate this building, anyway it is still ok. The size is spacious, consider very decent in Taipei. Clean and simple.
Anonymous User
April 28, 2026
Overall, I had a pleasant 5-nights’ stay at the hotel, with a few areas that could be improved. The location is a major highlight—very convenient and easily accessible via the Taoyuan Airport MRT and situated just opposite Taipei Main Station. Getting around the city was effortless. The room itself was clean, bright and comfortable, which made for a relaxing stay. Service, however, was somewhat inconsistent. During check-in, a young male front desk staff was friendly and helpful, providing clear explanations and a warm welcome. That said, not all interactions were as positive. On one evening before 11pm, while we were waiting in the guest lounge for our laundry (facilities are available from 8am to 11pm), a female front desk staff member entered and switched off the TV rather abruptly. There was no greeting or prior reminder that the lounge was closing soon—no eye contact or acknowledgment—which came across as unwelcoming. We left shortly after to collect our laundry. To enhance the guest experience, I would suggest extending the operating hours of the self-service laundry facilities, as travelers may not always be able to return to the hotel early enough to complete their washing and drying before 11pm. Additionally, improving consistency in front desk service through further staff training—particularly in communication and guest interaction—would make a noticeable difference. Overall, the hotel offers great convenience and comfortable accommodation, but refining service consistency and amenities would elevate the experience further.
Anonymous User
April 25, 2026
Hotel was located right next to one of the exits at Taipei station. The hotel is situated in a brick-marble-red type building so you might miss it at first. It starts from the 19th storey (hence its name), which is also where the check-in counter is at. Our room had a bathtub and bidet toilet which was lovely. Would book again!
Guest User
April 30, 2026
Extremely clean and ideally located right in front of Taipei Main Station. Highly recommended!
Original TextTranslation provided by AI
Guest User
April 7, 2026
I had to read other reviews to find out it's on the 19th floor of Asia Plaza. There's no signage downstairs, just a Family Mart, but surprisingly they didn't have ice cream. Luckily, there's another one nearby. It's right next to Mitsukoshi Department Store, and Ximending is just a 10-minute walk away. Unfortunately, the weather wasn't cooperative; it rained for several days, so I missed out on some sights. Guess I'll have to save them for next time.
Original TextTranslation provided by AI
Guest User
April 1, 2026
The location is super convenient, right opposite Taipei Main Station! 👍👍👍 Easy to find the hotel too.
Original TextTranslation provided by AI
Impermanence
March 22, 2026
Thank you to the Front Counter services. Very attentive and friendly. Efficient service too. Clean & bright room.

Services & Amenities

Property Policies

Check-in and Check-out Times
Check-in: After 15:00
Check-out: Before 12:00

Front desk hours: 24/7

Self check-in kiosk

The property will provide check-in details after booking

Child policies
Children of all ages are welcome at this property.
Children between 0 and 6 years old can stay for free if no extra bed is needed.

Cribs and Extra Beds
For all room types, cribs and extra beds cannot be added.

Breakfast
Breakfast not provided

Pets
Pets are not allowed

Service animals
Service animals are allowed on request

Age Requirements
The main guest checking in must be at least 18 years old

Paying at the hotel

  • Cash
Certification Details
Business entity name & ID no.: 日光寓股份有限公司/52234330
Travel & accommodation industry license no.: 臺北市旅館698-2號

Property Description

Local hotel name: 日光拾玖
  • Renovated: 2024
  • Number of Rooms: 41
Phone:+886-2-23889998
Email:sky19hotel@gmail.com
The Sky 19 Hotel was recently renovated in 2024, making it a fantastic choice for those staying in Taipei.
The hotel is conveniently located just 100m from Taipei Station and 6km from Taipei Songshan Airport. In addition, Taipei Main Metro Station is just a short walk away. Famous local attractions The Red House, Taipei Travel Plaza and Taiwan Museum, can all be reached with a short walk.
At the end of a busy day, travelers can unwind and relax in the hotel or go out and enjoy the city.
Guests tell us the location of this hotel is fantastic. For guests traveling with families, this hotel is consistently one of the most popular choices.

You might be wondering

What are the check-in and check-out times at Sky 19 Hotel?

Check-in time at Sky 19 Hotel starts at 15:00, and check-out time is by 12:00.

Does Sky 19 Hotel have a pool?

No, Sky 19 Hotel does not have a pool for guests.

Does Sky 19 Hotel allow pets, and what is the pet fee and weight limit?

No, pets are not allowed at Sky 19 Hotel.

Does Sky 19 Hotel offer breakfast?

No, Sky 19 Hotel does not provide breakfast.

How much does it cost to stay at Sky 19 Hotel for my dates?

Room prices at Sky 19 Hotel vary depending on your dates, hotel policies, and other factors. Enter your travel dates to see the current prices.

How to get to Sky 19 Hotel from the nearest airport?

The nearest airport is Taipei Songshan Airport, located about 20 mins from hotel by car (5.9 km) away.

What’s the cancellation policy at Sky 19 Hotel?

The cancellation policy at Sky 19 Hotel depends on your room type and booking terms.

Does Sky 19 Hotel offer airport transfers?

No, Sky 19 Hotel does not provide airport transfers for guests.

About This Property

Nearest AirportTaipei Songshan Airport
Distance to Airport8.99KM
Nearest Train StationWanhua Station
Distance to Train Station2.4KM
Nearest Subway StationTaipei Main Station
Distance to Subway Station0.22KM
Average Price FromUSD177
Hotel Star Rating3