The People Paris Belleville
Select date
-
Select date
1 night
The People Paris Belleville

Stay at The People Paris Belleville in Paris, a 2-star hotel with 8.4/10 from 245 reviews. It offers good value with quality service, and prices start from US$27.

Check-In & Check-Out

From 15:00 until 11:00

Nearby Attractions

Atelier des Lumieres: 0.95 km away

Canal Saint-Martin: 0.87 km away

Place de la République: 1.12 km away

Amenity Highlights

Pets policy: Pets are not allowed.

Breakfast style: Western,Continental

Food & Drink: Snack bar, Bar, Lobby bar

The People Paris Belleville

Show on map
We Price Match
Highlights
Executive lounge
Quiet room
Delicious breakfast
Bar
Ideal location
+5 more
Amenities
All amenities
Property Description
Show more
this hotel is really clean and it’s convenience to go anywhere beside delicious food near around
Surroundings
Metro: Couronnes
(180m)
Metro: Belleville
(260m)
Train: Paris East Station
(1.9 km)
Train: Nation
(2.7 km)
Landmarks: Atelier des Lumieres
(950m)
Landmarks: Musée National Picasso-Paris
(1.7 km)
View on map
6

Room for 8 People with Shared Bathroom

4 bunk beds
Has window
Free Wi-Fi
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Soap
Heating
Curtains
Room Details
Check Availability
5

Room for 4 People with Shared Bathroom

2 bunk beds
Has window
Free Wi-Fi
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Soap
Heating
Curtains
Room Details
Check Availability
5

Room for 6 People with Shared Bathroom

3 bunk beds
Has window
Free Wi-Fi
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Soap
Heating
Curtains
Room Details
Check Availability
6

Bed In 8-Bed Dormitory With Shared Bathroom

1 bunk bed
16m² | Floor: 1-3
Has window
Free Wi-Fi
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Soap
Heating
Curtains
Room Details
Check Availability
4

Bed In 6-Bed Dormitory With Shared Bathroom

1 bunk bed
14m² | Floor: 1-3
Has window
Free Wi-Fi
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Soap
Heating
Curtains
Room Details
Check Availability
4

Bed In 6-Bed Female-Only Dormitory With Shared Bathroom

1 bunk bed
14m² | Floor: 1-3
Has window
Free Wi-Fi
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Soap
Heating
Curtains
Room Details
Check Availability
4

Bed In 4-Bed Dormitory With Shared Bathroom

1 bunk bed
12m² | Floor: 1-3
Has window
Free Wi-Fi
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Heating
Curtains
Shared bathroom
Room Details
Check Availability
6

Bed In Bed In 6-Bed Male-Only Dormitory With Shared Bathroom

1 bunk bed
Has window
Free Wi-Fi
Non-smoking
Heating
Curtains
Wi-Fi in room
Room Details
Check Availability
4

Double Or Twin Room With Balcony

2 single beds and 1 double bed
12m² | Floor: 4
Has window
Free Wi-Fi
Non-smoking
TV
Private toilet
Heating
Single-standard power outlet
Room Details
Check Availability
5

Bed In 4-Bed Rooftop Dormitory With Private Bathroom

1 bunk bed
14m² | Floor: 4
Has window
Free Wi-Fi
Non-smoking
Private toilet
Heating
Curtains
City view
Room Details
Check Availability
5

Room for 4 People at the Rooftop with Private Bathroom

2 bunk beds
Has window
Free Wi-Fi
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
Private toilet
Soap
Room Details
Check Availability
5

Double Or Twin Room

2 single beds and 1 double bed
12m² | Floor: 1-3
Has window
Free Wi-Fi
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
TV
Private toilet
Room Details
Check Availability
Hide Room Types

Average for similar properties in Paris
Guest User
July 16, 2026
Honestly, for this place, it's really expensive. You could get a much better hotel for the same price.
Original TextTranslation provided by AI
Dingxiangmao
May 6, 2026
Conveniently located in the city center, near Metro Lines 11 and 2. The hotel facilities are complete, and there's a bar on the ground floor where you can order food and drinks. It's clean and tidy, but the only downside is the lack of power outlets next to the bed.
Original TextTranslation provided by AI
Achengdebairimeng
April 1, 2026
The hotel's location is great, with a subway station right downstairs. The room and bathroom were very clean, no strange smells, and they were cleaned daily. There are also free entertainment activities in the lobby every evening, and the staff are all very friendly and kind.
Original TextTranslation provided by AI
Guest User
March 24, 2026
this hotel is really clean and it’s convenience to go anywhere beside delicious food near around
Abner_
February 5, 2026
The hygiene was good, but there weren't enough showers and toilets. The front desk staff were friendly and helpful, and there were lots of activities at the downstairs bar. The beds were clean and tidy, and there was plenty of space to move around freely.
Original TextTranslation provided by AI
Guest User
July 15, 2026
The location is nice and everything is exceptional but the AC in the room is not cold enough as I got the bed that really far away from the AC, I really don’t feel the cold and the outside of the room is colder than in the room.
jtcp_
July 9, 2026
Relatively clean, great location from metro stations, amenities are all there but for a small fee.
Anonymous User
June 24, 2026
The hostel is conveniently located near Metro Line 2, with plenty of shops, restaurants, and other facilities nearby. However, the surrounding streets felt rather dirty. The front desk staff were friendly and welcoming, but the overall stay was disappointing. During the Paris heatwave, the room’s air conditioning was very weak. My bed was not directly under the airflow, so the cool air was barely noticeable and I could not sleep at all that night. The dorm had bunk beds, and I was assigned a top bunk. The ladder felt unsafe to climb down, especially at night, and the handrail provided for shorter guests was not sufficient. The common areas and bathrooms had a strong vinegar-like disinfectant smell, which was unpleasant. The hostel also does not provide any toiletries, towels, or shower products, so make sure to bring everything yourself. Overall, despite the convenient location and friendly reception staff, it was a one-time experience for me. I would not choose to stay here again, mainly because of the poor sleep quality and uncomfortable facilities.
SSTHH
July 13, 2026
Overall, I was satisfied, except for the bunk beds in the dorm being quite high and the interior lighting being a bit dim. The location is a bit far from Paris's main tourist attractions, but the neighborhood has its own unique charm.
Original TextTranslation provided by AI

Services & Amenities

Restaurant

Property Policies

Check-in and Check-out Times
Check-in: 15:00–24:00
Check-out: Before 11:00

Front desk hours: 24/7

The property will provide check-in details after booking

Child policies
Children can stay in some rooms of this hotel.
Additional fees may be charged for children using existing beds. Add the number of children to get a more accurate price.

Cribs and Extra Beds
For all room types, cribs and extra beds cannot be added.

Breakfast
CuisineWestern, Continental
StyleBuffet
Opening hours[Mon - Sun] 07:00-10:00 Open
AgeFee
Children 17 years old and under
€10.00 (approx. US$11.42) per person
Adult
Buffet:€10.00 (approx. US$11.42) per person
Additional breakfast fees are not included in the total and need to be paid at the property.

Deposit Policy
DepositNo deposit required by the property

Pets
Pets are not allowed

Age Requirements
The main guest checking in must be at least 18 years old

Paying at the hotel

  • Cash

Property Description

Local hotel name: The People - Paris Belleville
  • Opened: 2021
  • Number of Rooms: 34
Phone:Please use the app to contact the hotel
Email:belleville@thepeoplehostel.com
With a stay at The People - Paris Belleville (ex Les Piaules) - Hostel in Paris (11th Arrondissement), you'll be within a 5-minute drive of Place de la République and Canal Saint-Martin. This eco-certified hostel is 2.4 mi (3.8 km) from Notre-Dame and 2.5 mi (4.1 km) from Palais Garnier.
Take in the views from a rooftop terrace and make use of amenities such as complimentary wireless internet access and concierge services. Additional amenities at this hostel include an arcade/game room and a television in a common area.
Stop by the hostel's bar/lounge for lunch or dinner, or grab snacks at the coffee shop/cafe. Continental breakfasts are available daily from 7 AM to 10:00 AM for a fee.
Featured amenities include complimentary newspapers in the lobby, a 24-hour front desk, and multilingual staff.
Make yourself at home in one of the 34 air-conditioned guestrooms. Complimentary wireless internet access is available to keep you connected. Bathrooms have showers and hair dryers. Conveniences include blackout drapes/curtains, housekeeping is provided daily, and irons/ironing boards can be requested.

You might be wondering

What are the check-in and check-out times at The People Paris Belleville?

Check-in time at The People Paris Belleville starts at 15:00-24:00, and check-out time is by 11:00.

Does The People Paris Belleville have a pool?

No, The People Paris Belleville does not have a pool for guests.

Are pets allowed at The People Paris Belleville?

No, pets are not allowed at The People Paris Belleville.

Does The People Paris Belleville serve breakfast?

Yes, The People Paris Belleville serves breakfast for guests. Breakfast options include Western, Continental style.

How much does it cost to stay at The People Paris Belleville?

Room prices at The People Paris Belleville vary by travel dates, hotel policy, and other factors. Enter your travel dates to see current prices.

What’s the cancellation policy at The People Paris Belleville?

The cancellation policy at The People Paris Belleville depends on your room type and booking terms.

Does The People Paris Belleville offer airport transfers?

No, The People Paris Belleville does not provide airport transfers for guests.

About This Property

Nearest AirportParis Orly Airport
Distance to Airport21.64KM
Nearest Train StationNation
Distance to Train Station2.99KM
Nearest Subway StationCouronnes
Distance to Subway Station0.17KM
Average Price FromUSD266
Hotel Star Rating2