Train from Southampton to Manchester

Find cheap train tickets
From US$25.85
From
Departure
To
Arrival
Single
Return
Open Return
Depart
Thu, Oct 13 00:00
1 Adult 0 Children
Search
Trip.comTrainsLow-cost Trains from Southampton to Manchester

How do I pick up my tickets?

Southampton to Manchester Train Journey Information

Train fares from

US$25.85

Average duration

4h 37m

Shortest duration

3h 59m

Changes required

Changes required

Trains per day

Approx. 48

Train companies

South Western Railway

Southampton to Manchester Train Times

Today 02:31, Thu, Sep 29

  1. 05:23

    Southampton Airport Parkway

    09:23

    Manchester Piccadilly

    Train P88969-1M18 is operated by CrossCountry. The speed of this train is 125km/h.
Days of operation: Mon–Fri

    P88969-1M18

     4h 0mDirect

    E-ticket

    05:23

    Direct

    09:23

    Southampton Airport Parkway

    Manchester Piccadilly

    Train P88969-1M18 is operated by CrossCountry. The speed of this train is 125km/h.
Days of operation: Mon–Fri

    P88969-1M18

    4h 0m

    E-ticket

  2. 07:23

    Southampton Airport Parkway

    11:23

    Manchester Piccadilly

    Train P88972-1M26 is operated by CrossCountry. The speed of this train is 125km/h.
Days of operation: Mon–Fri

    P88972-1M26

     4h 0mDirect

    E-ticket

    07:23

    Direct

    11:23

    Southampton Airport Parkway

    Manchester Piccadilly

    Train P88972-1M26 is operated by CrossCountry. The speed of this train is 125km/h.
Days of operation: Mon–Fri

    P88972-1M26

    4h 0m

    E-ticket

  3. 08:23

    Southampton Airport Parkway

    12:23

    Manchester Piccadilly

    Train P88974-1M30 is operated by CrossCountry. The speed of this train is 125km/h.
Days of operation: Mon–Fri

    P88974-1M30

     4h 0mDirect

    E-ticket

    08:23

    Direct

    12:23

    Southampton Airport Parkway

    Manchester Piccadilly

    Train P88974-1M30 is operated by CrossCountry. The speed of this train is 125km/h.
Days of operation: Mon–Fri

    P88974-1M30

    4h 0m

    E-ticket

  4. 08:38

    Southampton Airport Parkway

    13:23

    Manchester Piccadilly

    Train Y67360-1W94 is operated by South Western Railway. The speed of this train is 100km/h.
Days of operation: Mon–FriTrain Y67072-1T26 is operated by South Western Railway. The speed of this train is 100km/h.
Days of operation: Tue–ThuTrain W44500-2J20 is operated by Great Western Railway. The speed of this train is 100km/h.
Days of operation: Mon–FriTrain P88979-1M34 is operated by CrossCountry. The speed of this train is 125km/h.
Days of operation: Mon–Fri
     4h 45mChanges required

    E-ticket

    08:38

    Changes required

    13:23

    Southampton Airport Parkway

    Manchester Piccadilly

    Train Y67360-1W94 is operated by South Western Railway. The speed of this train is 100km/h.
Days of operation: Mon–FriTrain Y67072-1T26 is operated by South Western Railway. The speed of this train is 100km/h.
Days of operation: Tue–ThuTrain W44500-2J20 is operated by Great Western Railway. The speed of this train is 100km/h.
Days of operation: Mon–FriTrain P88979-1M34 is operated by CrossCountry. The speed of this train is 125km/h.
Days of operation: Mon–Fri
    4h 45m

    E-ticket

  5. 10:23

    Southampton Airport Parkway

    14:23

    Manchester Piccadilly

    Train P88982-1M38 is operated by CrossCountry. The speed of this train is 125km/h.
Days of operation: Mon–Fri

    P88982-1M38

     4h 0mDirect

    E-ticket

    10:23

    Direct

    14:23

    Southampton Airport Parkway

    Manchester Piccadilly

    Train P88982-1M38 is operated by CrossCountry. The speed of this train is 125km/h.
Days of operation: Mon–Fri

    P88982-1M38

    4h 0m

    E-ticket

  6. 10:38

    Southampton Airport Parkway

    15:23

    Manchester Piccadilly

    Train Y67205-1W08 is operated by South Western Railway. The speed of this train is 100km/h.
Days of operation: Mon–FriTrain Y67084-1T34 is operated by South Western Railway. The speed of this train is 100km/h.
Days of operation: Mon–FriTrain W44508-2J28 is operated by Great Western Railway. The speed of this train is 100km/h.
Days of operation: Mon–FriTrain P88987-1M42 is operated by CrossCountry. The speed of this train is 125km/h.
Days of operation: Mon–Fri
     4h 45mChanges required

    E-ticket

    10:38

    Changes required

    15:23

    Southampton Airport Parkway

    Manchester Piccadilly

    Train Y67205-1W08 is operated by South Western Railway. The speed of this train is 100km/h.
Days of operation: Mon–FriTrain Y67084-1T34 is operated by South Western Railway. The speed of this train is 100km/h.
Days of operation: Mon–FriTrain W44508-2J28 is operated by Great Western Railway. The speed of this train is 100km/h.
Days of operation: Mon–FriTrain P88987-1M42 is operated by CrossCountry. The speed of this train is 125km/h.
Days of operation: Mon–Fri
    4h 45m

    E-ticket

  7. 12:23

    Southampton Airport Parkway

    16:23

    Manchester Piccadilly

    Train P88991-1M46 is operated by CrossCountry. The speed of this train is 125km/h.
Days of operation: Mon–Fri

    P88991-1M46

     4h 0mDirect

    E-ticket

    12:23

    Direct

    16:23

    Southampton Airport Parkway

    Manchester Piccadilly

    Train P88991-1M46 is operated by CrossCountry. The speed of this train is 125km/h.
Days of operation: Mon–Fri

    P88991-1M46

    4h 0m

    E-ticket

  8. 12:38

    Southampton Airport Parkway

    17:23

    Manchester Piccadilly

    Train Y67211-1W16 is operated by South Western Railway. The speed of this train is 100km/h.
Days of operation: Mon–FriTrain Y67096-1T42 is operated by South Western Railway. The speed of this train is 100km/h.
Days of operation: Mon–FriTrain W44516-2J36 is operated by Great Western Railway. The speed of this train is 100km/h.
Days of operation: Mon–FriTrain P88996-1M50 is operated by CrossCountry. The speed of this train is 125km/h.
Days of operation: Mon–Fri
     4h 45mChanges required

    E-ticket

    12:38

    Changes required

    17:23

    Southampton Airport Parkway

    Manchester Piccadilly

    Train Y67211-1W16 is operated by South Western Railway. The speed of this train is 100km/h.
Days of operation: Mon–FriTrain Y67096-1T42 is operated by South Western Railway. The speed of this train is 100km/h.
Days of operation: Mon–FriTrain W44516-2J36 is operated by Great Western Railway. The speed of this train is 100km/h.
Days of operation: Mon–FriTrain P88996-1M50 is operated by CrossCountry. The speed of this train is 125km/h.
Days of operation: Mon–Fri
    4h 45m

    E-ticket

  9. 14:23

    Southampton Airport Parkway

    18:23

    Manchester Piccadilly

    Train P89000-1M54 is operated by CrossCountry. The speed of this train is 125km/h.
Days of operation: Mon–Fri

    P89000-1M54

     4h 0mDirect

    E-ticket

    14:23

    Direct

    18:23

    Southampton Airport Parkway

    Manchester Piccadilly

    Train P89000-1M54 is operated by CrossCountry. The speed of this train is 125km/h.
Days of operation: Mon–Fri

    P89000-1M54

    4h 0m

    E-ticket

  10. 14:38

    Southampton Airport Parkway

    19:23

    Manchester Piccadilly

    Train Y67220-1W20 is operated by South Western Railway. The speed of this train is 100km/h.
Days of operation: Mon–FriTrain Y67108-1T50 is operated by South Western Railway. The speed of this train is 100km/h.
Days of operation: Mon–FriTrain W44524-2J44 is operated by Great Western Railway. The speed of this train is 100km/h.
Days of operation: Mon–FriTrain P89003-1M58 is operated by CrossCountry. The speed of this train is 125km/h.
Days of operation: Mon–Fri
     4h 45mChanges required

    E-ticket

    14:38

    Changes required

    19:23

    Southampton Airport Parkway

    Manchester Piccadilly

    Train Y67220-1W20 is operated by South Western Railway. The speed of this train is 100km/h.
Days of operation: Mon–FriTrain Y67108-1T50 is operated by South Western Railway. The speed of this train is 100km/h.
Days of operation: Mon–FriTrain W44524-2J44 is operated by Great Western Railway. The speed of this train is 100km/h.
Days of operation: Mon–FriTrain P89003-1M58 is operated by CrossCountry. The speed of this train is 125km/h.
Days of operation: Mon–Fri
    4h 45m

    E-ticket

View later trains

Southampton to Manchester Train FAQs

  • How much does a train ticket from Southampton to Manchester cost?

    The price for train tickets from Southampton to Manchester starts at around US$25.85. Train ticket prices tend to vary based on a few factors, such as the type of the train, the seat class, and the route. We recommend using Trip.com to find cheap train tickets for your next journey and booking online in advance.

  • How long does the train from Southampton to Manchester take?

    The train from Southampton to Manchester takes around 4h 37m on average.

  • What is the shortest duration for trains from Southampton to Manchester?

    The shortest train ride from Southampton to Manchester takes around 3h 59m.

  • Are there direct trains from Southampton to Manchester?

    No, there is no direct train from Southampton to Manchester. This journey requires at least 4 train change(s).

  • How many trains travel from Southampton to Manchester per day?

    On average, around 48 trains travel from Southampton to Manchester per day between the times of 05:22 and 19:24.

  • What rail companies operate train services between Southampton and Manchester?

    On the route from Southampton to Manchester, you'll find trains operated by more than one company, including South Western Railway. Check out and compare rail companies to get an idea what kind of services they provide on train trips from Southampton to Manchester.

  • In Partnership with National Rail

    A platform you can trust

  • Multiple Currencies Accepted

    Payments are secured using the latest industry standards

  • E-tickets Available

    Enter the station by scanning a QR code

You might also be interested in...

Book Now