InterContinental Hotels CHONGQING RAFFLES CITY by IHG
Select date
-
Select date
1 night
InterContinental Hotels CHONGQING RAFFLES CITY by IHG

Stay at InterContinental Hotels CHONGQING RAFFLES CITY by IHG in Chongqing, a 5-star hotel with 9.6/10 from 9073 reviews. It offers good value with quality service, and prices start from HK$1,618.

Check-In & Check-Out

From 15:00 until 12:00

Nearby Attractions

Chaotianmen Square: 0.13 km away

Chongqing Three Gorges Cruise: 0.19 km away

Exploration Deck · Viewing Gallery: 0.1 km away

Amenity Highlights

Leisure: Pool, Sauna, Gym

Pets policy: Pets are not allowed.

Breakfast style: Western,Chinese

Food & Drink: Room service, Cafe, Restaurant, Bar, Lobby bar

InterContinental Hotels CHONGQING RAFFLES CITY by IHG

2026 Asia 100 - Instagrammable Hotels
Show on map
We Price Match
Highlights
River view room
Picture-perfect
Acclaimed dining options
Ideal location
Delicious breakfast
+5 more
Amenities
All amenities
Property Description
Show more
Everything was great, amazing experience. The breakfast was great!
Surroundings
Metro: Chaotianmen
(120m)
Metro: Xiaoshizi
(1.0 km)
Airport: Chongqing Jiangbei International Airport
(21.6 km)
Train: Chongqingbei Railway Station
(10.5 km)
Train: Shapingba Railway Station
(15.3 km)
View on map
4

King Classic City View

1 King bed
39m² | Floor: 44-52,55-65
Has window
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
Bathtub
Minibar
Room Details
Check Availability
4

Classic Twin Room

2 Double bed
40m² | Floor: 44-52,55-61
Fixed window
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
Minibar
Tea bags
Room Details
Check Availability
4

Twin Premium City View

2 Double bed
48m² | Floor: 44-52,55-64
Has window
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
Bathtub
Minibar
Room Details
Check Availability
4

Embassy Suite

Bedroom 1:1 King bed ● Bedroom 2:2 Double bed
142m² | Floor: 64
Has window
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
Bathtub
Minibar
Room Details
Check Availability
4

Premium Suite

1 King bed
78m² | Floor: 61-63
Has window
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
Bathtub
Minibar
Room Details
Check Availability
5

King Premium River View Lounge Access

1 King bed
48m² | Floor: 44-52,55-65
Has window
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
Bathtub
Minibar
Room Details
Check Availability
6

InterContinental Suite

1 King bed
93m² | Floor: 58-65
Has window
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
Bathtub
Minibar
Room Details
Check Availability
4

King Classic River View

1 King bed
42m² | Floor: 45,48-52,55-64
Has window
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
Bathtub
Minibar
Room Details
Check Availability
5

Twin Classic City View

2 Double bed
42m² | Floor: 44-52,55-61
Has window
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
Bathtub
Minibar
Room Details
Check Availability
4

Premium Studio

1 King bed
56m² | Floor: 55-65
Has window
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
Bathtub
Minibar
Room Details
Check Availability
5

King Classic Room

1 King bed
Fixed window
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
Bathtub
Minibar
Room Details
Check Availability
Hide Room Types

Average for similar properties in Chongqing
Shenmie
June 30, 2026
This is, by far, the most satisfying InterContinental hotel I've ever stayed at – a true flagship property. The room layout was excellent, and the front desk kindly upgraded me to a river view room for free. The view of the two rivers converging was spectacular, with distant sights of Hongyadong and the Yangtze River cableway. The hardware was meticulously maintained, and the room layout was well-designed. The hairdryer was the classic InterContinental standard Dyson. As for soft services, every staff member I encountered was incredibly enthusiastic. If I had an issue in my room, someone would be there to help within 5 minutes. The breakfast selection was also rich, offering a great mix of Chinese and Western dishes, all tasting freshly prepared. Overall, I was extremely satisfied. My only suggestion: it would be even better if the bathtub had a caddy, or if there was a small table in the bathroom to hold a phone and drinks while soaking.
Original TextTranslation provided by AI
Guest User
June 7, 2026
Booked an executive river-view room for my mom's birthday. From the moment I made the reservation to check-in at the front desk, and even the doormen, restaurant staff, and housekeepers – everyone was incredibly warm and professional, and truly attentive to my needs. Our room was on the 61st floor with a stunning view. They even surprised us with complimentary wine and a customized room key card. The lounge staff also specially prepared longevity noodles for my mom during dinner. By the way, the beef noodles at the lounge are absolutely divine! Breakfast was a buffet at the Chonglin restaurant; the decor is unique, and the breakfast spread was extensive. I loved it! If I get the chance to visit Chongqing again, I'll definitely choose to stay at InterContinental.
Original TextTranslation provided by AI
Guest User
June 28, 2026
I forgot to take pictures of the rest, but the view of both sides of the river is absolutely amazing! The service is also very warm and friendly, and the hygiene is top-notch. My kids especially loved the main building and said they want to come back, so we'll be here again in a few days!
Original TextTranslation provided by AI
Guest User
June 26, 2026
A fantastic experience! The environment is great, and even though the hotel has been open for a few years, it's very well-maintained. The breakfast is also on point, and my stay was super comfortable. I'll definitely be staying here again.
Original TextTranslation provided by AI
Guest User
June 25, 2026
The hotel's location is convenient, and the service is warm and attentive. The view feels unparalleled in Chongqing; the hotel itself is a scenic spot. Taxis are easily accessible downstairs, and the bar's ambiance is also worth experiencing.
Original TextTranslation provided by AI
🌸^_^weiwei🌸
June 20, 2026
For my trip to Chongqing, I booked the InterContinental Raffles City, and I was absolutely delighted with everything from the design to the service and the room's style [kiss emoji]. The hotel's front desk is on the 42nd floor, and breakfast at the Chonglin restaurant on the 43rd floor has a great Hawaiian resort vibe. As a platinum member, I also received complimentary afternoon tea and evening cocktails at the executive lounge. My room was on the 43rd floor or higher, offering stunning high-altitude views of Chongqing's cityscape. This was definitely a great choice for my Chongqing trip!
Original TextTranslation provided by AI
Yola1
June 20, 2026
Excellent location, right by Chaotianmen Dock. The hotel offers beautiful views of the Yangtze River and Chaotianmen Dock, and the night view is even more stunning! The breakfast spread is extensive and delicious! The service is also very attentive.
Original TextTranslation provided by AI
Ningningningningbing
June 20, 2026
I booked a twin room through Trip.com, but my request to cancel the order was denied. Since I couldn't get a refund, I had no choice but to stay. The front desk upgraded me to a deluxe king room for just under 2000 per night. It came with welcome fruit and Tianfu Cola. You can see the view from the window in the pictures.
Original TextTranslation provided by AI
Haitun-longmao
June 19, 2026
The hotel's location, service, dining, and cleanliness were all excellent. Every detail was thoughtfully taken care of. I would definitely choose to stay here again next time I'm in Chongqing. The mini zongzi (rice dumplings) at breakfast during the Dragon Boat Festival were absolutely adorable!
Original TextTranslation provided by AI

Services & Amenities

重·林 国际放题美食餐厅
Open for: Breakfast, Lunch, Dinner
Business hours: [Mon - Sun] 06:30-10:00, 12:00-14:30, 17:30-21:00
菁·中餐厅
Cuisine: Cantonese
Open for: Brunch, Lunch, Dinner
Business hours: [Mon - Sun] 11:30-14:30, 17:30-22:00
览大堂吧
Open for: Brunch, Lunch
Business hours: [Mon - Sun] 10:00-20:00
航吧
Open for: Brunch, Lunch, Dinner
Business hours: [Mon - Sun] 12:00-24:00
耍吧
Open for: Dinner
Business hours: [Mon - Sun] 17:00-02:00 the next day

Property Policies

Check-in and Check-out Times
Check-in: After 15:00
Check-out: Before 12:00

Front desk hours: 24/7

Guests Accepted
Guests from all countries/regions are welcome at this property

Child policies
Children of all ages are welcome at this property.
Children between 0 and 17 years old can stay for free if no extra bed is needed.

Cribs and Extra Beds
For all room types, cribs can be added. Extra bed policies vary according to room type. Please refer to the relevant room type policy.
Fees for extra beds and cribs are not included in the total and must be paid at the hotel.
AgeFee
Children 1 year old and under
Extra crib: Free

Breakfast
CuisineWestern, Chinese
StyleBuffet
Opening hours[Mon - Sun] 06:30-10:30 Open
HeightFee
Children under 1.2m in height
Free
Children between 1.2–1.4m in height
CNY 114.00 (approx. HK$131.76) per person
Children over 1.4m in height
CNY 228.00 (approx. HK$263.52) per person
Adult
Buffet:CNY 228.00 (approx. HK$263.52) per person
Additional breakfast fees are not included in the total and need to be paid at the property.

Pets
Pets are not allowed

Age Requirements
The main guest checking in must be at least 18 years old

Paying at the hotel

  • Cash

Property Description

Local hotel name: 重庆来福士洲际酒店
  • Opened: 2020
  • Number of Rooms: 380
Phone:+86-23-89888888
The InterContinental Hotels CHONGQING RAFFLES CITY by IHG is an ideal spot for travelers wanting to discover the city. The InterContinental Hotels CHONGQING RAFFLES CITY by IHG is an ideal choice for travelers who want to take in the sights and sounds of Chongqing.
With Chongqingbei Railway Station just 10km away and Chongqing Jiangbei International Airport only 22km away, transportation is very convenient. Just a short walk from Chaotianmen Metro Station, traveling to most city destinations is a breeze. Famous local attractions Jiefangbei Pedestrian Street, Chongqing XiaoDu Ferry and Luohan Temple, can all be reached with a short walk.
In their spare time, guests can explore the hotel's surroundings. This Chongqing hotel offers parking on site.
Our guests rate this hotel as one of the best hotels for cleanliness. This hotel is a popular accommodation for guests traveling with families.

You might be wondering

What are the check-in and check-out times at InterContinental Hotels CHONGQING RAFFLES CITY by IHG?

Check-in time at InterContinental Hotels CHONGQING RAFFLES CITY by IHG starts at 15:00, and check-out time is by 12:00.

Does InterContinental Hotels CHONGQING RAFFLES CITY by IHG have a pool?

Yes, InterContinental Hotels CHONGQING RAFFLES CITY by IHG has a swimming pool for guests.

Are pets allowed at InterContinental Hotels CHONGQING RAFFLES CITY by IHG?

No, pets are not allowed at InterContinental Hotels CHONGQING RAFFLES CITY by IHG.

Does InterContinental Hotels CHONGQING RAFFLES CITY by IHG serve breakfast?

Yes, InterContinental Hotels CHONGQING RAFFLES CITY by IHG serves breakfast for guests. Breakfast options include Western, Chinese style.

How much does it cost to stay at InterContinental Hotels CHONGQING RAFFLES CITY by IHG?

Room prices at InterContinental Hotels CHONGQING RAFFLES CITY by IHG vary by travel dates, hotel policy, and other factors. Enter your travel dates to see current prices.

How to get to InterContinental Hotels CHONGQING RAFFLES CITY by IHG from the nearest airport?

The nearest airport is Chongqing Jiangbei International Airport, located about 28 mins from hotel by car (21.6 km) away.

What’s the cancellation policy at InterContinental Hotels CHONGQING RAFFLES CITY by IHG?

The cancellation policy at InterContinental Hotels CHONGQING RAFFLES CITY by IHG depends on your room type and booking terms.

Does InterContinental Hotels CHONGQING RAFFLES CITY by IHG offer airport transfers?

Yes, InterContinental Hotels CHONGQING RAFFLES CITY by IHG offers Airport pick-up service, Airport drop-off service for guests. We recommend contact ahead to confirm availability and pricing.

About This Property

Nearest AirportChongqing Jiangbei Intl. Airport
Distance to Airport22.7KM
Nearest Train StationChongqingbei Railway Station
Distance to Train Station10.49KM
Nearest Subway StationChaotianmen
Distance to Subway Station0.12KM
Average Price FromHKD2846
Hotel Star Rating5