Privada Lodge - Historic Hotel
Select date
-
Select date
1 night
Privada Lodge - Historic Hotel

Check-In & Check-Out

From 14:00 until 11:00

Nearby Attractions

Silver Dolphin Kayaking: 0.31 km away

Krong Kracheh Pagoda: 0.29 km away

Independence Monument ( Kratié): 0.31 km away

Amenity Highlights

Leisure: Eco tours, Massage room, Hiking

Breakfast style: Continental,Vegetarian

Food & Drink: Room service, Snack bar, Cafe, Restaurant, Bar

Privada Lodge - Historic Hotel

Show on map
We Price Match
Highlights
rooftop terraces
Bar
Cafe
Ideal location
Garden
+5 more
Amenities
All amenities
Property Description
Show more
Cleanliness9.0
Amenities9.0
Location9.0
Service9.0
Surroundings
View on map

Queen Room with Balcony

1 queen bed
Has window
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
Refrigerator
City view
Room Details
Check Availability

Double Room with Terrace

1 queen bed
Has window
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
Refrigerator
City view
Room Details
Check Availability

King Room with Balcony

1 king bed
Has window
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
Refrigerator
City view
Room Details
Check Availability

Average for similar properties in Kratie
This property hasn't received any negative reviews.
Guest User
August 6, 2026
This is a very unique and interesting place, filled with beautiful vintage pieces and exceptional taste. The owner, Alex, is absolutely charming, and his personality is reflected throughout the entire boutique hotel. The location is fantastic, right above Samaki Market, where you can experience local life and see the market in action, while still being only two blocks away from the river. The room was comfortable, spacious, and beautifully designed, with a very stylish atmosphere. I was truly enchanted by Alex and by this special place. It is definitely different from most accommodations I have stayed in, with a distinctive character and a beautiful aesthetic. I highly recommend it to anyone looking for a unique and memorable experience.
Guest User
January 20, 2025
I loved my stay at Privada lodge, I stayed two nights in the room with the terrace overlooking the market and it was fabulous. It has a “shabby chic” vibe which appealed to me. Bathroom great, bed great, service superb, loved having a chat with Alex, the owner , with another guest on the terrace, it’s got a friendly vibe. Yes, there is noise from the market at 4.30am , maybe bring earplugs to be sure you can shut it out , but honestly, so glad I chose it :-))
Guest User
November 12, 2024
The best hotel in Kratie! 💚 The owner Alex and the staff are really nice. Alex is also a really good guide, ask them for recommendations 😀. The room is very big with a super comfortable bed. The hotel is located above the colorful Kratie’s market and near to the Mekong river and has a really nice stylish and retro living room. You can feel this small hotel like home, a retro fancy home in Asia. Thank you very much for all!!
Guest User
November 8, 2024
Wow this place is very different! The decor is fabulous and loved all the beautiful photos that Alex has taken. We had the room with terrace - lots of space and the best hairdryer ever ! It might not suit everyone but we loved watching the market below - even though it means u are woken v early ! Unfortunately it was raining so we were unable to use the roof terrace. However we had a delicious meal in the main area. Alex was an excellent host and we enjoying chatting to him in the evening. We only had one night but could definitely have stayed for longer
Guest User
July 6, 2024
If you are looking for a unique experience in the middle of a buzzing Kratie city this is a place for you. Old beautiful house with living huge local market with any kind of local food from delicious fruit to a fresh fish from the magnificent Mekong river. If you really want to experience the beauty of Cambodia’s city you must spend few nights here. Rooms are very comfortable and clean. The house is newly renovated with beautiful sitting room in the style of 1950s which goes very well with the house and the whole city founded by the French. The owner is very friendly and happy guy who knows his way around and will recommend you the places worth visiting.
Guest User
March 1, 2024
This is a wonderful place to rest your head in Kratie. Alex has created a unique place to stay in the centre of the old market. It's a boutique hotel with 3 bedrooms and a spacious dining/sitting area. The place tastefully decorated with lots of personal memorabilia which add real character to this old building. The bedrooms are excellent, clean, spacious and very comfortable. With the buzz if the market outside your window you get a full on experience of life in Kratie.
Guest User
November 5, 2025
Staying with Luxemburger Alex was perfectly fine. Not super cheap, but it was a unique stay in a beautiful location. A uniquely renovated building with numerous authentic features. The elevator for carrying backpacks up was very welcome. The room was spacious, fully equipped, very clean, and renovated in an industrial-style style! We also rented two bikes to cycle to the island opposite. A fun day trip, and the boat crossing went smoothly. Great accommodation, especially in a town where everyone goes to bed early at 8 pm. The market down the street starts at 5 am. Earplugs aren't a luxury, but we loved it!
Original TextTranslation provided by Google
Guest User
December 27, 2025
Wir waren im Dezember 2025 in Kratie und entschieden uns für die Privada im Zentrum von Kratie. Die negativen Bewertungen können wir nicht bestätigen. Wir empfanden das kleine Guesthouse mit nur 3 Zimmern als extrem stylisch und sehr gepflegt. Schimmel haben wir weder a den Wänden noch sonst wo entdeckt. Wir hatten auch keine Tiere oder Ungeziefer im Zimmer. Wie auf den Fotos auf der Homepage zu sehen, ist es in einem Industrial Style eingerichtet. Neben einer Klimaanlage befanden sich zusätzlich 2 Ventilatoren im Zimmer. Sehr charmant. Auch der Besitzer und das Personal ist sehr nett und zuvorkommend. Wir können allen, die Kratie besuchen diese Unterkunft wärmstens empfehlen.
Translate
Guest User
March 19, 2025
Lieu aussi atypique que sympathique Rénovation très réussie qui respecte l’histoire du bâtiment Cuisine au top sur le rooftop Très bon accueil Très bonne équipe Adresse à ne pas rater… nous reviendrons avec plaisir…. Excellente découverte!!
Translate

Services & Amenities

Restaurant
No additional info available

Property Policies

Check-in and Check-out Times
Check-in: 14:00–19:00
Check-out: 07:00–11:00
Child policies
Children of all ages are welcome at this property.
Children between 0 and 17 years old can stay for free if no extra bed is needed.

Cribs and Extra Beds
For all room types, cribs and extra beds cannot be added.

Breakfast
CuisineContinental, Vegetarian
AgeFee
Adult
Contact property
Additional breakfast fees are not included in the total and need to be paid at the property.

Age Requirements
The main guest checking in must be at least 18 years old

Managed by a private host
This property is managed by a private host. A private host refers to a party who rents one or more properties for purposes not related to their trade, business, or profession.

Property Description

Local hotel name: Privada Lodge - Historic Hotel
  • Number of Rooms: 3

You might be wondering

What are the check-in and check-out times at Privada Lodge - Historic Hotel?

Check-in time at Privada Lodge - Historic Hotel starts at 14:00-19:00, and check-out time is by 11:00.

Does Privada Lodge - Historic Hotel offer breakfast?

Yes, Privada Lodge - Historic Hotel offers breakfast for guests. Breakfast options include Continental, Vegetarian.

How much does it cost to stay at Privada Lodge - Historic Hotel for my dates?

Room prices at Privada Lodge - Historic Hotel vary depending on your dates, hotel policies, and other factors. Enter your travel dates to see the current prices.

What’s the cancellation policy at Privada Lodge - Historic Hotel?

The cancellation policy at Privada Lodge - Historic Hotel depends on your room type and booking terms.

About This Property

Average Price FromSEK636
Hotel Star Rating3