Castilla Termal Solares
Select date
-
Select date
1 night
Castilla Termal Solares

Check-In & Check-Out

From 15:00 until 12:00

Nearby Attractions

Mitológico Mina Pepita Park: 0.36 km away

Gimnasio Cabrero: 0.38 km away

ROXEL Sala Musical: 0.34 km away

Amenity Highlights

Leisure: Pool, Massage room, Gym

Pets policy: Pets are allowed, including dogs, for a fee of EUR 30 (approx. US$4).

Breakfast style: Continental

Food & Drink: Room service, Cafe, Restaurant, Bar

Castilla Termal Solares

No. 2 of Hot Spring Hotels in Spain
Show on map
We Price Match
Highlights
Signature hot spring
Mediterranean food
Delicious breakfast
Indoor heated pool
Spa
+4 more
Amenities
All amenities
Property Description
Show more
Great location and lovely place to stay for a few days, spa facilities excellent
Surroundings
Attraction: Mitológico Mina Pepita Park
(480m)
Recreation: ROXEL Sala Musical
(360m)
View on map
4

Triple Room

2 Single bed and 1 Double bed
Has window
Free Wi-Fi
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
Minibar
TV
Room Details
Check Availability
4

Triple Room (2Adults + 1 Child)

2 Single bed and 1 Double bed
Has window
Free Wi-Fi
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
Minibar
TV
Room Details
Check Availability
4

Triple Room With SPA Access

2 Single bed and 1 Double bed
Has window
Free Wi-Fi
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
Minibar
TV
Room Details
Check Availability
5

Superior Room With SPA Access

1 King bed
Has window
Free Wi-Fi
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
Minibar
TV
Room Details
Check Availability
5

Superior Double Room (2adults+1children)

2 Single bed or 1 Queen bed
Has window
Free Wi-Fi
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
Minibar
TV
Room Details
Check Availability
4

Standard Room With SPA Access

1 Double bed
28m² | Floor: 1
Has window
Free Wi-Fi
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
Minibar
TV
Room Details
Check Availability
5

Superior Room

1 King bed
Has window
Free Wi-Fi
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
Minibar
TV
Room Details
Check Availability
5

Superior Double Room (2adults+1children) With SPA Access

2 Single bed or 1 Queen bed
Has window
Free Wi-Fi
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
Minibar
TV
Room Details
Check Availability
4

Standard Room

1 Double bed
28m² | Floor: 1
Has window
Free Wi-Fi
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
Minibar
TV
Room Details
Check Availability
6

Junior Suite 1 Double Bed

1 Double bed
Has window
Free Wi-Fi
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
Minibar
TV
Room Details
Check Availability
6

Junior Suite 1 Double Bed With SPA Access

1 Double bed
Has window
Free Wi-Fi
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
Minibar
TV
Room Details
Check Availability
4

Triple Room With SPA Access (2Adults + 1 Child)

2 Single bed and 1 Double bed
Has window
Free Wi-Fi
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
Minibar
TV
Room Details
Check Availability
Hide Room Types

Average for similar properties in Solares
Guest User
September 4, 2026
Great location and lovely place to stay for a few days, spa facilities excellent
Guest User
October 4, 2026
Varied breakfast. The spa is decent, it closes at 11 PM on weekends.
Original TextTranslation provided by AI
Guest User
February 18, 2024
Genial
Luis Miguel Moreira Capela Cardoso
June 8, 2026
The facilities are good, the bath towels are excellent. The water pressure in the shower in the room was very weak.
Original TextTranslation provided by Google
Guest User
April 7, 2026
I had high expectations for the Hotel Castilla Termal Solares, but compared to the other hotels in the same chain, Burgo de Osma and Olmedo, which I've visited, there's a significant difference in terms of maintenance, upkeep, and facilities. For example, the Olmedo hotel had an outdoor thermal pool and was better maintained. In short, the quality of the Solares depends on the room you choose. For instance, a standard room has a very small TV, while the same category in Olmedo had a better TV. Even superior rooms generally have small, outdated TVs that don't even have Netflix. The breakfast was very good, just like the others. Overall, I'd give it a 7/10.
Original TextTranslation provided by Google
Guest User
June 6, 2026
The thermal pool was very nice and large. It was a shame we didn't know beforehand that the other thermal facilities required an extra charge. The breakfast was excellent, good quality, and served by very friendly staff.
Original TextTranslation provided by Google
Guest User
June 5, 2026
Fantastic hotel. Very nice. Large, beautiful room with a balcony. The spa is wonderful, and the beauty area is too. Very friendly staff throughout the hotel. Breakfast is very good, everything is delicious and very complete. I would definitely return.
Original TextTranslation provided by Google
S.C Chang
June 17, 2025
The service was excellent, and the spa and gym facilities were very relaxing. The rooms were also very clean and quiet, with no noise coming from next door. The breakfast was simple, exquisite, and delicious.
Original TextTranslation provided by Google
Wuxiaosa
August 16, 2026
很棒的温泉酒店,房間帶陽台,非常寬敞。水療中心設施和體驗感也很好。早餐種類豐富,精緻美味,服務人員也很細節。
Translate

Services & Amenities

El Manantial
Style: A la carte
Cuisine: Mediterranean
Indoor swimming poolAdditional charge
Outdoor swimming poolTemporarily closed

Property Policies

Check-in and Check-out Times
Check-in: 15:00–24:00
Check-out: 07:00–12:00

Front desk hours: 24/7

If you will arrive outside of check-in hours, contact the property in advance

Child policies
Children of all ages are welcome at this property.
Additional fees may be charged for children using existing beds. Add the number of children to get a more accurate price.

Cribs and Extra Beds
For all room types, extra beds cannot be added. Crib policies vary according to room type. Please refer to the relevant room type policy.

Breakfast
CuisineContinental
StyleBuffet
AgeFee
Children 12 years old and under
€15.00 (approx. US$16.84) per person
Children 13–17 years old
€22.00 (approx. US$24.69) per person
Adult
Buffet:€22.00 (approx. US$24.69) per person
Additional breakfast fees are not included in the total and need to be paid at the property.

Pets
Pets are allowed on requestAdditional charge
Types of pets allowed: dogs
Fee: €30.00 (approx. US$33.67) per pet per night

Service animals
Service animals are allowed on request

Age Requirements
The main guest checking in must be at least 18 years old

Paying at the hotel

  • Cash
Certification Details
License number: G6003

Property Description

Local hotel name: Castilla Termal Solares
  • Opened: 2006
  • Number of Rooms: 113
Phone:+34-942521313
Email:recepcion.solares@castillatermal.com
Located in Medio Cudeyo, Castilla Termal Balneario de Solares is in a rural location, within a 10-minute drive of Cabarceno Natural Park and Bay of Biscay. This 4-star hotel is 10.8 mi (17.3 km) from Santander Ferry Terminal and 3.8 mi (6.2 km) from Fluviarium Lierganes.
Relax at the full-service spa, where you can enjoy massages, body treatments, and facials. You're sure to appreciate the recreational amenities, including hot springs, a health club, and an outdoor pool. This Belle Époque hotel also features complimentary wireless internet access, concierge services, and babysitting (surcharge).
Stop by the hotel's restaurant, El Manantial, for lunch or dinner. Dining is also available at the coffee shop/cafe, and room service (during limited hours) is provided. Relax with your favorite drink at the bar/lounge or the poolside bar. Buffet breakfasts are available daily from 8 AM to 11 AM for a fee.
Featured amenities include a 24-hour business center, complimentary newspapers in the lobby, and dry cleaning/laundry services. Event facilities at this hotel consist of conference space and meeting rooms. Guests may use a roundtrip airport shuttle for a surcharge, and self parking (subject to charges) is available onsite.
Make yourself at home in one of the 113 air-conditioned rooms featuring minibars and flat-screen televisions. Complimentary wireless internet access keeps you connected, and digital programming is available for your entertainment. Private bathrooms with shower/tub combinations feature complimentary toiletries and bidets. Conveniences include phones, as well as safes and desks.

You might be wondering

What are the check-in and check-out times at Castilla Termal Solares?

Check-in time at Castilla Termal Solares starts at 15:00-24:00, and check-out time is by 12:00.

Does Castilla Termal Solares have a pool?

Yes, Castilla Termal Solares has a swimming pool for guests.

Does Castilla Termal Solares allow pets, and what is the pet fee and weight limit?

Yes, pets are welcome at Castilla Termal Solares, but we recommend calling ahead to confirm details (e.g., pet size, fees).

Does Castilla Termal Solares offer breakfast?

Yes, Castilla Termal Solares offers breakfast for guests. Breakfast options include Continental.

How much does it cost to stay at Castilla Termal Solares for my dates?

Room prices at Castilla Termal Solares vary depending on your dates, hotel policies, and other factors. Enter your travel dates to see the current prices.

How to get to Castilla Termal Solares from the nearest airport?

The nearest airport is Santander Airport, located straight line distance from hotel: 8.4 km away.

What’s the cancellation policy at Castilla Termal Solares?

The cancellation policy at Castilla Termal Solares depends on your room type and booking terms.

Does Castilla Termal Solares offer airport transfers?

Yes, Castilla Termal Solares offers Airport pick-up service, Airport drop-off service for guests. We recommend contact ahead to confirm availability and pricing.

About This Property

Nearest AirportSantander Airport
Distance to Airport13.7KM
Nearest Train StationMaliaño
Distance to Train Station11.64KM
Average Price FromUSD211
Hotel Star Rating4