Premier Inn Wells (Somerset)
Select date
-
Select date
1 night
Premier Inn Wells (Somerset)

Stay at Premier Inn Wells (Somerset) in Wells, a 3-star hotel with 8.3/10 from 46 reviews. It offers good value with quality service, and prices start from US$82.

Check-In & Check-Out

From 15:00 until 12:00

Nearby Attractions

Cathedral View Glamping: 0.43 km away

Wells City Football Club: 0.19 km away

Wells Methodist Church: 0.32 km away

Amenity Highlights

Pets policy: Pets are not allowed.

Food & Drink: Restaurant

Premier Inn Wells (Somerset)

Show on map
We Price Match
Amenities
All amenities
Property Description
Show more
Cleanliness8.3
Amenities8.3
Location8.3
Service8.3
Surroundings
Airport: Bristol Airport
(28.0 km)
Train: Castle Cary Station
(19.0 km)
View on map
2

Accessible Double Room

Non-smoking
Private toilet
Curtains
Room Details
Check Availability
7

Standard Double Room With Roll-in Shower

1 Double bed
Non-smoking
Private bathroom
TV
Shower
Tea bags
Room Details
Check Availability

Twin Room

Non-smoking
Private toilet
Curtains
Room Details
Check Availability
5

Superior Double Room

1 King bed
Non-smoking
Private bathroom
TV
Shower
Tea bags
Room Details
Check Availability
8

Double Room

Non-smoking
Private bathroom
TV
Tea bags
Towels
Room Details
Check Availability

Family

Private toilet
Curtains
Room Details
Check Availability

Triple Room

Room Details
Check Availability
2

Single

Non-smoking
Private toilet
Curtains
Room Details
Check Availability
Hide Room Types

Average for similar properties in Wells
Guest User
July 9, 2026
The location was great and staff was good.. parking is not for free
Guest User
December 24, 2025
The housekeeping could be better. Sink holes weren't very clean! And the noise from the extractor fan coming on from 5am was far too early. Otherwise the stay was good for the price.
Guest User
July 15, 2026
Clean hotel and easy check‑in, but the restaurant experience was honestly unacceptable. We were told it was “fully booked” and the only table available was 90 minutes later. Not ideal, but we agreed. When we went back down to confirm, suddenly the table had been “given away.” No apology, no explanation — just shrugged off like it didn’t matter. Later that night, the restaurant was completely empty, so whatever excuse we were given clearly wasn’t the truth. I don’t care if the England game was the real reason they didn’t want to seat us — just be upfront. Being lied to and messed around is what ruined the stay. Clean rooms don’t make up for staff who can’t be honest with guests.
Guest User
July 2, 2026
There was the final leg of our road trip - circular trip f to our home in the midlands to the Eden project ( fantastic place) This was the 3rd and final PI we had stayed at WARNING: Noisy wheelchair accessible We arrived and were happy to see it had ample parking, which you paid £8 a day for, and electric parking and disabled parking Reception staff were friendly Initially we thought the room was fine We were in the wheelchair accessible room next to reception on the ground floor However we realised the card switch which turned the lights was not working correctly until the receptionist said we had leave the card in and gave us an extra card The shower seat was too small to sit on it safely The shower gel was too high so it had to be dismantled to use The drop down grab rail to right of shower seat was unusable due the grab rail being too close to shower seat occupants. Why don’t bathroom designers try out their design after and before the bathroom has been fitted. If they had they would have discovered it is an unusable set up On the first evening/night creaking from the room above us could be heard , exactly like the room at St Austell . I asked at reception what the racket was coming from above and she said there was a family room above but that they were leaving that day and she would make sure no one would be above us for the rest of our stay. However that only lasted for one night, as on the next night someone was creating a racket again! Along with staff allowing their door to bang which resonated through to our room nextdoor where the head of bed was ! Never again
Guest User
June 26, 2026
Just Brilliant ,we both couldn't have wished for a better place. We arrived earlier than we thought we would . I read that some people had been fined for parking there ,so being early i checked .The lady was cleaning when we arrived but i must say she was brilliant .assured us that the parking was fine and you pay at the end of your stay ,she couldnt have done anymore for us, so we were happy .Because our room wasn't ready we walked to the town and what a great place Wells is ,very clean, and lots of places to relax and watch the world go buy. Back at checkin the young lad on the desk was a good as the original lady ,had a laugh, and actually made conversation which isnt often in young people these days its usually a grunt ,they both were a credit to prem inn. We always try and stay with premier inn and are very good customers . The rooms were perfect clean and spotless and aircon worked good as well ,like most of premier inns. Breakfast was the usual ,anything and as much as you want ,where ever you travel the breakfasts are always the same great tasting ,variety and fresh ,this hotel had its own restaurant with its own chef, and i must add he was brilliant he talked had a laugh and nothing was to much for him and boiled my wife eggs so she was happy ,the breakfast staff were just as nice . Not forgetting the cleaning staff too who were also friendly which was nice as i must admit it was warm but they still had time to smile. All in all the staff and the hotel made our holiday ,it just went to quickly but i can assure you we will be returning as there is so much to do for elderly people. And no im not getting paid for this review .Its credit where credits due . Ps parking wasnt a problem at all. I just which premier inn would do a loyalty program for returning customers ,perhaps its something for the future . But well don Wells premier inn T Smith Leicestershire
Guest User
June 23, 2026
The room was filthy. Visible layer of dust on all window ledges, surfaces excluding tables and the carpet had not been cleaned properly. It was covered in visible bits and there was a false nail on the floor next to the bed. The shower curtain stank of stagnant water. When we arrived, I found the woman on reception to be blunt, condescending and, frankly, rude.
Guest User
June 19, 2026
I loved the stay at Premier Inn, not just clean and tidy. But the hospitality was great, a big thank you to Ray (Raymond) the chef for making us feel so welcome and really going above and beyond to make conversation with us as a family and others around, and the food was just as fab!
SomersetKeithers
June 15, 2026
We stayed here for a night whilst visiting Wells, about a 20 minute stroll to the Cathedral/Bishop's Palace and Vicar's Close. A good standard Premier Inn with all the usual qualities I expect from this hotel brand.Clean, comfy bed,good shower and excellent value all you can eat breakfast. Staff friendly and helpful at this smaller hotel, around 72 rooms. Car Parking,plenty of spaces, currently £8 per night though I believe that is a increase in the pipeine. When re-visiting Wells would definitely use aga
Guest User
July 4, 2026
We stay here often. Lovely friendly staff. Dylan really knows how to cut pizza the best way!

Services & Amenities

Restaurant
No additional info available

Property Policies

Check-in and Check-out Times
Check-in: After 15:00
Check-out: Before 12:00

Front desk hours: 24/7

Child policies
Children of all ages are welcome at this property.
Additional fees may be charged for children using existing beds. Add the number of children to get a more accurate price.

Cribs and Extra Beds
Extra bed and crib policies may vary according to room type. Please refer to the room type details for more information.

Pets
Pets are not allowed

Service animals
Service animals are allowed

Age Requirements
The main guest checking in must be at least 16 years old

Paying at the hotel

Property Description

Local hotel name: Premier Inn Wells (Somerset)
  • Opened: 2017
  • Number of Rooms: 69
Phone:+44-3332346496
Email:wells.pi@whitbread.com
Wells might be England's smallest city, but it's packed with history and stunning architecture - the perfect location for a culture-filled short break. While you're here, take a stroll through the tranquil gardens at the ancient Bishop's Palace, sample some delicious local Somerset cider or explore the mysterious Wookey Hole caves. After you've worked up an appetite exploring beautiful Somerset, it's time to treat yourself to dinner at Thyme restaurant and then drift off into a great night's sleep in your luxurious Hypnos bed.

You might be wondering

What are the check-in and check-out times at Premier Inn Wells (Somerset)?

Check-in time at Premier Inn Wells (Somerset) starts at 15:00, and check-out time is by 12:00.

Are pets allowed at Premier Inn Wells (Somerset)?

No, pets are not allowed at Premier Inn Wells (Somerset).

How much does it cost to stay at Premier Inn Wells (Somerset)?

Room prices at Premier Inn Wells (Somerset) vary by travel dates, hotel policy, and other factors. Enter your travel dates to see current prices.

How to get to Premier Inn Wells (Somerset) from the nearest airport?

The nearest airport is Bristol Airport, located about 35 mins from hotel by car (28.0 km) away.

What’s the cancellation policy at Premier Inn Wells (Somerset)?

The cancellation policy at Premier Inn Wells (Somerset) depends on your room type and booking terms.

About This Property

Nearest AirportBristol Intl. Airport
Distance to Airport28.01KM
Nearest Train StationCastle Cary Station
Distance to Train Station18.98KM
Average Price FromUSD187
Hotel Star Rating3