Holiday Inn GENOA CITY by IHG
Mon, Nov 16
-
Tue, Nov 17
1 night
Holiday Inn GENOA CITY by IHG

Check-In & Check-Out

From 14:00 until 12:00

Nearby Attractions

Kaoba: 0.19 km away

Chiesa di San Teodoro: 0.23 km away

Cronos Escape Room Genova: 0.01 km away

Amenity Highlights

Pets policy: Pets are allowed, including cats、dogs, for a fee of EUR 20 (approx. US$2).

Food & Drink: Room service, Restaurant, Bar, Halal meals provided, Lobby bar, Alcohol-free rooms (on request)

Holiday Inn GENOA CITY by IHG

Show on map
We Price Match
Highlights
Varied breakfast
Great views
Ideal location
Bar
Pets welcome
Amenities
All amenities
Property Description
Show more
Excellent location and the price is perfect. I would recommend this. 
Surroundings
Recreation: Cronos Escape Room Genova
(<100m)
Train station: Genova Via Di Francia
(730m)
Attraction: Chiesa di San Teodoro
(250m)
Recreation: Kaoba
(190m)
View on map
7

Standard Room With Double Bed

1 Double bed
Has window
Free Wi-Fi
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
Refrigerator
Minibar
Room Details
Check Availability
4

Accessible Queen Room

1 Queen bed
Has window
Free Wi-Fi
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
Refrigerator
Minibar
Room Details
Check Availability
8

Premium Room

1 Queen bed or 1 King bed
Has window
Free Wi-Fi
Non-smoking
Refrigerator
Minibar
Bedding: Down duvet
Bedding: Blanket or quilt
Room Details
Check Availability
8

Executive King Room

1 King bed
Has window
Free Wi-Fi
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Refrigerator
Minibar
Private toilet
Room Details
Check Availability
4

Standard King Room

1 King bed
Has window
Free Wi-Fi
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
Refrigerator
Minibar
Room Details
Check Availability
4

Standard Queen Room With Sofa Bed

1 Queen bed and 1 Sofa bed
Has window
Free Wi-Fi
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
Refrigerator
Minibar
Room Details
Check Availability
4

Standard Room With 2 Single Beds

2 Single bed
Has window
Free Wi-Fi
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
Refrigerator
Minibar
Room Details
Check Availability
6

Standard Room

1 Queen bed or 2 Single bed or 1 King bed
Has window
Free Wi-Fi
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
Refrigerator
Minibar
Room Details
Check Availability
5

Queen And Bunk Bed Room

1 Queen bed and 1 Bunk bed
Has window
Free Wi-Fi
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
Refrigerator
Minibar
Room Details
Check Availability
Hide Room Types

Average for similar properties in Genoa
Wushanchen
October 21, 2026
The front desk staff were very welcoming and patient. However, the hotel is really old and the facilities are quite outdated. The room is spacious enough! The minibar only provided two small cans of water on the first day and was never restocked afterwards. There was almost nothing edible at breakfast. I'd recommend staying on the east side of the port or near Prince Station instead—the west side is very inconvenient.
Original TextTranslation provided by AI
Guest User
March 12, 2026
The older gentleman at the front desk was very warm and patient. We booked a twin room, and he gave us a large bed and a sofa bed instead. Breakfast was plentiful. When the hot milk ran out, I mentioned it to a staff member, and she refilled it and brought it over to me. Across the street are a Coop supermarket and the GNV ferry terminal. There are also Chinese restaurants nearby. You can search for them.
Original TextTranslation provided by AI
Guest User
August 31, 2026
Close to subway. Private parking but charges 16euro. Good space in room and acceptable cleanliness.
Kara, Yeung Tsz Ching
October 4, 2026
Parking is good location , near the super market, easy to access
Zhong Qiang Mao
May 29, 2026
1 night stay with my girlfriend. Close enough to the aquarium and the city center to go by foot. Room was clean and water + slippers are appreciated.
Guest User
October 31, 2025
Hotel is quite good. Location near port, but a bit far from city center. There is a bar, restaurant, small gym. Personnel is kind and helpful. Breakfast has enough gluten free options. Rooms are spacious. Considering price/quality is highly recommended.
Guest User
August 16, 2025
The hotel is situated directly beneath an overpass, making public transportation difficult to access.
Original TextTranslation provided by AI
Guest User
August 23, 2025
Excellent location and the price is perfect. I would recommend this. 
MiiL
March 4, 2026
Second time staying at Holiday Inn Genoa City and still very happy with it. We stayed here once for a family vacation and this time for a business trip, both the rooms were comfortable and everything worked well.

Services & Amenities

Restaurant
No additional info available

Property Policies

Check-in and Check-out Times
Check-in: After 14:00
Check-out: Before 12:00

Front desk hours: 24/7

Child policies
Children of all ages are welcome at this property.
Additional fees may be charged for children using existing beds. Add the number of children to get a more accurate price.

Cribs and Extra Beds
Extra bed and crib policies may vary according to room type. Please refer to the room type details for more information.

Breakfast
StyleBuffet
Opening hours[Mon - Sun] 06:30-10:00 Open
AgeFee
Adult
Buffet:€16.00 per person
Additional breakfast fees are not included in the total and need to be paid at the property.

Pets
Pets are allowed on requestAdditional charge
Types of pets allowed: dogs, cats
Fee: €20.00 per pet per stay

Service animals
Service animals are allowed on request

Age Requirements
The main guest checking in must be at least 18 years old

Paying at the hotel

Certification Details
License number: IT010025A14QY3RPUN

Property Description

Local hotel name: Holiday Inn Genoa
  • Opened: 2008
  • Number of Rooms: 139
Phone:+39-010-2534060
Email:reservations@higenova.it
Holiday Inn Genoa City offers a convenient base for discovering Genoa or travelling for business, thanks to its strategic location just steps from the Ferry Terminal, Cruise Terminal and Dinegro Metro Station. With direct connections to Genova Piazza Principe and Genova Brignole railway stations and to the city centre, the hotel is ideally positioned for cruise passengers, business travellers and guests exploring the Ligurian capital.The hotel features 139 comfortable Standard, Premium and Family rooms, creating a welcoming space to relax after a day of travel, meetings or sightseeing. In the New Port Restaurant, guests can start the day with a rich buffet breakfast and enjoy Italian and international dishes in a relaxed setting.For conferences, meetings and events, the hotel’s Congress Center offers bright, modern meeting rooms equipped with audiovisual facilities, with the largest space accommodating up to 160 people. The spacious Open Lobby adds to the hotel’s convivial character, providing a place to work, relax, meet and enjoy an aperitif at the Cocktail Lounge.Combining easy access to Genoa’s transport hubs, cruise and ferry terminals, the historic city centre and its main attractions, Holiday Inn Genoa City is a practical and welcoming choice for both business and leisure stays.

You might be wondering

What are the check-in and check-out times at Holiday Inn GENOA CITY by IHG?

Check-in time at Holiday Inn GENOA CITY by IHG starts at 14:00, and check-out time is by 12:00.

Does Holiday Inn GENOA CITY by IHG have a pool?

No, Holiday Inn GENOA CITY by IHG does not have a pool for guests.

Does Holiday Inn GENOA CITY by IHG allow pets, and what is the pet fee and weight limit?

Yes, pets are welcome at Holiday Inn GENOA CITY by IHG, but we recommend calling ahead to confirm details (e.g., pet size, fees).

How much does it cost to stay at Holiday Inn GENOA CITY by IHG for my dates?

Room prices at Holiday Inn GENOA CITY by IHG vary depending on your dates, hotel policies, and other factors. Enter your travel dates to see the current prices.

How to get to Holiday Inn GENOA CITY by IHG from the nearest airport?

The nearest airport is Cristoforo Colombo Airport, located about 9 mins from hotel by car (6.5 km) away.

What’s the cancellation policy at Holiday Inn GENOA CITY by IHG?

The cancellation policy at Holiday Inn GENOA CITY by IHG depends on your room type and booking terms.

Does Holiday Inn GENOA CITY by IHG offer airport transfers?

No, Holiday Inn GENOA CITY by IHG does not provide airport transfers for guests.