Hotel Rathaus - Wein & Design
Select date
-
Select date
1 night
Hotel Rathaus - Wein & Design

Check-In & Check-Out

From 14:00 until 12:00

Nearby Attractions

Vienna City Hall: 0.55 km away

Rathauspark: 0.54 km away

Austrian Parliament: 0.43 km away

Amenity Highlights

Breakfast style: Western,American,Continental,Gluten-free,Italian,Vegan,Vegetarian,Local cuisine

Food & Drink: Room service, Cafe, Restaurant, Bar, Lobby bar

Hotel Rathaus - Wein & Design

Renovated in 2025
Show on map
We Price Match
Highlights
Design hotel
Excellent service
Comfy rooms
Picture-perfect
American breakfast
+5 more
Amenities
All amenities
Property Description
Show more
The room was very spacious, and the staff were very friendly.
Surroundings
Attraction: Austrian Parliament
(450m)
Attraction: Vienna City Hall
(750m)
Attraction: Hofburg Palace
(970m)
Attraction: The Golden Hall
(2.0 km)
Attraction: Kunsthistorisches Museum
(940m)
Train station: Wien Westbahnhof
(2.8 km)
View on map
2

Modern Double Room to Single Use

1 King bed
Has window
Free Wi-Fi
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
Minibar
Daily housekeeping
Room Details
Check Availability
10

Superior Room With City View

1 King bed
Has window
Free Wi-Fi
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
Refrigerator
Minibar
Room Details
Check Availability
2

Classic Double Room to Single Use

1 King bed
Has window
Free Wi-Fi
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
Minibar
Daily housekeeping
Room Details
Check Availability
16

Modern Double Room

1 King bed
Has window
Free Wi-Fi
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
Refrigerator
Minibar
Room Details
Check Availability
14

Classic Double Room

1 King bed
Has window
Free Wi-Fi
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
Refrigerator
Minibar
Room Details
Check Availability
8

Design Double Room

1 Double bed
26m² | Floor: 1
Has window
Free Wi-Fi
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
Refrigerator
Minibar
Room Details
Check Availability
6

Atelier Suite with Rooftop Terrace

1 Sofa bed and 1 Queen bed
80m² | Floor: 5
Skylight
Free Wi-Fi
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
Refrigerator
Minibar
Room Details
Check Availability
6

Family Room

1 Queen bed and 1 Sofa bed
32m² | Floor: 1-4
Has window
Free Wi-Fi
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
Refrigerator
Minibar
Room Details
Check Availability
Hide Room Types

This property hasn't received any negative reviews in the past 3 months.
Average for similar properties in Vienna
Guest ratings on the rise
No negative reviews in the past 3 months
Guest User
September 21, 2026
This hotel is perfectly located for exploring Vienna, especially if you're short on time. The staff were incredibly kind and helpful. They offer free luggage storage, and the breakfast was excellent. Our room was large, spacious, and spotlessly clean, equipped with all the comforts and amenities you'd expect from a 4-star hotel. As soon as you walk in, there's a wonderful scent. Highly recommended to everyone. Great value for money. We will definitely be back.
Original TextTranslation provided by AI
Guest User
August 29, 2026
The staff were incredibly friendly and helpful throughout my stay, which made for an overall pleasant experience. The basic services like cleanliness and location were also excellent. However, I was a bit disappointed with the facility maintenance. The bathroom door hinge was broken and left unfixed for several days. Considering this is a 4-star hotel, such a lack of attention to detail in facility management was a letdown. If they could match the excellent staff service with better upkeep of the facilities, it would be a perfect place to stay.
Original TextTranslation provided by AI
violet
August 27, 2026
I stayed at the Riess City Hotel Vienna. It's very close to a Spar supermarket and not far from the inner city, about a 20-minute walk. A BOLT taxi ride was around 100 RMB. The hotel feels more like a guesthouse, with a strong unique personality. The rooms are named after different wineries. I booked a family room, which was very spacious. Slippers, shower gel, and shampoo were provided, and the room was cleaned daily, which was great. However, there was no kettle, toothpaste, or toothbrush. The hotel staff are generally young and few in number; the same group handles front desk, F&B, housekeeping, and maintenance. The hotel seems to be an old building, renovated in 2025. After entering the hotel, you need to go up a small flight of stairs to reach the front desk. But if you have luggage, there's a handbell, and staff will come down to help. Breakfast is from 7 am to 11 am, which is a generous timeframe, but the food is Western-style with lots of cheese, various breads, and cold cuts. The most unique feature of the hotel is probably its elevator, which has a pull-door entrance and a very retro feel.
Original TextTranslation provided by AI
Guest User
September 6, 2026
Beautiful hotel, very spacious and well-designed. It's close to everything, and since the city isn't that big, I walked everywhere. The front desk staff were very helpful. Highly recommend!
Original TextTranslation provided by AI
FedericaS
July 14, 2026
You can only reach the reception by the stairs. No elevator. Not the best considering that most of the guests have luggage… The room was nice and clean
Barış uçan
July 8, 2026
Excellent location, clean rooms. The price is a bit high, but that's generally the case in Vienna. Other than that, everything was good.
Original TextTranslation provided by AI
Anonymous User
July 8, 2026
I stayed for a week and really enjoyed my time here. The location was the main reason I chose it, followed by its great value for money. It's quite rare to find such spacious rooms in the old city area, and it had just been recently renovated, so everything looked fantastic.
Original TextTranslation provided by AI
Anonymous User
August 22, 2026
It’s a wonderful experience to stay here. The staffs were very kind and helpful. And the wine was really good!!!
Guest User
October 13, 2026
I found the environment very clean, the bed extremely soft, and the price quite reasonable. Although it's a bit of a walk from the station, as a solo traveler, walking a bit more didn't really bother me. I wouldn't say the location is super convenient for transportation, but there are plenty of eateries nearby and a supermarket where you can grab supplies. One thing I do want to complain about, though: my credit card disappeared from the room. While the hotel staff did help look for it and checked with the housekeeping team, they came back saying they hadn't seen it. Fortunately, there were no unauthorized charges, but it really ruined my mood.
Original TextTranslation provided by AI

Services & Amenities

Restaurant
No additional info available

Property Policies

Check-in and Check-out Times
Check-in: After 14:00
Check-out: 07:00–12:00

Front desk hours: 24/7

The host or staff will greet you upon arrival

The property will provide check-in details after booking

If you plan to arrive after 00:00 in the morning on the day following your check-in date, contact the property in advance

Child policies
Children of all ages are welcome at this property.
Additional fees may be charged for children using existing beds. Add the number of children to get a more accurate price.

Cribs and Extra Beds
Extra bed and crib policies may vary according to room type. Please refer to the room type details for more information.

Breakfast
CuisineWestern, American, Continental, Gluten-free, Italian, Vegan, Vegetarian
StyleBuffet
Opening hours[Mon - Sun] 07:00-11:00 Open
AgeFee
Children 17 years old and under
€6.00 (approx. US$6.74) per person
Adult
Buffet:€18.00 (approx. US$20.22) per person
Additional breakfast fees are not included in the total and need to be paid at the property.

Deposit Policy
DepositNo deposit required by the property

Pets
Pets are allowed on requestAdditional charge
Fee: €15.00 (approx. US$16.85) per pet per day

Service animals
Service animals are allowed on request

Age Requirements
The main guest checking in must be at least 18 years old

Paying at the hotel

  • Cash

Property Description

Local hotel name: Hotel Rathaus Wein & Design
  • Opened: 1917
  • Renovated: 2025
  • Number of Rooms: 40
Phone:+43-1-4001122
Email:office@hotel-rathaus-wien.at
With a stay at Hotel Rathaus Wein & Design, you'll be centrally located in Vienna, within a 10-minute walk of Rathaus and Vienna Christmas Market. This hotel is 0.7 mi (1.1 km) from Museum of Art History and 0.8 mi (1.4 km) from Hofburg Imperial Palace.
Take in the views from a terrace and a garden and make use of amenities such as complimentary wireless internet access. This hotel also features concierge services, a television in a common area, and a banquet hall.
Satisfy your appetite at the hotel's coffee shop/cafe, or stay in and take advantage of the room service (during limited hours). Quench your thirst with your favorite drink at the bar/lounge. Buffet breakfasts are available daily from 7:00 AM to 11:00 AM for a fee.
Featured amenities include a business center, complimentary newspapers in the lobby, and dry cleaning/laundry services. A roundtrip airport shuttle is provided for a surcharge (available 24 hours), and self parking (subject to charges) is available onsite.
Stay in one of 40 guestrooms featuring flat-screen televisions. Complimentary wireless internet access keeps you connected, and satellite programming is available for your entertainment. Private bathrooms have complimentary toiletries and hair dryers. Conveniences include safes and desks, and housekeeping is provided daily.

You might be wondering

What are the check-in and check-out times at Hotel Rathaus - Wein & Design?

Check-in time at Hotel Rathaus - Wein & Design starts at 14:00, and check-out time is by 12:00.

Does Hotel Rathaus - Wein & Design have a pool?

No, Hotel Rathaus - Wein & Design does not have a pool for guests.

Does Hotel Rathaus - Wein & Design allow pets, and what is the pet fee and weight limit?

Yes, pets are welcome at Hotel Rathaus - Wein & Design, but we recommend calling ahead to confirm details (e.g., pet size, fees).

Does Hotel Rathaus - Wein & Design offer breakfast?

Yes, Hotel Rathaus - Wein & Design offers breakfast for guests. Breakfast options include Western, American, Continental, Gluten-free, Italian, Vegan, Vegetarian.

How much does it cost to stay at Hotel Rathaus - Wein & Design for my dates?

Room prices at Hotel Rathaus - Wein & Design vary depending on your dates, hotel policies, and other factors. Enter your travel dates to see the current prices.

What’s the cancellation policy at Hotel Rathaus - Wein & Design?

The cancellation policy at Hotel Rathaus - Wein & Design depends on your room type and booking terms.

Does Hotel Rathaus - Wein & Design offer airport transfers?

Yes, Hotel Rathaus - Wein & Design offers Airport pick-up service, Airport drop-off service for guests. We recommend contact ahead to confirm availability and pricing.

About This Property

Nearest AirportVienna Airport
Distance to Airport21.65KM
Nearest Train StationWien Westbahnhof
Distance to Train Station2.5KM
Nearest Subway StationRathaus
Distance to Subway Station0.47KM
Average Price FromUSD293
Hotel Star Rating4