Check inn CA
Select date
-
Select date
1 night
Check inn CA

Experience Check inn CA, a 2-star hotel in Toronto. It holds a rating of 8/10 from 31 reviews, combining quality and value, with rates starting at US$41.

Check-In & Check-Out

From 14:00 until 11:00

Nearby Attractions

Coca-Cola Coliseum: 1.48 km away

Trinity Bellwoods Park: 1.56 km away

BMO Field: 1.38 km away

Amenity Highlights

Pets policy: Pets are not allowed.

Check inn CA

Opened in 2026
Show on map
We Price Match
Highlights
Clothes dryer
Ideal location
On-site cooking facilities
Free in-room Wi-Fi
Newly opened
+2 more
Amenities
All amenities
Property Description
Show more
It's a great place to have rest
Surroundings
Metro: Dufferin
(2.3 km)
Metro: Lansdowne
(2.4 km)
Airport: Billy Bishop Toronto City Airport
(3.6 km)
Train: Exhibition GO
(1.5 km)
Train: Bloor GO
(3.0 km)
Landmarks: BMO Field
(1.4 km)
View on map
5

Three-Bedroom Apartment for 26 (A2s)

3 bedrooms: 12 bunk beds | 1 living room
19.5-30.8m² | Floor: 2
Has window
Free Wi-Fi
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Private toilet
Heating
Blackout curtains
Room Details
Check Availability
4

Four-Bedroom Apartment for 16 (A1s)

4 bedrooms: 5 bunk beds and 3 queen beds
60m² | Floor: 1
May not have a window
Free Wi-Fi
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Private toilet
Heating
Blackout curtains
Room Details
Check Availability
4

Single Bed in 6 Bed Mixed Dorm

1 bunk bed
Fixed window
Free Wi-Fi
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Heating
Blackout curtains
Curtains
Room Details
Check Availability
4

6-Bed Private Room with Shared Bathroom

6 bunk beds
Has window
Free Wi-Fi
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Heating
Blackout curtains
Curtains
Room Details
Check Availability
7

Double Room with Shared Bathroom

1 queen bed
No window
Free Wi-Fi
Air conditioning
Shampoo
Soap
Heating
Room Details
Check Availability
5

8-Bed Private Room with Shared Bathroom

8 bunk beds
Has window
Free Wi-Fi
Air conditioning
Heating
Blackout curtains
Curtains
Room Details
Check Availability
3

Single Bed in 10-Bed Female Dorm Ensuite

1 bunk bed
15m² | Floor: 1
Fixed window
Free Wi-Fi
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
Private toilet
Heating
Room Details
Check Availability
6

Double Room Ensuite

1 queen bed
Has window
Free Wi-Fi
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
Shower
Private toilet
Room Details
Check Availability

Single Bed in 4 Bed Mixed Dorm

1 bunk bed
10m² | Floor: 1-2
Skylight
Free Wi-Fi
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Heating
Blackout curtains
Curtains
Room Details
Check Availability
3

Three-Bedroom Apartment for 10 (A1N)

3 bedrooms: 4 bunk beds and 1 queen bed
10.4-15.8m² | Floor: 1
Has window
Free Wi-Fi
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Private toilet
Heating
Blackout curtains
Room Details
Check Availability
7

Single Bed in 10-Bed Mixed Dorm

1 bunk bed
15m² | Floor: 1-2
Has window
Free Wi-Fi
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Heating
Blackout curtains
Curtains
Room Details
Check Availability
4

Five-Bedroom Apartment for 30 (A2N)

5 bedrooms: 15 bunk beds
111m² | Floor: 2
Has window
Free Wi-Fi
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Private toilet
Heating
Blackout curtains
Room Details
Check Availability
5

4-Bed Private Room with Shared Bathroom

4 bunk beds
Has window
Free Wi-Fi
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Heating
Blackout curtains
Curtains
Room Details
Check Availability
Hide Room Types

Average for similar properties in Toronto
Anonymous User
June 26, 2026
If you're looking for something affordable and it's quite close to downtown, it's a decent option, especially if you're staying temporarily until you find a permanent place.
Original TextTranslation provided by AI
Qingfengguanhong
May 1, 2026
Fantastic and brand new hostel! The owner was incredibly welcoming and helpful, offering great travel tips and even assisting us with printing documents. The living environment is excellent, and the bus stop is just a minute's walk away. It's truly amazing to stay in such a central downtown Toronto location.
Original TextTranslation provided by AI
Guest User
July 19, 2026
The location was about a 35-minute train ride from Union Station. This was my first time staying in a dormitory, so I was a bit nervous, but the locks on the entrance and room made me feel secure! It was also very clean, which I highly recommend! However, since it's still a foreign country, I'd advise wearing a fanny pack with your passport, wallet, and other valuables while you sleep. There are lockers, but they don't have keys, so it's a good idea to buy a padlock at Daiso or a similar store. Also, be aware that you'll need a padlock with a long shackle, as shorter ones won't fit! Check-in and check-out were smooth, which was a plus! The price was also cheaper than other dormitories, so I highly recommend it for anyone who doesn't mind being a little further from the city center.
Original TextTranslation provided by AI
Guest User
July 1, 2026
The location is super convenient, and the front desk staff are very professional. Both the room and bathroom were clean. However, the lobby and rooms are on the second floor (which could be a hassle if you have really large luggage). For a 10-person dorm, the facilities and price didn't offer the best value for money.
Original TextTranslation provided by AI
Anonymous User
May 20, 2026
The location is a bit out of the way. You have to call a number at the entrance to check in. The room was really hot and the bed quality wasn't great.
Original TextTranslation provided by AI
Howard watanabejin
May 17, 2026
Checkinn is the new high standard hostel ..I've travelled to all the Toronto hostels and this newly renovated hostel is the Cadillac of hostels . I was a former staffer of the old park .this is a serious renovation of course with its Hongkong hostel standards ...check inn though a bit far from the main scene it's area is filled with super mkts and real Toronto street life . It could use a few study tables but the rooms r kept clean and a 24 hr sentry . Private rooms r my recommend forget hotels . They could use a few vending machines esp after hours . The tv is a bit too big and no one uses it . There r patios if u choose the right room . There isn't a cooking area but there r hot water auto dispensers . Fridges plenty . The only drawback is there r no set towel. The place is kept clean which is important .
Guest User
May 22, 2026
It's a great place to have rest
Guest User
July 15, 2026
This is the worst hostel I've ever stayed in. It's run by Chinese people from Guangdong. First, the building itself is clearly low-cost; the floorboards creak with every step, and the door locks seem broken! Secondly, the room layout is terrible. There were no curtains, no power outlets, no lamps, and the whole room was smoky and stuffy! Furthermore, when I arrived late, the lights were completely off! The owner actually made me use my phone flashlight! Luckily, I only booked two nights, or I would have gone crazy. Most importantly, it's hard to find; the location is inaccurate! Homeless people live downstairs! Not recommended.
Original TextTranslation provided by Google
Guest User
June 16, 2026
The staff are incredibly friendly! The beds and lockers were brand new. There is also a rooftop yard. The cleaning staff cleans continuously from morning until afternoon. There is a water purifier in the shared kitchen, so you can drink clean water whenever you want. The restrooms are clean, and since they are used one person at a time, I felt comfortable leaving my personal toiletries and belongings there. Although I didn't use them, there is also a refrigerator, washing machine, and hot water dispenser.
Original TextTranslation provided by Google

Services & Amenities

Restaurant

Property Policies

Check-in and Check-out Times
Check-in: After 14:00
Check-out: Before 11:00

Front desk hours: 24/7

The property will provide check-in details after booking

Child policies
Children can stay in some rooms of this hotel.
Additional fees may be charged for children using existing beds. Add the number of children to get a more accurate price.

Cribs and Extra Beds
Extra bed and crib policies may vary according to room type. Please refer to the room type details for more information.

Breakfast
Breakfast not provided

Deposit Policy
DepositNo deposit required by the property

Pets
Pets are not allowed

Service animals
Service animals are not allowed

Age Requirements
The main guest checking in must be at least 18 years old

Quiet Hours
Guests are required to keep quiet between 23:00–09:00

Paying at the hotel

  • Cash

Property Description

Local hotel name: Check inn CA
  • Opened: 2026
  • Number of Rooms: 18
Phone:+1-9423887270
Email:info@checkinnca.com
With a stay at Check Inn CA in Toronto (Old Toronto), you'll be within a 5-minute drive of Lake Ontario and BMO Field. This hostel is 2.5 mi (4 km) from Rogers Centre and 2.6 mi (4.2 km) from Metro Toronto Convention Centre.
Make use of convenient amenities, which include complimentary wireless internet access and a communal living room.
Featured amenities include a 24-hour front desk, luggage storage, and laundry facilities. Self parking (subject to charges) is available onsite.
Make yourself at home in one of the 18 guestrooms. Complimentary wireless internet access is available to keep you connected. Bathrooms feature showers, hair dryers, and toothbrushes and toothpaste.

You might be wondering

What are the check-in and check-out times at Check inn CA?

Check-in time at Check inn CA starts at 14:00, and check-out time is by 11:00.

Does Check inn CA have a pool?

No, Check inn CA does not have a pool for guests.

Are pets allowed at Check inn CA?

No, pets are not allowed at Check inn CA.

Does Check inn CA serve breakfast?

No, Check inn CA does not provide breakfast.

How much does it cost to stay at Check inn CA?

Room prices at Check inn CA vary by travel dates, hotel policy, and other factors. Enter your travel dates to see current prices.

How to get to Check inn CA from the nearest airport?

The nearest airport is Billy Bishop Toronto City Airport, located about 14 mins from hotel by car (3.6 km) away.

What’s the cancellation policy at Check inn CA?

The cancellation policy at Check inn CA depends on your room type and booking terms.

Does Check inn CA offer airport transfers?

No, Check inn CA does not provide airport transfers for guests.

About This Property

Nearest AirportBilly Bishop Toronto City Airport
Distance to Airport5.24KM
Nearest Train StationExhibition GO
Distance to Train Station1.6KM
Nearest Subway StationDufferin
Distance to Subway Station2.38KM
Average Price FromUSD343
Hotel Star Rating2