Ascott Embassy Sathorn Bangkok
Select date
-
Select date
1 night
Ascott Embassy Sathorn Bangkok

Stay at Ascott Embassy Sathorn Bangkok in Bangkok, a 5-star hotel with 9.2/10 from 1744 reviews. It offers good value with quality service, and prices start from DKK 615.

Check-In & Check-Out

From 14:00 until 12:00

Nearby Attractions

Patpong Night Market: 0.8 km away

King Power Mahanakhon Sky Walk: 0.79 km away

King Power Mahanakhon Tower: 0.76 km away

Amenity Highlights

Leisure: Pool, Sauna, Gym

Pets policy: Pets are not allowed.

Breakfast style: American,Continental

Food & Drink: Restaurant

Ascott Embassy Sathorn Bangkok

Certified Sustainable
Show on map
We Price Match
Highlights
Ideal location
High-rise pool
Fitness session
Nighttime skyline views
Delicious breakfast
+4 more
Amenities
All amenities
Property Description
Show more
My choice all the time whenever I visit BKK. The location is good with many nearby malls and foods.
Surroundings
Attraction: Chulalongkorn University
(1.6 km)
Attraction: Lumphini Park
(1.1 km)
Attraction: King Power Mahanakhon Tower
(920m)
Attraction: One Bangkok
(1.1 km)
Attraction: Patpong Night Market
(1.1 km)
Train station: Silom MRT Station
(1.3 km)
View on map
5

Deluxe Hotel Room

1 King bed
35m² | Floor: 10-36
Has window
Free Wi-Fi
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
Refrigerator
TV
Room Details
Check Availability
4

Deluxe Hotel Room Twin

2 Single bed
35m² | Floor: 15-27
May not have a window
Free Wi-Fi
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
Refrigerator
TV
Room Details
Check Availability
5

One-Bedroom Premier

1 King bed
65m² | Floor: 10-36
Has window
Free Wi-Fi
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
Bathtub
Refrigerator
Room Details
Check Availability
10

Three-Bedroom Executive

1 Queen bed and 2 King bed
150m² | Floor: 29-36
Has window
Free Wi-Fi
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
Refrigerator
Daily housekeeping
Room Details
Check Availability
10

Two-Bedroom Executive

Bedroom 1:1 King bed ● Bedroom 2:2 Single bed
95m² | Floor: 15-27
Has window
Free Wi-Fi
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
Bathtub
Refrigerator
Room Details
Check Availability
5

Two-Bedroom Premier

Bedroom 1:1 King bed ● Bedroom 2:1 Queen bed
100m² | Floor: 28-36
Has window
Free Wi-Fi
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
Bathtub
Refrigerator
Room Details
Check Availability
7

Three-Bedroom Premier

Bedroom 1:1 King bed ● Bedroom 2:1 Queen bed ● Bedroom 3:2 Single bed
150m² | Floor: 34-36
Has window
Free Wi-Fi
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
Refrigerator
Daily housekeeping
Room Details
Check Availability
5

Studio Executive

1 King bed
50m² | Floor: 10-27
Has window
Free Wi-Fi
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
Bathtub
Refrigerator
Room Details
Check Availability
Hide Room Types

Average for similar properties in Bangkok
106 recent reviews
Guest User
September 18, 2026
The location is by a main road, but it's quiet at night with no noise! The surrounding amenities are a bit inconvenient; the nearest 7-Eleven is a 6-minute walk, and there aren't many places to eat. The staff are very friendly and enthusiastic!
Original TextTranslation provided by AI
Guest User
September 10, 2026
Fantastic hotel! There was a pleasant surprise as soon as I entered the room. The front desk staff were very friendly, and all the service staff had great attitudes. I would definitely want to stay here again the next time I visit Bangkok!
Original TextTranslation provided by AI
Guest User
September 7, 2026
The front desk staff provided excellent and professional service, and they spoke Chinese. They also offered a shuttle service to the subway station. Amenities were replenished promptly. The pool was clean and offered fantastic views. Breakfast was served on the top floor with great scenery.
Original TextTranslation provided by AI
PH Koh
September 6, 2026
While Room 1701 is larger than a typical hotel room, it feels dated, and the old towels are definitely ready to be replaced. The bathroom weighing machine is a mechanical scale (quite an antique). A major downside is the curtain setup: bright morning light poured in from the top of the curtains and woke us up at 6AM every morning. Something is wrong with the design of the pelmet. The hotel does provide a helpful ONE-WAY shuttle service (via tuk-tuk or van) to the BTS, MRT, and local malls. Just keep in mind that the exact drop-off points vary depending on the driver, though you will always be left within walking distance.
Guest User
September 1, 2026
Great room, excellent staff! The front desk speaks Chinese and they are very enthusiastic and always ready to help. The room is cleaned thoroughly every day. The price is also quite reasonable. I recommend this Ascott.
Original TextTranslation provided by AI
Anonymous User
September 4, 2026
right in the heart of Bangkok. all the shopping malls are nearby. every staff at the lobby are super friendly and helpful.
Anonymous User
August 31, 2026
The location is excellent, making it easy to hail a taxi or walk to nearby attractions and night markets. The infinity pool is amazing with beautiful views, though it can get a bit windy.
Original TextTranslation provided by AI
Anonymous User
August 22, 2026
Here are two things I'd like to commend: First, the hotel's swimming pool is fantastic. There's a 0.6-meter deep area that's perfect for babies and toddlers to play in. It would be even better if they provided some swimming rings or children's water toys. Second, the room comes with a washing machine, cutlery, and a microwave, which is very convenient. Regarding check-in details: I had booked a room with an extra temporary bed, but the front desk initially wasn't aware of it. It took a while to explain it to them, and I even contacted Trip.com. Trip.com's customer service was very responsive, and I'd like to commend them. The hotel staff also promptly delivered an extra bed. Location: The hotel's location isn't far from Siam Center, about a 10-minute walk. You can also take the BTS Skytrain, which is just two stops away. It's also fairly convenient to get to the night market at night, taking about 15 minutes by taxi. A note of caution: I accidentally switched on the 'Do Not Disturb' light behind the door and didn't realize it, so my room wasn't cleaned that day. This is something to be mindful of. Other aspects: Overall, the hotel's cleanliness, room service, and facilities all deserve a five-star rating.
Original TextTranslation provided by AI
Guest User
August 17, 2026
I really liked the overall space and atmosphere of the hotel. The staff were very friendly. However, it's a bit far from the MRT station, but the hotel provides a timed shuttle service which is quite convenient.
Original TextTranslation provided by AI

Certified Sustainable

This property has been certified as sustainable by Bureau Veritas to the GSTC Criteria

Services & Amenities

Restaurant
No additional info available

Property Policies

Check-in and Check-out Times
Check-in: After 14:00
Check-out: Before 12:00

Front desk hours: 24/7

The property will provide check-in details after booking

Child policies
Children of all ages are welcome at this property.
Additional fees may be charged for children using existing beds. Add the number of children to get a more accurate price.

Cribs and Extra Beds
For all room types, extra beds can be added, but cribs cannot be added.
Fees for extra beds and cribs are not included in the total and must be paid at the hotel.
AgeFee
Children
THB 900.00 (approx. DKK 176.83) per person per night

Breakfast
CuisineAmerican, Continental
StyleBuffet
Opening hours[Mon - Sun] 06:00-10:00 Open
AgeFee
Children 6 years old and under
Free
Children 7–11 years old
THB 275.00 (approx. DKK 54.03) per person
Children 12–17 years old
THB 550.00 (approx. DKK 108.06) per person
Adult
Buffet:THB 550.00 (approx. DKK 108.06) per person
Additional breakfast fees are not included in the total and need to be paid at the property.

Deposit Policy
DepositNo deposit required by the property

Pets
Pets are not allowed

Service animals
Service animals are not allowed

Age Requirements
The main guest checking in must be at least 18 years old

Paying at the hotel

  • Cash

Property Description

Local hotel name: แอสคอทท์ แอมบาสซี่ สาทร
  • Opened: 2022
  • Number of Rooms: 393
Phone:+66-2-3431999+66-2-3431909+66-2-2044400
Email:guestservice.aes@the-ascott.com

You might be wondering

What are the check-in and check-out times at Ascott Embassy Sathorn Bangkok?

Check-in time at Ascott Embassy Sathorn Bangkok starts at 14:00, and check-out time is by 12:00.

Does Ascott Embassy Sathorn Bangkok have a pool?

Yes, Ascott Embassy Sathorn Bangkok has a swimming pool for guests.

Does Ascott Embassy Sathorn Bangkok allow pets, and what is the pet fee and weight limit?

No, pets are not allowed at Ascott Embassy Sathorn Bangkok.

Does Ascott Embassy Sathorn Bangkok offer breakfast?

Yes, Ascott Embassy Sathorn Bangkok offers breakfast for guests. Breakfast options include American, Continental.

How much does it cost to stay at Ascott Embassy Sathorn Bangkok for my dates?

Room prices at Ascott Embassy Sathorn Bangkok vary depending on your dates, hotel policies, and other factors. Enter your travel dates to see the current prices.

How to get to Ascott Embassy Sathorn Bangkok from the nearest airport?

The nearest airport is Don Mueang International Airport, located about 28 mins from hotel by car (24.7 km) away.

What’s the cancellation policy at Ascott Embassy Sathorn Bangkok?

The cancellation policy at Ascott Embassy Sathorn Bangkok depends on your room type and booking terms.

Does Ascott Embassy Sathorn Bangkok offer airport transfers?

Yes, Ascott Embassy Sathorn Bangkok offers Airport pick-up service, Airport drop-off service for guests. We recommend contact ahead to confirm availability and pricing.

About This Property

Nearest AirportDon Mueang Intl. Airport
Distance to Airport25.97KM
Nearest Train StationSilom MRT Station
Distance to Train Station1.21KM
Nearest Subway StationChong Nonsi
Distance to Subway Station0.83KM
Average Price FromDKK1972
Hotel Star Rating5