The Lost Camel Hotel
Select date
-
Select date
1 night
The Lost Camel Hotel

Stay at The Lost Camel Hotel in Yulara, a 3-star hotel with 8.9/10 from 79 reviews. It offers good value with quality service, and prices start from US$226.

Check-In & Check-Out

From 15:00 until 10:00

Nearby Attractions

Ayers Rock Helicopters: 0.06 km away

Skydive Uluru: 0.08 km away

Outback Sky Journeys: 0.08 km away

Amenity Highlights

Leisure: Pool, Spa, Tennis court

Pets policy: Pets are not allowed.

Food & Drink: Bar

The Lost Camel Hotel

Show on map
We Price Match
Highlights
free airport shuttle services
Outdoor pool
Spa
Ideal location
Buffet breakfasts
+4 more
Amenities
All amenities
Property Description
Show more
Great location, near IGA supermarket and the Town square where restaurants located
Surroundings
Attraction: Skydive Uluru
(140m)
Attraction: Outback Sky Journeys
(150m)
Attraction: Tjintu Solar Field Lookout
(200m)
Recreation: Ayers Rock Helicopters
(220m)
Recreation: Desert Awakenings
(280m)
View on map
2

Standard King Room with Sofa Bed

1 King bed and 1 Sofa bed
May not have a window
Non-smoking
Room Details
Check Availability
1

Standard Room - Request Queen

1 Queen bed
May not have a window
Non-smoking
Room Details
Check Availability
9

Standard Room-Request King Zipper

1 Queen bed or 2 Single bed
No window
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
Refrigerator
TV
Room Details
Check Availability

This property hasn't received any negative reviews in the past 2 years.
Average for similar properties in Yulara
Guest User
September 11, 2026
Having a supermarket, cafe, and souvenir shops right next door was incredibly convenient. The hotel staff were very polite, and they even had Japanese-speaking staff. Many of the hotel guests were Japanese. You can get slippers if you ask at the reception.
Original TextTranslation provided by AI
AdRaInKe
August 5, 2026
The hotel is well located as it is next to the town centre and has a car park out back. The price is expensive for what it is, but all hotels in the area are costly.
Guest User
July 2, 2026
The hotel is just next to the town square where the dining and shopping area is. The complimentary airport transfer is very convenient
鷲尾美夢
August 9, 2026
I was happy that the free coffee machine was available in the morning. The room was small but perfectly adequate. There was also free soy milk and regular milk in the fridge.
Original TextTranslation provided by AI
Guest User
June 20, 2026
The Lost Camel is mid range accommodation in the resort, it is expensive but it’s in the middle of nowhere so no complaints there. Overall the amenities and choices in the resort is great, we were pleased with our stay.
Vivian0530
June 7, 2026
Very close to the supermarket, making it convenient to walk to Town Square. It's also very near and handy to the meeting point at Sails in the Desert. A great choice for a trip to Uluru.
Original TextTranslation provided by AI
Chenchenbuchila
June 13, 2026
This hotel boasts an excellent location, right next to the visitor center, surrounded by numerous restaurants and a supermarket. The resort shuttle for Desert Sails is just a 5-minute walk away. The only downsides were the lack of hot water for showering and the absence of an elevator to the second floor in some rooms.
Original TextTranslation provided by AI
Anonymous User
June 13, 2026
Great location, near IGA supermarket and the Town square where restaurants located
Anonymous User
May 15, 2026
The hotel's design was very sophisticated, and it was exceptionally clean. Among resorts, it offered great value for money and was an excellent hotel!
Original TextTranslation provided by AI

Services & Amenities

Restaurant

Property Policies

Check-in and Check-out Times
Check-in: 15:00–16:30
Check-out: Before 10:00

Front desk hours: [Mon-Sun]08:30–16:30

The property will provide check-in details after booking

Child policies
Children of all ages are welcome at this property.
Additional fees may be charged for children using existing beds. Add the number of children to get a more accurate price.

Cribs and Extra Beds
Extra bed and crib policies may vary according to room type. Please refer to the room type details for more information.

Breakfast
StyleBuffet
Opening hours[Mon - Sun] 06:30-10:30 Open
AgeFee
Children 4 years old and under
Free
Children 5–15 years old
AU$25.50 (approx. US$18.29) per person
Children 16–17 years old
AU$51.00 (approx. US$36.58) per person
Adult
Buffet:AU$51.00 (approx. US$36.58) per person
Additional breakfast fees are not included in the total and need to be paid at the property.

Deposit Policy
DepositNo deposit required by the property

Pets
Pets are not allowed

Service animals
Service animals are allowed on request

Age Requirements
The main guest checking in must be at least 18 years old

Paying at the hotel

Property Description

Local hotel name: The Lost Camel Hotel
  • Opened: 2021
  • Number of Rooms: 81
Phone:+61-1300-134044+61-0889577888
Email:arrotabookings@voyages.com.au

You might be wondering

What are the check-in and check-out times at The Lost Camel Hotel?

Check-in time at The Lost Camel Hotel starts at 15:00-16:30, and check-out time is by 10:00.

Does The Lost Camel Hotel have a pool?

Yes, The Lost Camel Hotel has a swimming pool for guests.

Does The Lost Camel Hotel allow pets, and what is the pet fee and weight limit?

No, pets are not allowed at The Lost Camel Hotel.

How much does it cost to stay at The Lost Camel Hotel for my dates?

Room prices at The Lost Camel Hotel vary depending on your dates, hotel policies, and other factors. Enter your travel dates to see the current prices.

How to get to The Lost Camel Hotel from the nearest airport?

The nearest airport is Ayers Rock Airport, located about 10 mins from hotel by car (7.9 km) away.

What’s the cancellation policy at The Lost Camel Hotel?

The cancellation policy at The Lost Camel Hotel depends on your room type and booking terms.

Does The Lost Camel Hotel offer airport transfers?

Yes, The Lost Camel Hotel offers Airport pick-up service, Airport drop-off service for guests. We recommend contact ahead to confirm availability and pricing.

About This Property

Nearest AirportAyers Rock Airport
Distance to Airport8.03KM
Average Price FromUSD296
Hotel Star Rating3