Hotel Vischio Kyoto by GRANVIA
Select date
-
Select date
1 night
Hotel Vischio Kyoto by GRANVIA

Stay at Hotel Vischio Kyoto by GRANVIA in Kyoto, a 4-star hotel with 9.5/10 from 1017 reviews. It offers good value with quality service, and prices start from US$89.

Check-In & Check-Out

From 15:00 until 11:00

Nearby Attractions

Kamo River: 0.75 km away

Kyoto Tower: 0.48 km away

Kyoto Tower Building: 0.49 km away

Amenity Highlights

Leisure: Public baths, Gym, Sauna

Pets policy: Pets are not allowed.

Breakfast style: Western,Japanese

Food & Drink: Cafe, Restaurant, Lobby bar

Hotel Vischio Kyoto by GRANVIA

Show on map
We Price Match
Highlights
Lounge
Gym
Japanese breakfast
Ideal location
Free luggage storage
+3 more
Amenities
All amenities
Property Description
Show more
Very convenient, close to Kyoto's Hachijo exit.
Surroundings
Metro: Kujō
(480m)
Metro: Kyoto
(590m)
Airport: Osaka Itami Airport
(45.5 km)
Train: Kyoto Station
(600m)
Train: TŌJI STATION
(1.0 km)
Landmarks: Kyoto Tower
(480m)
View on map
5

Universal Twin Room

2 Double bed
Has window
Free Wi-Fi
Non-smoking
Wi-Fi in room
Room Details
Check Availability
9

Moderate Double Room

1 King bed
21.5m² | Floor: 2-5
Has window
Free Wi-Fi
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
Refrigerator
TV
Room Details
Check Availability
3

Moderate Twin-Women Only-no Smoking

2 Single bed
Has window
Free Wi-Fi
Non-smoking
Wi-Fi in room
Room Details
Check Availability
6

Triple Room

3 Single bed
26.2m² | Floor: 3-9
Has window
Free Wi-Fi
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Refrigerator
Toothbrushes
Private toilet
Room Details
Check Availability
12

Family Room

4 Single bed
39.5m² | Floor: 3-7
Has window
Free Wi-Fi
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Refrigerator
Toothbrushes
Private toilet
Room Details
Check Availability
7

Superior Twin Room

2 Small double beds
28.8m² | Floor: 2-9
Has window
Free Wi-Fi
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Refrigerator
Toothbrushes
Private toilet
Room Details
Check Availability
5

Run of House

1 Queen bed or 2 Single bed
Has window
Free Wi-Fi
Non-smoking
Wi-Fi in room
Room Details
Check Availability
7

Moderate Twin Room

2 Single bed
21.5m² | Floor: 3-9
Has window
Free Wi-Fi
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Refrigerator
Toothbrushes
Private toilet
Room Details
Check Availability
3

Superior Twin Room With Extra Bed

2 Single bed and 1 Single bed
28.8m² | Floor: 2-9
Has window
Free Wi-Fi
Non-smoking
Wi-Fi in room
Room Details
Check Availability
Hide Room Types

25 guests in a row gave their stay a positive rating.This property hasn't received any negative reviews in the past 8 months.
Average for similar properties in Kyoto
Guest User
June 26, 2026
Nice hotel that provides amenities. Love the convenient shops around our stay. Further, we visited cat temple etc.
Guest User
June 24, 2026
Overall, the stay was pleasant. The room was reasonably spacious and the staff was friendly. The location, too, was close to the major transportation hub in the city.
Elle2024
June 15, 2026
Our second stay here. Had a larger room this time so the experience is even better. A clean and modern hotel just a few minutes walk from Kyoto Station.
Xingkaixin
June 12, 2026
It was pretty good. I was given a room facing the street, so there was some motorbike noise, but it was generally fine. I stayed for ten nights, and the room was cleaned daily. However, for all ten nights, they cleaned the carpet using a lint roller instead of a vacuum cleaner, which I wasn't very happy about. Most of the cleaning staff seem to be Indonesian or Indian these days. Other than that, it was okay.
Original TextTranslation provided by AI
Anonymous User
June 1, 2026
Everything is good—the location, breakfast, service and amenities. The guest lounge is a nice place to rest and have a complimentary drink after a day out. The location is very convenient, as it is right opposite the airport limousine bus stop and Kyoto Avanti mall.
XB006
May 24, 2026
Hotel is in a generally good location. Room is a little small but functional. Amenities are available at the lobby later in the afternoon only.
Guest User
April 5, 2026
The hotel is less than 2 minutes from the exit, making its location excellent for getting anywhere. The rooms are very clean, and the breakfast is delicious. The only downside is that the ventilation fan is quite noisy at night, which might affect light sleepers. However, I'm very satisfied and would consider staying here again on my next visit.
Original TextTranslation provided by AI
nccf555
April 4, 2026
The room is genuinely tiny, but the location is fantastic. Service is decent. It's a very compact space, but they've managed to fit in a good range of facilities. The price, however, is truly high. Fewer Chinese tourists are visiting Japan now, and there are more Westerners.
Original TextTranslation provided by AI
Tiffbeary
June 10, 2026
Clean rooms and hotel provided alot of amenities that you can self take at lobby. Location is nearby kyoto train station, about 5mins walk.

Services & Amenities

Restaurant
No additional info available

Property Policies

Check-in and Check-out Times
Check-in: After 15:00
Check-out: Before 11:00

Front desk hours: 24/7

The property will provide check-in details after booking

Child policies
Children of all ages are welcome at this property.
Additional fees may be charged for children using existing beds. Add the number of children to get a more accurate price.

Cribs and Extra Beds
Extra bed and crib policies may vary according to room type. Please refer to the room type details for more information.

Breakfast
CuisineWestern, Japanese
StyleBuffet
Opening hours[Mon - Sun] 06:30-10:30 Open
AgeFee
Children 2 years old and under
Free
Children 3–12 years old
JPY 2,250 (approx. US$13.89) per person
Children 13–17 years old
JPY 4,500 (approx. US$27.79) per person
Adult
Buffet:JPY 4,500 (approx. US$27.79) per person
Additional breakfast fees are not included in the total and need to be paid at the property.

Pets
Pets are not allowed

Age Requirements
The main guest checking in must be at least 18 years old

Paying at the hotel

  • Cash

Property Description

Local hotel name: ホテルヴィスキオ京都 by GRANVIA
  • Opened: 2019
  • Renovated: 2023
  • Number of Rooms: 423
Phone:+81-75-2801111
Email:r-rsvtns@hotelvischio-kyoto.jp
With a stay at Hotel Vischio Kyoto by GRANVIA , you'll be centrally located in Kyoto, a short 8-minute walk from Kyoto Tower and 13 minutes by foot from Higashi Honganji Temple. This hotel is 0.8 mi (1.3 km) from To-ji Temple and 0.9 mi (1.4 km) from Kyoto Aquarium.
Take advantage of recreation opportunities such as a fitness center, or other amenities including complimentary wireless internet access and a vending machine.
Enjoy a satisfying meal at Vischio Garden serving guests of Hotel Vischio Kyoto by GRANVIA . Buffet breakfasts are available daily from 6:30 AM to 10:30 AM for a fee. Children aged 2 and younger eat free breakfast.
Featured amenities include a 24-hour front desk, luggage storage, and laundry facilities.
Make yourself at home in one of the 423 air-conditioned rooms featuring refrigerators and flat-screen televisions. Complimentary wireless internet access is available to keep you connected. Private bathrooms with separate bathtubs and showers feature deep soaking bathtubs and complimentary toiletries. Conveniences include phones, as well as safes and electric kettles.

You might be wondering

What are the check-in and check-out times at Hotel Vischio Kyoto by GRANVIA?

Check-in time at Hotel Vischio Kyoto by GRANVIA starts at 15:00, and check-out time is by 11:00.

Are pets allowed at Hotel Vischio Kyoto by GRANVIA?

No, pets are not allowed at Hotel Vischio Kyoto by GRANVIA.

Does Hotel Vischio Kyoto by GRANVIA serve breakfast?

Yes, Hotel Vischio Kyoto by GRANVIA serves breakfast for guests. Breakfast options include Western, Japanese style.

How much does it cost to stay at Hotel Vischio Kyoto by GRANVIA?

Room prices at Hotel Vischio Kyoto by GRANVIA vary by travel dates, hotel policy, and other factors. Enter your travel dates to see current prices.

How to get to Hotel Vischio Kyoto by GRANVIA from the nearest airport?

The nearest airport is Osaka Itami Airport, located about 50 mins from hotel by car (45.5 km) away.

What’s the cancellation policy at Hotel Vischio Kyoto by GRANVIA?

The cancellation policy at Hotel Vischio Kyoto by GRANVIA depends on your room type and booking terms.

About This Property

Nearest AirportItami Airport
Distance to Airport45.48KM
Nearest Train StationKyoto Station
Distance to Train Station0.6KM
Nearest Subway StationKujō
Distance to Subway Station0.48KM
Average Price FromUSD209
Hotel Star Rating4