Silverback Lodge
Select date
-
Select date
1 night
Silverback Lodge

Check-In & Check-Out

From 13:00 until 11:00

Nearby Attractions

Ride 4 A Woman: 1.17 km away

Batwa Empowerment Village: 2.24 km away

Buhoma village tour: 1.51 km away

Amenity Highlights

Leisure: Eco tours, Spa, Mountain biking

Pets policy: Pets are not allowed.

Silverback Lodge

New to Trip.com
Show on map
We Price Match
Highlights
Private pool
Spa
Fireplace
Great views
Mountain view
+5 more
Amenities
All amenities
Property Description
Show more
Cleanliness9.8
Amenities9.8
Location9.8
Service9.8
Surroundings
Recreation: Ride 4 A Woman
(1.2 km)
Attraction: Buhoma village tour
(1.5 km)
Attraction: Batwa Empowerment Village
(2.2 km)
Attraction: Bwindi Trackers art gallery
(3.1 km)
Attraction: Buhoma Sector Uganda
(3.3 km)
Recreation: Batwa Experience and Batwa Craft Banda
(3.2 km)
View on map
14

Deluxe Double or Twin Room, 1 Bedroom, Mountain View

2 single beds and 1 king bed
Has window
Free Wi-Fi
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
Minibar
TV
Room Details
Check Availability
13

Deluxe Single Room with Mountain View

1 single bed
Has window
Free Wi-Fi
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
Minibar
TV
Room Details
Check Availability

Average for similar properties in Kinkiizi
ALAYNA M
September 23, 2026
I’ll let the photos speak for themselves, so let’s start with the greeting. Being greeted upon arrival is such a treasured experience. Hotel manager (Adielah) & Team were so gracious & pleasant. Ivan makes the best gin & tonics! Denise stayed with us the entire time to ensure a pleasurable experience. Mr. Suki knew where all the local gems where & allowed us to be tourists safely. The property is clean & beautifully positioned. When gorilla trekking in the Impenetrable Forest do yourself a favor & elevate your experience with Silverback you won’t regret it! Tell them Martinez sent ya!
Sasha M
August 2, 2026
Words cannot begin to express how much I loved my time at the Silverback lounge!!! if I could, I would’ve stayed forever!!! everything about this place was phenomenal. From the amazing food to the extremely kind and patient staff, everyone needs to come and stay at the Silverback Lodge. I came to the silverback Lodge to go gorilla tracking, but I ended up spending an entire day in my bedroom simply because of how genuinely amazing it was. The views you get from outside of your bedroom are absolutely breathtaking!!! And don’t even get me started on the Jacuzzi because you could literally not get me out of there!!! also shout out to Bruno he was incredibly amazing and extremely helpful!!! Shout out to the rest of the staff because I could literally write a separate review on how incredible everyone there was!!! if you’re ever in Bwindi there isn’t a place I would recommend more. I know for sure I will be coming back in the future. if you’re looking for a quiet getaway, this is the one. I don’t think I’ve ever felt more at peace in a place before. Please don’t be afraid to come I think one of my favorite parts about this place is how kind the locals are and how welcoming they’ve been to me and my family!!! The silverback Lodge also makes it a point to source everything from locals in the country!!! not only are they amazing but they’re also very sustainable!!! please come and check them out.
Godfrey B
August 1, 2026
The location provides a perfect blend with nature and excellent view and fill of the pristine Impressive true Bwindi impenetranle forest, an experience non would wish to miss.
Guest User
October 22, 2026
Beautiful location, rooms are well located facing the forest. Excellent atmosphere. Very clean and room amenities are on point.
Guest User
October 14, 2026
We have spent two unforgettable days at Silverback Lodge. It's location and views above the forest are simply outstanding. The rooms are beautifully designed with all the amenities you might need. The small pool on the verandah, with warmed water, it's a wonderful treat after your gorilla trekking. The food is very taste with enough variety. The whole team is extremely friendly and giving attention to detail.
Guest User
October 10, 2026
Amazing site. Excelent atention fron de crew of the hotel. Great cuisine. Excelent design i amazing views of the forets. Highly recommeded
Guest User
October 9, 2026
Such a very beautiful place,the customer care,the staff is amazing,excellent food,immaculate ambiance with amazing views that look so ethereal,it was such a great experience and I had the best birthday celebration ever Very clean and organized rooms,everything well put together Thank you Silverback team am so grateful
Guest User
October 8, 2026
Silverback Lodge sits at the top of a hill overlooking a verdant scene of valleys and mountains. Incredibly gorgeous! The lodge has been recently rebuilt and it is beautiful in every way. Our room was sublime and well appointed with everything to make our stay comfortable. And the food! So good. The staff is amazing! The location is very close to the starting point for the gorilla treks. I highly recommend Silverback Lodge!
Guest User
October 8, 2026
Everything was absolutely marvelous. The location was ideal, the scenery amazing, recent renovation gorgeous, and the staff and services wonderful.

Services & Amenities

Property Policies

Check-in and Check-out Times
Check-in: After 13:00
Check-out: Before 11:00

Front desk hours: 24/7

Breakfast
CuisineWestern
Opening hours[Mon - Sun] 06:00-10:00 Open

Pets
Pets are not allowed

Age Requirements
The main guest checking in must be at least 15 years old

Property Description

Local hotel name: Silverback Lodge
  • Number of Rooms: 12
Phone:+256-312260260
Located in Bwindi, Silverback Lodge is in a national park, a 3-minute drive from Bwindi Community Hospital and 6 minutes from Bwindi Impenetrable National Park. This luxury lodge is 9.5 mi (15.3 km) from Bwindi Neckview Lodge and 28.1 mi (45.3 km) from Nkuringo Visitors Center.
You can experience a safari, and enjoy bicycles to rent. This lodge also features complimentary wireless internet access, concierge services, and a picnic area.
Satisfy your appetite for lunch or dinner at the lodge's restaurant, or stay in and take advantage of the 24-hour room service. Quench your thirst with your favorite drink at the bar/lounge. A complimentary English breakfast is served daily from 6 AM to 10 AM.
Featured amenities include dry cleaning/laundry services, a 24-hour front desk, and luggage storage. Free self parking is available onsite.
Make yourself at home in one of the 12 air-conditioned rooms featuring fireplaces and private plunge pools. Your bed comes with down comforters and premium bedding. Rooms have private patios. Wired and wireless internet access is complimentary, while 45-inch Smart televisions with satellite programming provide entertainment.

You might be wondering

What are the check-in and check-out times at Silverback Lodge?

Check-in time at Silverback Lodge starts at 13:00, and check-out time is by 11:00.

Does Silverback Lodge allow pets, and what is the pet fee and weight limit?

No, pets are not allowed at Silverback Lodge.

Does Silverback Lodge offer breakfast?

Yes, Silverback Lodge offers breakfast for guests. Breakfast options include Western.

How much does it cost to stay at Silverback Lodge for my dates?

Room prices at Silverback Lodge vary depending on your dates, hotel policies, and other factors. Enter your travel dates to see the current prices.

How to get to Silverback Lodge from the nearest airport?

The nearest airport is Kihihi Airstrip, located about 1 hour 6 mins from hotel by car (41.3 km) away.

What’s the cancellation policy at Silverback Lodge?

The cancellation policy at Silverback Lodge depends on your room type and booking terms.

About This Property

Nearest AirportKihihi Airstrip
Distance to Airport41.39KM
Average Price FromSGD1798
Hotel Star Rating3