Train from Cambridge to Leicester

From
Departure
To
Arrival
Single
Return
Open Return
Depart
Tue, Feb 14 00:00
1 Adult 0 Children
Search
Trip.comTrainsLow-cost Trains from Cambridge to Leicester

How do I pick up my tickets?

Cambridge to Leicester Train Journey Information

Average duration

1h 53m

Shortest duration

1h 49m

Changes required

Changes required

Trains per day

Approx. 16

Train companies

East Midlands Railway

Cambridge to Leicester Train Times

Today 13:10, Tue, Jan 31

  1. 15:00

    Cambridge

    16:49

    Leicester

    Train C71648-1N59 is operated by CrossCountry. The speed of this train is 100km/h.
Days of operation: Mon–Fri

    C71648-1N59

     1h 49mDirect

    E-ticket

    15:00

    Direct

    16:49

    Cambridge

    Leicester

    Train C71648-1N59 is operated by CrossCountry. The speed of this train is 100km/h.
Days of operation: Mon–Fri

    C71648-1N59

    1h 49m

    E-ticket

  2. 16:00

    Cambridge

    17:49

    Leicester

    Train C71644-1N61 is operated by CrossCountry. The speed of this train is 100km/h.
Days of operation: Mon–Fri

    C71644-1N61

     1h 49mDirect

    E-ticket

    16:00

    Direct

    17:49

    Cambridge

    Leicester

    Train C71644-1N61 is operated by CrossCountry. The speed of this train is 100km/h.
Days of operation: Mon–Fri

    C71644-1N61

    1h 49m

    E-ticket

  3. 17:00

    Cambridge

    18:49

    Leicester

    Train C71631-1N63 is operated by CrossCountry. The speed of this train is 100km/h.
Days of operation: Mon–Fri

    C71631-1N63

     1h 49mDirect

    E-ticket

    17:00

    Direct

    18:49

    Cambridge

    Leicester

    Train C71631-1N63 is operated by CrossCountry. The speed of this train is 100km/h.
Days of operation: Mon–Fri

    C71631-1N63

    1h 49m

    E-ticket

  4. 18:00

    Cambridge

    19:49

    Leicester

    Train C71639-1N65 is operated by CrossCountry. The speed of this train is 100km/h.
Days of operation: Mon–Fri

    C71639-1N65

     1h 49mDirect

    E-ticket

    18:00

    Direct

    19:49

    Cambridge

    Leicester

    Train C71639-1N65 is operated by CrossCountry. The speed of this train is 100km/h.
Days of operation: Mon–Fri

    C71639-1N65

    1h 49m

    E-ticket

  5. 18:30

    Cambridge

    21:17

    Leicester

    Train C52009-1K82 is operated by Greater Anglia. The speed of this train is 100km/h.
Days of operation: Mon–FriTrain C52275-2E82 is operated by Greater Anglia. The speed of this train is 100km/h.
Days of operation: Mon–FriTrain G16108-2K32 is operated by East Midlands Railway. The speed of this train is 100km/h.
Days of operation: Mon–Thu
     2h 47mChanges required

    E-ticket

    18:30

    Changes required

    21:17

    Cambridge

    Leicester

    Train C52009-1K82 is operated by Greater Anglia. The speed of this train is 100km/h.
Days of operation: Mon–FriTrain C52275-2E82 is operated by Greater Anglia. The speed of this train is 100km/h.
Days of operation: Mon–FriTrain G16108-2K32 is operated by East Midlands Railway. The speed of this train is 100km/h.
Days of operation: Mon–Thu
    2h 47m

    E-ticket

  6. 19:58

    Cambridge

    21:49

    Leicester

    Train C71626-1N69 is operated by CrossCountry. The speed of this train is 100km/h.
Days of operation: MonTue,Thu

    C71626-1N69

     1h 51mDirect

    E-ticket

    19:58

    Direct

    21:49

    Cambridge

    Leicester

    Train C71626-1N69 is operated by CrossCountry. The speed of this train is 100km/h.
Days of operation: MonTue,Thu

    C71626-1N69

    1h 51m

    E-ticket

  7. 21:02

    Cambridge

    22:55

    Leicester

    Train C71938-1N71 is operated by CrossCountry. The speed of this train is 100km/h.
Days of operation: Tue

    C71938-1N71

     1h 53mDirect

    E-ticket

    21:02

    Direct

    22:55

    Cambridge

    Leicester

    Train C71938-1N71 is operated by CrossCountry. The speed of this train is 100km/h.
Days of operation: Tue

    C71938-1N71

    1h 53m

    E-ticket

View later trains

Cambridge to Leicester Train FAQs

  • How long does the train from Cambridge to Leicester take?

    The train from Cambridge to Leicester takes around 1h 53m on average.

  • What is the shortest duration for trains from Cambridge to Leicester?

    The shortest train ride from Cambridge to Leicester takes around 1h 49m.

  • Are there direct trains from Cambridge to Leicester?

    No, there is no direct train from Cambridge to Leicester. This journey requires at least 2 train change(s).

  • How many trains travel from Cambridge to Leicester per day?

    On average, around 16 trains travel from Cambridge to Leicester per day between the times of 05:15 and 21:02.

  • What rail companies operate train services between Cambridge and Leicester?

    On the route from Cambridge to Leicester, you'll find trains operated by more than one company, including East Midlands Railway. Check out and compare rail companies to get an idea what kind of services they provide on train trips from Cambridge to Leicester.

  • In Partnership with National Rail

    A platform you can trust

  • Multiple Currencies Accepted

    Payments are secured using the latest industry standards

  • E-tickets Available

    Enter the station by scanning a QR code

Book Now