Train from Seoul to Gangneung

Find cheap train tickets
From US$20.07
From
Departure
To
Arrival
Depart
Mon, Oct 3

Add return trip

1 Adult 0 Children
Search
Trip.comTrainsLow-cost Trains from Seoul to Gangneung

How do I take the train after booking tickets?

Seoul to Gangneung Train Journey Information

Train fares from

US$20.07

Average duration

2h 28m

Shortest duration

1h 49m

Direct

Direct

Trains per day

Approx. 41

Train companies

Korail

Seoul to Gangneung Train Times

Today 01:01, Mon, Oct 3

  1. 05:11

    Seoul

    07:08

    Gangneung

    Korail

     1h 57mDirect

    E-ticket

    05:11

    Direct

    07:08

    Seoul

    Gangneung

    Korail

    1h 57m

    E-ticket

  2. 05:11

    Seoul

    07:08

    Gangneung

    Korail

     1h 57mDirect

    E-ticket

    05:11

    Direct

    07:08

    Seoul

    Gangneung

    Korail

    1h 57m

    E-ticket

  3. 05:11

    Seoul

    07:08

    Gangneung

    Korail

     1h 57mDirect

    E-ticket

    05:11

    Direct

    07:08

    Seoul

    Gangneung

    Korail

    1h 57m

    E-ticket

  4. 06:01

    Seoul

    08:05

    Gangneung

    Korail

     2h 4mDirect

    E-ticket

    06:01

    Direct

    08:05

    Seoul

    Gangneung

    Korail

    2h 4m

    E-ticket

  5. 06:01

    Seoul

    08:05

    Gangneung

    Korail

     2h 4mDirect

    E-ticket

    06:01

    Direct

    08:05

    Seoul

    Gangneung

    Korail

    2h 4m

    E-ticket

  6. 06:01

    Seoul

    08:05

    Gangneung

    Korail

     2h 4mDirect

    E-ticket

    06:01

    Direct

    08:05

    Seoul

    Gangneung

    Korail

    2h 4m

    E-ticket

  7. 08:01

    Seoul

    10:01

    Gangneung

    Korail

     2h 0mDirect

    E-ticket

    08:01

    Direct

    10:01

    Seoul

    Gangneung

    Korail

    2h 0m

    E-ticket

  8. 08:01

    Seoul

    10:01

    Gangneung

    Korail

     2h 0mDirect

    E-ticket

    08:01

    Direct

    10:01

    Seoul

    Gangneung

    Korail

    2h 0m

    E-ticket

  9. 08:01

    Seoul

    10:01

    Gangneung

    Korail

     2h 0mDirect

    E-ticket

    08:01

    Direct

    10:01

    Seoul

    Gangneung

    Korail

    2h 0m

    E-ticket

  10. 09:01

    Seoul

    10:57

    Gangneung

    Korail

     1h 56mDirect

    E-ticket

    09:01

    Direct

    10:57

    Seoul

    Gangneung

    Korail

    1h 56m

    E-ticket

View later trains

Seoul to Gangneung Train FAQs

  • How much does a train ticket from Seoul to Gangneung cost?

    The price for train tickets from Seoul to Gangneung starts at around US$20.07. Train ticket prices tend to vary based on a few factors, such as the type of the train, the seat class, and the route. We recommend using Trip.com to find cheap train tickets for your next journey and booking online in advance.

  • How long does the train from Seoul to Gangneung take?

    The train from Seoul to Gangneung takes around 2h 28m on average.

  • What is the shortest duration for trains from Seoul to Gangneung?

    The shortest train ride from Seoul to Gangneung takes around 1h 49m.

  • Are there direct trains from Seoul to Gangneung?

    Yes, there are trains that go directly from Seoul to Gangneung with no transfers required.

  • How many trains travel from Seoul to Gangneung per day?

    On average, around 41 trains travel from Seoul to Gangneung per day between the times of 00:23 and 22:11.

  • What rail companies operate train services between Seoul and Gangneung?

    On the route from Seoul to Gangneung, you'll find trains operated by more than one company, including Korail. Check out and compare rail companies to get an idea what kind of services they provide on train trips from Seoul to Gangneung.

  • Korail's Exclusive Overseas Distributor

    A platform you can trust

  • E-Ticket Boarding

    Save time and skip the line

  • Multiple Currencies Accepted

    Payments are secured using the latest industry standards

You might also be interested in...

Book Now