Zen Tea House Elephant Trunk Hill Park
Select date
-
Select date
1 night
Zen Tea House Elephant Trunk Hill Park

Check-In & Check-Out

From 14:00 until 12:00

Nearby Attractions

Guilin Sanhua Cellar: 0.52 km away

River Sightseeing Of Ten Famous Mountains In Guilin: 0.53 km away

Sheli Pagoda: 0.53 km away

Amenity Highlights

Pets policy: Pets are not allowed.

Food & Drink: Cafe

Zen Tea House Elephant Trunk Hill Park

Show on map
We Price Match
Highlights
Butler service
Free in-room Wi-Fi
Clothes dryer
Cafe
Delicious breakfast
+5 more
Amenities
All amenities
Property Description
Show more
Great, it's affordable and the room is clean.
Surroundings
Attraction: Elephant Hill Scenic Area
(700m)
Attraction: Two Rivers and Four Lakes Scenic Area
(640m)
Train station: Guilin Railway Station
(1.3 km)
Attraction: Zhengyang Pedestrian Street
(1.1 km)
Attraction: The Sun Pagoda And The Moon Pagoda
(1.1 km)
Attraction: East-West Lane
(2.6 km)
View on map
10

Zen Tea House Deluxe King Room | Japanese Style Tatami Tea House+public Area Washing Machine

1 queen bed
28m² | Floor: 2-4
Has window
Free Wi-Fi
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
TV
Daily housekeeping
Room Details
Check Availability
5

Ship House · Simple Twin Room (The Hotel Provides A Self-service Laundry Room)

2 single beds
23m² | Floor: 2
Free Wi-Fi
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
TV
Daily housekeeping
Room Details
Check Availability
4

Ship House · Zhenxuan Big Bed Room (The Hotel Provides A Self-service Laundry Room)

1 queen bed
23m² | Floor: 2-4
Free Wi-Fi
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
TV
Daily housekeeping
Room Details
Check Availability

Average for similar properties in Guilin
Doushabugoutian
August 1, 2026
The hotel entrance isn't very obvious. The Fangji Coffee downstairs belongs to the hotel, and that's where breakfast is served. The hotel amenities aren't great; the hairdryer was weak, and the cleanliness needs improvement – there was dust on the bed, so we used our own disposable duvet covers. The air conditioning was ineffective; we woke up several times during the night feeling hot. The room had a window that could open two small vents, giving a direct view into the neighbors' toilet and kitchen. The room was a bit small, and the soundproofing was mediocre. The location is average, near a crossroads. Turning right out of the hotel and walking for about 3 kilometers (past three traffic lights) will take you to Xiangshan Scenic Area. You'll pass many bubble tea shops and snack stalls near Minzhu Primary School along the way.
Original TextTranslation provided by AI
Zhuangzhuangbao
March 8, 2026
The room was very clean, and the laundry facilities were convenient. However, check-out was a bit early at 12 PM. I thought the surrounding area was really nice, but the bus stop was quite a walk away. You can easily rent an electric scooter by scanning a QR code, though.
Original TextTranslation provided by AI
Ava Travels
February 28, 2026
Beautiful and peaceful stay near Elephant Trunk Hill. The hotel is within walking distance of the main park areas and located across from the river in a very quiet setting. Room was spacious, clean, and extremely comfortable. Sleep quality was excellent and the bathroom was one of the best I’ve experienced during my trip. Wi-Fi was fast and reliable, with plenty of sockets and USB ports. Free washer and dryer were also a great bonus. There is a restaurant downstairs (hotel entrance is at the side), and I received a complimentary coffee voucher. Some voucher details were not clearly explained, but overall facilities matched the listing very well. Staff interaction was minimal after check-in, but everything ran smoothly. I felt very comfortable and relaxed throughout my stay and would absolutely return. Scoring note: Rated using my 10-point system covering cleanliness, sleep, location, value, bathroom, staff, facilities accuracy, Wi-Fi/work, atmosphere, and stay-again factor. Score reflects listing accuracy and lived experience, not luxury.
Anonymous User
November 30, 2025
Service was very nonexistent compared to my other experiences traveling in China, the room was okay, sadly there’s no complete door for the shower. But the restaurant downstairs is very good and has very tasty food! You get a voucher for one meal, highly recommend trying the 桂林米粉. I chose the hotel because it’s relatively close to the main train station, there are a lot of nice shops to eat around but it’s more far from the tourist spot or parks of the town
Guest User
November 25, 2025
Great location very nice people delicious breakfast and free food and drink. Good laundry room and room is comfy and towels/water refreshed daily. great place great people.
Guest User
November 19, 2025
The room was spotless and well-designed, with dining options right downstairs. It was also quite spacious, though a bit noisy. It's really close to attractions like Elephant Trunk Hill, just a short walk away.
Original TextTranslation provided by AI
Guest User
November 17, 2025
A nice B&B, with a coffee shop and rice noodle snack bar on the first floor. When you arrive at Fangji Coffee, you've found the B&B; they're all part of the same establishment. Upon check-in, they thoughtfully gave us vouchers for braised rice noodles or coffee. The room was quite clean and uniquely decorated, and it's very close to Elephant Trunk Hill Park.
Original TextTranslation provided by AI
LylyLeila
November 14, 2025
The hotel is in a convenient location. Kind helpful staff. We managed to wash our clothes and dry them which was very useful!
Guest User
November 10, 2025
The prices in Guilin are incredibly impressive. The hotel's location is excellent, and the coffee and the rice downstairs offer great value for money.
Original TextTranslation provided by AI

Services & Amenities

Property Policies

Check-in and Check-out Times
Check-in: After 14:00
Check-out: Before 12:00

Self check-in: Contact the property for the access code

The property will provide check-in details after booking

If you plan to arrive after 18:00 on your check-in day, contact the property in advance by phone

Guests Accepted
This property only accepts guests with a valid travel permit, residence permit, or ID card issued in the Chinese mainland

Child policies
Children of all ages are welcome at this property.
Children between 0 and 7 years old can stay for free if no extra bed is needed.

Cribs and Extra Beds
For all room types, cribs cannot be added. Extra bed policies vary according to room type. Please refer to the relevant room type policy.

Breakfast
Breakfast is available at the hotel. Please contact the hotel for details.
AgeFee
Adult
Contact property
Additional breakfast fees are not included in the total and need to be paid at the property.

Deposit Policy
DepositNo deposit required by the property

Pets
Pets are not allowed

Service animals
Service animals are not allowed

Age Requirements
The main guest checking in must be at least 18 years old

Quiet Hours
Guests are required to keep quiet between 23:00–07:00

Parties
Parties and activities not allowed

Paying at the hotel

  • Cash

Property Description

Local hotel name: 桂林船舍茶椐民宿(象鼻山店)
  • Opened: 2018
  • Renovated: 2019
  • Number of Rooms: 10
Phone:+86-18978326312+86-13377319692+86-18076762190
Email:greenbox2018@126.com
Zen Tea House (Guilin Elephant Trunk Hill Park) is located in the classic Xiangshan scenic area of Guilin City, only a 10-minute walk to Elephant Trunk Hill Park. It is also a home-stay with cafe shop compound space. The first floor“Fangji travel coffee”, with Guilin landscape nourishing coffee beans with a bowl of traditional guilin rice noodles, this dedicated to guilin morning ritual. Walking along the Li River River, the surrounding cafes collide with Guilin's traditional snacks -- holding the fireworks of the millennium landscape in your left hand, and the essence of the land at the end of the world in your right, find the coordinates where East and west met. We are willing to use coffee beans with you to build a relaxed and pleasant travel bridge.

You might be wondering

What are the check-in and check-out times at Zen Tea House Elephant Trunk Hill Park?

Check-in time at Zen Tea House Elephant Trunk Hill Park starts at 14:00, and check-out time is by 12:00.

Does Zen Tea House Elephant Trunk Hill Park have a pool?

No, Zen Tea House Elephant Trunk Hill Park does not have a pool for guests.

Does Zen Tea House Elephant Trunk Hill Park allow pets, and what is the pet fee and weight limit?

No, pets are not allowed at Zen Tea House Elephant Trunk Hill Park.

How much does it cost to stay at Zen Tea House Elephant Trunk Hill Park for my dates?

Room prices at Zen Tea House Elephant Trunk Hill Park vary depending on your dates, hotel policies, and other factors. Enter your travel dates to see the current prices.

How to get to Zen Tea House Elephant Trunk Hill Park from the nearest airport?

The nearest airport is Guilin Liangjiang International Airport, located about 39 mins from hotel by car (28.3 km) away.

What’s the cancellation policy at Zen Tea House Elephant Trunk Hill Park?

The cancellation policy at Zen Tea House Elephant Trunk Hill Park depends on your room type and booking terms.

Does Zen Tea House Elephant Trunk Hill Park offer airport transfers?

Yes, Zen Tea House Elephant Trunk Hill Park offers Airport pick-up service, Airport drop-off service for guests. We recommend contact ahead to confirm availability and pricing.

About This Property

Nearest AirportGuilin Liangjiang International Airport
Distance to Airport27.94KM
Nearest Train StationGuilin Railway Station
Distance to Train Station1.31KM
Average Price FromBRL126
Hotel Star Rating2