Reading

Exeter to Reading Trains From US$31.15

  • No Booking Fees

    No Booking Fees in App

    You only need to pay for your train travel

  • Live Train Fares and Times

    Real-time Train Fares and Times

    View rail status and departure information and compare train prices

  • In Partnership with National Rail

    In Partnership With National Rail

    Official train ticket vendor with top-notch customer support

  • E-tickets Available

    E-tickets Available

    Access your digital tickets on your phone and enjoy contactless travels

  • Work with Trusted Partners

    Collaborate With Trusted Partners

    Bring all train operating companies together for easy train travel

Buy cheap train tickets from Exeter to Reading for just US$31.15. Book in advance to secure the most affordable fare, instead of the average ticket price of US$94.74. The train journey from Exeter to Reading typically takes approximately 1h 38m. You can expect a frequency of 36 trains available daily. For further information, please consult our Train Journey Planner and Train Timetable.

Exeter to Reading Train Prices and Times

To find the cheapest train tickets from Exeter to Reading, it is recommended to book in advance and avoid traveling during peak times. Compare the train prices and times below for the best deals on rail fares.

  • Apr 18
    Thu
  • Apr 19
    Fri
  • Apr 20
    Sat
  • Apr 21
    Sun
  • Apr 22
    Mon
  • Apr 23
    Tue
  • Apr 24
    Wed
  1. 13:15
    Exeter St Davids

    1h 44m

    Direct

    14:59
    Reading
    Train L65298-1A84 is operated by Great Western Railway. The speed of this train is 125km/h.
Days of operation: Mon–Fri

    L65298-1A84

    E-ticket

    From US$29.95
  2. 13:27
    Exeter St Davids

    2h 17m

    Changes required

    15:44
    Reading
    Train G25115-1S51 is operated by CrossCountry. The speed of this train is 125km/h.
Days of operation: Mon–FriTrain L65565-1L22 is operated by Great Western Railway. The speed of this train is 125km/h.
Days of operation: Mon–Fri

    E-ticket

    From US$36.19
  3. 13:42
    Exeter St Davids

    2h 5m

    Direct

    15:47
    Reading
    Train L65299-1A85 is operated by Great Western Railway. The speed of this train is 125km/h.
Days of operation: Mon–Fri

    L65299-1A85

    E-ticket

    From US$29.95
  4. 14:15
    Exeter St Davids

    1h 41m

    Direct

    15:56
    Reading
    Train L65300-1A86 is operated by Great Western Railway. The speed of this train is 125km/h.
Days of operation: Mon–Fri

    L65300-1A86

    E-ticket

    From US$29.95
  5. 14:43
    Exeter St Davids

    1h 59m

    Direct

    16:42
    Reading
    Train L65301-1A87 is operated by Great Western Railway. The speed of this train is 125km/h.
Days of operation: Mon–Fri

    L65301-1A87

    E-ticket

    From US$29.95
  6. 15:15
    Exeter St Davids

    1h 47m

    Direct

    17:02
    Reading
    Train L65302-1A88 is operated by Great Western Railway. The speed of this train is 125km/h.
Days of operation: Mon–Fri

    L65302-1A88

    E-ticket

    From US$29.95
  7. 15:42
    Exeter St Davids

    2h 0m

    Direct

    17:42
    Reading
    Train L65303-1A89 is operated by Great Western Railway. The speed of this train is 125km/h.
Days of operation: Mon–Fri

    L65303-1A89

    E-ticket

    From US$29.95
  8. 16:15
    Exeter St Davids

    1h 42m

    Direct

    17:57
    Reading
    Train L65304-1A90 is operated by Great Western Railway. The speed of this train is 125km/h.
Days of operation: Mon–Fri

    L65304-1A90

    E-ticket

    From US$29.95
  9. 16:27
    Exeter St Davids

    2h 21m

    Changes required

    18:48
    Reading
    Train G24649-1E63 is operated by CrossCountry. The speed of this train is 125km/h.
Days of operation: Tue–FriTrain L65571-1L28 is operated by Great Western Railway. The speed of this train is 125km/h.
Days of operation: Mon–Fri

    E-ticket

    From US$36.19
  10. 17:15
    Exeter St Davids

    1h 42m

    Direct

    18:57
    Reading
    Train L65305-1A92 is operated by Great Western Railway. The speed of this train is 125km/h.
Days of operation: Tue–Fri

    L65305-1A92

    E-ticket

    From US$29.95
    View Later Trains

    Exeter to Reading Train Route Details

    The Exeter to Reading train ticket is from US$31.15. The average travel time is 1h 38m, covering a distance of approximately 196 mile. There are usually 36 daily trains provided by South Western Railway. To plan your train journey in advance, please refer to our train route table below.

    First train
    01:07
    Last train
    21:00
    Departure station
    Exeter
    Arrival station
    Reading
    Journey time
    1h 38m
    Distance
    196 mile
    Price
    US$31.15
    Train operators
    South Western Railway

    Choose Exeter to Reading Train Ticket Types

    Find the train ticket type that best suits your travels from Exeter to Reading. Discover more about these ticket types and how they can help you save in our guides below.

    Off-Peak & Super-Off Peak train tickets

    Off-Peak & Super-Off Peak train tickets

    Off-Peak tickets are cheaper and more flexible, allowing for travel during less busy times. Super Off-Peak tickets are even cheaper and are perfect for less conventional schedules.

    Learn More
    Return train tickets

    Return train tickets

    Valid for both an outward and return journey from the same destination on your chosen route.

    Learn More
    Advance train tickets

    Advance train tickets

    Typically the most cost-effective option for train travel. They are usually available for purchase 12 weeks before the travel date.

    Learn More
    Season train tickets

    Season train tickets

    Season tickets allow unlimited travel between two stations and can save you more than 1/3 on train fares.

    Learn More

    See More TIcket Types

    Save 1/3 on Exeter to Reading Trains with Railcards

    Railcards offering up to 1/3 off Exeter to Reading train fares for eligible passengers. There are Student Railcards for young people, Senior Railcard for seniors, check below to find the railcard type that suits you best.

    TypeDiscount
    16-25 Railcard1/3 OFFFrom US$94.74 Save US$31.27
    26-30 Railcard1/3 OFFFrom US$94.74 Save US$31.27
    Two Together Railcard1/3 OFFFrom US$94.74 Save US$31.27
    Senior Railcard1/3 OFFFrom US$94.74 Save US$31.27

    Learn More

    Save More on Exeter to Reading Train Fares

    Found out more ways to save money on your train travel.

    Book in Advance

    Book in Advance

    Advanced train tickets are typically the most cost-effective option for train travel. They are usually available for purchase 12 weeks before the travel date.

    Group Travel

    Group Travel

    Get a 1/3 discount on Off-Peak tickets through GroupSave if you are traveling with a group of 3 to 9 adults.

    Season Tickets

    Season Tickets

    A weekly or monthly train pass which includes unlimited travel between two stations. It could help you save more than 1/3 on train fares.

    Flexi Travel

    Flexi Travel

    8 days of unlimited travel between two stations within a 28-day period.

    Exeter to Reading train FAQs

    • When is the first train from Exeter to Reading?

      The first train from Exeter to Reading is at 01:07.
    • Are there direct trains from Exeter to Reading?

      No, there is no direct train from Exeter to Reading, and passengers would need to make 1 changes during the journey.
    • How long is the train journey from Exeter to Reading ?

      The train journey from Exeter to Reading typically takes an average of 2h 7m, with the fastest journey duration being around 1h 38m.
    • How much is a train from Exeter to Reading ?

      The cost of a train from Exeter to Reading can vary, with the cheapest fare typically starting at US$31.15 and the average price being around US$94.74.
    • What times are off-peak trains from Exeter to Reading ?

      In general, the off-peak period typically starts after 09:30 and excludes the evening rush hours of 15:30-18:15 for travel to and from major cities. The specific times may differ depending on the route and train company, but generally, you can expect off-peak times to fall outside the usual commuting hours. For Transport for London, off-peak times are observed on weekdays from the first service until 06:30, from 09:30 to 16:00, and after 19:00.