Americas Best Value Inn Stonington-Mystic
Select date
-
Select date
1 night
Americas Best Value Inn Stonington-Mystic

Check-In & Check-Out

From 15:00 until 11:00

Nearby Attractions

Saltwater Farm Vineyard: 0.42 km away

Barn Island Wildlife Management Area: 1.5 km away

Lauren B Charters: 1.45 km away

Amenity Highlights

Pets policy: Pets are not allowed.

Americas Best Value Inn Stonington-Mystic

Show on map
We Price Match
Highlights
Garden
Free parking
Free in-room Wi-Fi
Kayaking
Amenities
All amenities
Property Description
Show more
Cleanliness5.4
Amenities5.4
Location5.4
Service5.4
Surroundings
Recreation: Saltwater Farm Vineyard
(420m)
Attraction: Paffard Woods
(2.3 km)
Attraction: Captain Nathaniel B. Palmer House Museum
(2.1 km)
Recreation: Lauren B Charters
(1.5 km)
Recreation: Stonington Horseshoe Stadium
(1.6 km)
View on map
5

2 Queen Beds Room, Non-Smoking

2 Queen bed
Free Wi-Fi
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Refrigerator
TV
Towels
Room Details
Check Availability
3

Queen Room-Non-Smoking

1 Queen bed
Free Wi-Fi
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Refrigerator
TV
Towels
Room Details
Check Availability
6

3 Queen Beds Non-Smoking

3 Queen bed
Free Wi-Fi
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Refrigerator
TV
Towels
Room Details
Check Availability
7

King Room-Non-Smoking

1 King bed
Free Wi-Fi
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Refrigerator
TV
Towels
Room Details
Check Availability
4

Room with One King Bed and One Queen Bed-Non-Smoking

2 Queen bed
Free Wi-Fi
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
Refrigerator
TV
Room Details
Check Availability
4

Room with One King and One Double Bed-Non-Smoking

1 King bed and 1 Double bed
Free Wi-Fi
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
Refrigerator
TV
Room Details
Check Availability
Hide Room Types

Average for similar properties in Stonington
william
July 22, 2026
This is an excellent low cost inn. Staff was very friendly, accommodating and helpful; especially Karen at check in. Room was very clean and relatively large with a very comfortable king size bed. Parking was immediately in front of the room. Location was good with Mystic and Stonington CT only minutes away and the vineyard wedding venue we were attending less than five minutes by car. Very pleasant stay.
Kimberly
July 18, 2026
The property needs work furnature needs updating. A ventilation system needs to be installed to circulate air.
Ken
July 6, 2026
Upon arriving, it was noticeable that the buildings need a power wash or new siding. Opening the front door there was a musty odor and upon entering the room the odor was only slightly better. We paid just under $300 for one night for a sub par hotel.
Hannah
July 8, 2026
My husband and I were looking for an affordable place to stay overnight to break up our trip to Cape Cod. We were delighted with America’s Best Value Inn. It was lovely to be in a beautiful area instead of right off the highway. The accommodations are simple and basic but very clean and spacious. We especially appreciated the friendly staff who made our short stay very pleasant. As far as we could tell, the motel is run by a hardworking family. The location is rural and quiet but is only 10 minutes from Mystic, CT which offers many good restaurants and small shops. The whole experience was exactly what we were looking for.
peter
July 3, 2026
Good location and great price. Room was quiet but the motel is in need of repair. The value was good for the price. I gave it three stars but for the price I cannot complain.
John
July 4, 2026
It was a place to stay for two nights, and it was quiet. I stayed on the 2nd (top) floor. It is a basic motel, with parking immediately in front of the rooms. No amenities, and nothing nearby (walking distance) for dinner/snacks/drinks.
Brooke
June 27, 2026
Unfortunately, my experience at this hotel was disappointing from the moment we arrived. The room looked nothing like the photos advertised online, which was very misleading. It felt outdated and wasn’t what we expected based on the listing. First impressions matter, and this one definitely fell short. Overall, the hotel did not meet our expectations, and I hope the photos are updated to accurately reflect the rooms so future guests know what they’re booking.
Robin
June 15, 2026
The staff was friendly and helpful. They were able to get us a room on the lower level with our last minute check in. The room was clean and served its purpose.
Juliana
May 15, 2026
The best thing about my room was the renovated tiny bathroom. It had nice marble and sink but the toilet seat was loose. And that was just the beginning of the poor state of things. The room was pretty clean but the door paint had been chipped and not repainted and the door handle was barely functional. I definitely used the deadbolt lock. The curtains on the window were a solid panel so you couldn't really open them. I slid them aside. Fun fact: the metal box the mattress sits on makes a cool "gong" noise when you accidentally kick it. This is a very basic no where else to stay kind of place. The kind of sad motel room you see in films about people on the run. Nice staff and bathroom, so they got some stars for that.

Services & Amenities

Property Policies

Check-in and Check-out Times
Check-in: After 15:00
Check-out: Before 11:00

Front desk hours: 24/7

Child policies
Children of all ages are welcome at this property.
Additional fees may be charged for children using existing beds. Add the number of children to get a more accurate price.

Cribs and Extra Beds
Extra bed and crib policies may vary according to room type. Please refer to the room type details for more information.

Pets
Pets are not allowed

Age Requirements
The main guest checking in must be at least 18 years old

Paying at the hotel

  • Cash

Property Description

Local hotel name: Americas Best Value Inn Stonington-Mystic
  • Opened: 1989
  • Renovated: 2000
  • Number of Rooms: 30
Phone:+1-860-5352843

You might be wondering

What are the check-in and check-out times at Americas Best Value Inn Stonington-Mystic?

Check-in time at Americas Best Value Inn Stonington-Mystic starts at 15:00, and check-out time is by 11:00.

Does Americas Best Value Inn Stonington-Mystic allow pets, and what is the pet fee and weight limit?

No, pets are not allowed at Americas Best Value Inn Stonington-Mystic.

Does Americas Best Value Inn Stonington-Mystic offer breakfast?

No, Americas Best Value Inn Stonington-Mystic does not provide breakfast.

How much does it cost to stay at Americas Best Value Inn Stonington-Mystic for my dates?

Room prices at Americas Best Value Inn Stonington-Mystic vary depending on your dates, hotel policies, and other factors. Enter your travel dates to see the current prices.

How to get to Americas Best Value Inn Stonington-Mystic from the nearest airport?

The nearest airport is Westerly State Airport, located straight line distance from hotel: 6.6 km away.

What’s the cancellation policy at Americas Best Value Inn Stonington-Mystic?

The cancellation policy at Americas Best Value Inn Stonington-Mystic depends on your room type and booking terms.

About This Property

Nearest AirportWesterly State Airport
Distance to Airport11.46KM
Nearest Train StationMystic Station
Distance to Train Station7.03KM
Average Price FromUSD137
Hotel Star Rating2