The Inn Downtown - Portsmouth, NH
Select date
-
Select date
1 night
The Inn Downtown - Portsmouth, NH

Discover The Inn Downtown - Portsmouth, NH, an 3-star stay in Portsmouth. With a score of 9.6/10 based on 47 reviews, it offers an outstanding blend of quality and value, with prices starting from US$298.

Check-In & Check-Out

From 16:00 until 11:00

Nearby Attractions

Monkey Mind Escape Rooms (Downtown Portsmouth): 0.24 km away

Market Square: 0.21 km away

Portsmouth Harbor Cruises: 0.15 km away

Amenity Highlights

The Inn Downtown - Portsmouth, NH

Show on map
We Price Match
Highlights
Bowling alley
Self check-in
Ideal location
Bar
Clothes dryer
+4 more
Amenities
All amenities
Property Description
Show more
Cleanliness9.5
Amenities9.5
Location9.5
Service9.5
Surroundings
Airport: Portsmouth International Airport
(6.9 km)
Train: Dover Station
(19.0 km)
Train: Exeter Station
(29.0 km)
Landmarks: Portsmouth Harbor Cruises
(150m)
Landmarks: Market Square
(210m)
Landmarks: Monkey Mind Escape Rooms (Downtown Portsmouth)
(240m)
View on map
16

Superior King Studio Apartment

1 King bed
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
Refrigerator
Minibar
Room Details
Check Availability
10

Penthouse King Studio Apartment

1 King bed and 1 Sofa bed
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
Refrigerator
Minibar
Room Details
Check Availability
7

Private Entrance Deluxe King Studio Apt

1 King bed
Non-smoking
Bathtub with grab bars
Wi-Fi in room
Dining area
Room Details
Check Availability

Average for similar properties in Portsmouth
Lori
October 10, 2025
The room was so cute, comfy and well stocked. Location was perfect. Would def stay there again. :)
Kheri
October 7, 2025
We love the location and ambiance of our room. Our stay was short but sweet! We ate at the Black Trumpet, Great food and service. Downtown Portsmouth has great restaurants and shopping as well. A must stop when you’re in the area.
Mark
September 22, 2025
We stayed in the penthouse suite. The room was very spacious and clean. The bed was very comfortable as well. We will definitely be staying here again.
Diana
September 8, 2025
Comfortable apartment with everything you could need for a short stay. Walkable to everything in town. Highly recommend!
Evana
September 8, 2025
Eclectic, cozy, clean Inn This hotel is so amazing! I am picky about hotels and honestly, this was one of the best I’ve ever stayed at in my life! It was so cute and eclectic, great location, owner was so accommodating. Great for a couples get away!
Guest User
August 7, 2025
Large, clean apartment room, with cool decor… free overnight parking and fabulous, clear, helpful pre- arrival and departure comms. I stayed for a business trip and made some time to explore downtown Portsmouth as a walking tourist. This is a great base from which to do so.
Tara
September 15, 2025
Great location. Though we couldn’t park adjacent to the hotel because the street was cut off for a parade. Would have liked to know that ahead of time. Besides that, 2 thumbs up
Guest User
July 31, 2025
This place is a great find. It is clean, comfortable and totally walkable to all of the great restaurants, bars, shopping etc. I would recommend this place to anyone.
Guest User
July 27, 2025
We really enjoyed our stay. First, there is parking on site which is huge for us as we traveled 5 hrs and it’s the last thing you want to do is look for a parking spot. We stayed on our way to Maine to split up the trip and my wife had to work from her computer the next day. We’ve stayed in Portsmouth many times over the years but never in a spot like this. Close to everything and all walking distance. Enjoyed my morning stroll for coffee and the night prior we enjoyed the many restaurants and bars. It was the first place in a long time that I wanted to just hang out in a hotel room. The room was impeccable and the amenities were enough for a long stay I just found a new place on our way to Maine

Services & Amenities

Property Policies

Check-in and Check-out Times
Check-in: 16:00–23:30
Check-out: 10:00–11:00

Self check-in: Contact the property for instructions on how to obtain the card/keys

The property will provide check-in details after booking

Child policies
Children of all ages are welcome at this property.
Additional fees may be charged for children using existing beds. Add the number of children to get a more accurate price.

Cribs and Extra Beds
For all room types, extra beds cannot be added. Crib policies vary according to room type. Please refer to the relevant room type policy.

Pets
Pets are allowed on requestAdditional charge
Fee: Contact the property for details

Age Requirements
The main guest checking in must be at least 18 years old

Paying at the hotel

  • Cash

Property Description

Local hotel name: The Inn Downtown - Portsmouth, NH
  • Number of Rooms: 9
Phone:+1-603-9562190
With a stay at The Inn Downtown in Portsmouth (Downtown), you'll be steps from Market Square and Moffatt-Ladd House. This hotel is 0.3 mi (0.5 km) from The Music Hall and 0.5 mi (0.9 km) from Prescott Park.
Take in the views from a garden and make use of amenities such as complimentary wireless internet access and concierge services. Additional amenities at this hotel include a picnic area and bike parking.
Featured amenities include express check-in, express check-out, and laundry facilities. Self parking (subject to charges) is available onsite.
Make yourself at home in one of the 10 individually decorated guestrooms, featuring microwaves and LED televisions. Your pillowtop bed comes with premium bedding. Complimentary wireless internet access keeps you connected, and cable programming is available for your entertainment. Private bathrooms with shower/tub combinations feature deep soaking bathtubs and designer toiletries.

You might be wondering

What are the check-in and check-out times at The Inn Downtown - Portsmouth, NH?

Check-in time at The Inn Downtown - Portsmouth, NH starts at 16:00-23:30, and check-out time is by 11:00.

Are pets allowed at The Inn Downtown - Portsmouth, NH?

Yes, pets are welcome at The Inn Downtown - Portsmouth, NH, but we recommend calling ahead to confirm details (e.g., pet size, fees).

Does The Inn Downtown - Portsmouth, NH serve breakfast?

No, The Inn Downtown - Portsmouth, NH does not provide breakfast.

How much does it cost to stay at The Inn Downtown - Portsmouth, NH?

Room prices at The Inn Downtown - Portsmouth, NH vary by travel dates, hotel policy, and other factors. Enter your travel dates to see current prices.

How to get to The Inn Downtown - Portsmouth, NH from the nearest airport?

The nearest airport is Portsmouth International Airport, located about 10 mins from hotel by car (6.9 km) away.

What’s the cancellation policy at The Inn Downtown - Portsmouth, NH?

The cancellation policy at The Inn Downtown - Portsmouth, NH depends on your room type and booking terms.

About This Property

Nearest AirportPortsmouth International Airport
Distance to Airport6.95KM
Nearest Train StationDover Station
Distance to Train Station19.05KM
Average Price FromUSD532
Hotel Star Rating3