Messner Palace Venice
Select date
-
Select date
1 night
Messner Palace Venice

Check-In & Check-Out

From 15:00 until 11:00

Nearby Attractions

Basilica Santa Maria della Salute: 0.16 km away

Peggy Guggenheim Collection: 0.14 km away

Dorsoduro: 0.07 km away

Amenity Highlights

Breakfast style: Continental

Food & Drink: Room service, Snack bar, Restaurant, Bar, Halal meals provided, Alcohol-free rooms (on request)

Messner Palace Venice

Show on map
We Price Match
Highlights
Bar
Pets welcome
Ideal location
Garden view
Amenities
All amenities
Property Description
Show more
Cleanliness5.1
Amenities5.1
Location5.4
Service5.1
Surroundings
Attraction: Piazza San Marco
(810m)
Attraction: Dorsoduro
(100m)
Attraction: Basilica Santa Maria della Salute
(150m)
Attraction: Peggy Guggenheim Collection
(180m)
Attraction: Punta della Dogana
(310m)
View on map
6

Superior Double or Twin Room with Canal View

2 Single bed or 1 Double bed
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
City view
River view
Towels
Room Details
Check Availability
5

Superior Triple Room with Garden View

1 Double bed and 1 Single bed or 3 Single bed
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
City view
Towels
Garden view
Room Details
Check Availability
7

Superior Triple Room with City View

1 Double bed and 1 Single bed or 3 Single bed
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
City view
Towels
Private toilet
Room Details
Check Availability
6

Superior Double or Twin Room with Garden View

2 Single bed or 1 Double bed
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
City view
Towels
Garden view
Room Details
Check Availability

Average for similar properties in Venice
max11111
October 25, 2024
DO NOT GO For a small price increase, there are miles better hotels in Venice, and they are well worth it. Mold, dust, smell. Checked out immediately.
Guest User
February 4, 2024
This is a 3 star hotel posing as a 4 star, be aware of this when you book. We arrived as a couple on a Saturday afternoon and found out in the evening that neither toothbrushes or toothpaste are supplied in any form at the hotel. This is despite the hotel receptionist telling me candidly all shops are closed past 9pm, so the hotel is aware of this not being a problem to solve via a late night shop visit. I also noted the poor condition of the bathroom sink which was a push away from dislodging entirely, but this is a smaller issue than the toothbrush one mentioned. For what it’s worth, the receptionist told me the manager has previously been made aware of the toothbrush issue by other guests and has chosen to not address it. Therefore, I find myself writing a negative review I otherwise wouldn’t have, so book at your own peril.
Guest User
November 6, 2023
We booked a three night break in a superior room. Arrived around 10.30pm. Went to reception only to be told that we could only stay in the room for one night and then had to move. Not happy. Told them will not be moving. Was then showed to our room which was the other side of another hotel called “SONOR” This hotel looked really nice, but our accommodation was in a very delapidated building. On our way up to our room on the 2nd floor we noticed a lot of plaster on the walls was falling off and being trodden into the worn carpet. Opened the door to what was supposed to be our Superior room. However, it was like student accommodation. As basic as it could be. No plug for bath. No hot water, One insect blind not working. Curtain rails but no curtains. Booked a double bed but got two singles pushed together plus two other singles. The whole room needed a good clean and paint. Open wardrobe had broken lower rail and only 4 hangers. Bleak bathroom with some tiles on floor missing. Holes where fixtures and shelves were once there. No hand rail by bath which was very slippery with no safety mat. Light over basin not working. No info book in room about facilities or local places of interest etc., Wall mounted TV but no remote control. AC did not work. No phone in room. Can honestly say, this room was the worst that we have seen in 50 plus years of travelling. As it was late, went down for a quick drink and started talking to a couple of americans. All of a suddon a rat jumped or fell out of the climbing bush. While we were sitting talking we saw a total of 6 rats. Went down for breakfast in the morning. No orange juice, No hot water for tea. We had a full day out and came back, changed for dinner. It was a decent meal and waiter was very polite but did not ask if we wanted side orders, desert, coffee etc. after serving, just left us to it. a few more rats seen running around but we were used to it now. Went to bed and came down for breakfast next day, which was the same low standard as day before. Out all day, came back and changed for dinner. I ordered a grilled steak which you could not cut and was very chewy, so left it. not until the end did the waiter come round and asked if everything okay. I replied ‘no, terrible, could not cut or eat’. Waiter went off and came back and confirmed he had taken the meal off the bill and would not be any charge. That was fine but did not ask if I wanted something else to eat. NOTE ---- This is a ONE/TWO star hotel and not 4 star as advertised. BEWARE BEWARE
Guest User
July 12, 2025
A good hotel in a residential part of Venice, few tourists, but the hotel itself is very tired, does not live up to its stars, for one night in the summer it's ok
Original TextTranslation provided by Google
Guest User
January 7, 2025
It can't be done without hot water
Original TextTranslation provided by Google
Paige
June 28, 2026
Fantastic location but the hotel aircon didn’t work and was dripping constantly, the room was super hot and having the window open let in heaps of mosquitoes. And the shower had quite a lot of mold!
Manuel
June 27, 2026
This is one of the worst hotels I have ever stayed. The customer service was terrible. Our room had an air conditioning leak which the staff was notified and they did nothing to rectify the issue. The level of rudeness we experienced started the first day at their mediocre restaurant. We ask for ice and were rudely told the drink was already cold. When we addressed the air conditioning issue the staff stated a technician was on his one and never showed up. We were given towels to soak the dripping water. I highly recommend anyone looking into the old rundown hotel NOT to book it!
Philippe
June 18, 2026
Poor hospitality No breakfast included Negative energy of the staff For that price such a low service Lucky you are in Venice to have always people filling your hotel. Zero service No welcoming bottle of water
Allison
May 29, 2026
I waited about a week after leaving to write this review so that it would be objective and not emotional. I can honestly say the best feature of this hotel was it's proximity to the Salute water bus stop. The pictures online are glossy and photo shopped. The actual hotel is very worn and dated. The carpet and wall covering in the room were faded and worn. They have signs posted that rooms will not be cooled below 26 degrees Celsius (78.8 degrees Fahrenheit!) so nights are miserable! We did have the option of opening the windows but that would have let in mosquitoes. The bathroom is the size of a small closet and anyone of any size will have a hard time maneuvering. The bathroom also was NOT clean. There was hair on the wall under the sink, the sink leaked, and part of the shower stall was chipped off. We informed staff about the leak shortly after checking in but it was never fixed.

Services & Amenities

Restaurant
No additional info available

Property Policies

Check-in and Check-out Times
Check-in: After 15:00
Check-out: 07:00–11:00

Front desk hours: 24/7

Child policies
Children of all ages are welcome at this property.
Additional fees may be charged for children using existing beds. Add the number of children to get a more accurate price.

Cribs and Extra Beds
For all room types, cribs and extra beds cannot be added.

Breakfast
CuisineContinental
Opening hours[Mon - Sun] 08:00-10:00 Open
AgeFee
Adult
Contact property
Additional breakfast fees are not included in the total and need to be paid at the property.

Pets
Pets are allowedAdditional charge
Types of pets allowed: dogs, cats
Fee: Contact the property for details

Service animals
Service animals are allowed

Age Requirements
The main guest checking in must be at least 18 years old

Paying at the hotel

  • Cash
Certification Details
License number: IT027042A1QIMZFOV8

Property Description

Local hotel name: Messner Palace Venice
  • Number of Rooms: 10
Phone:+39-041-8760074
With a stay at Messner Palace, you'll be centrally located in Venice, steps from Grand Canal and Punta della Dogana. This luxury hotel is within close proximity of Peggy Guggenheim Museum and Basilica di Santa Maria della Salute.
Enjoy recreation amenities such as in-room fitness or take in the view from a garden. Additional amenities at this hotel include complimentary wireless internet access, concierge services, and wedding services. Getting to the surf and sand is a breeze with the beach shuttle (surcharge).
Enjoy a meal at the restaurant or snacks in the coffee shop/cafe. The hotel also offers room service (during limited hours). Wrap up your day with a drink at the bar/lounge. Continental breakfasts are available daily from 8:00 AM to 10:00 AM for a fee.
Featured amenities include multilingual staff, luggage storage, and laundry facilities. A roundtrip airport shuttle is provided for a surcharge (available 24 hours).
Make yourself at home in one of the 10 air-conditioned rooms featuring espresso makers. Complimentary wireless internet access keeps you connected, and satellite programming is available for your entertainment. Private bathrooms with showers feature rainfall showerheads and complimentary toiletries. Conveniences include phones, as well as safes and desks.

You might be wondering

What are the check-in and check-out times at Messner Palace Venice?

Check-in time at Messner Palace Venice starts at 15:00, and check-out time is by 11:00.

Does Messner Palace Venice allow pets, and what is the pet fee and weight limit?

Yes, pets are welcome at Messner Palace Venice, but we recommend calling ahead to confirm details (e.g., pet size, fees).

Does Messner Palace Venice offer breakfast?

Yes, Messner Palace Venice offers breakfast for guests. Breakfast options include Continental.

How much does it cost to stay at Messner Palace Venice for my dates?

Room prices at Messner Palace Venice vary depending on your dates, hotel policies, and other factors. Enter your travel dates to see the current prices.

How to get to Messner Palace Venice from the nearest airport?

The nearest airport is Venice Marco Polo Airport, located about 26 mins from hotel by car (17.3 km) away.

What’s the cancellation policy at Messner Palace Venice?

The cancellation policy at Messner Palace Venice depends on your room type and booking terms.

Does Messner Palace Venice offer airport transfers?

Yes, Messner Palace Venice offers Airport pick-up service, Airport drop-off service for guests. We recommend contact ahead to confirm availability and pricing.

About This Property

Nearest AirportVenice Marco Polo Airport
Distance to Airport18.25KM
Nearest Train StationVenezia Tronchetto (Piazzale People Mover)
Distance to Train Station5.09KM
Average Price FromUSD160
Hotel Star Rating4