Baymont by Wyndham Muncie Near Ball State University
Select date
-
Select date
1 night
Baymont by Wyndham Muncie Near Ball State University

Check-In & Check-Out

From 15:00 until 11:00

Nearby Attractions

Bouncyland Family Fun Center: 0.3 km away

Boulder Falls Mini Golf And BatZone: 0.13 km away

Escapades Family Fun Center: 0.68 km away

Amenity Highlights

Pets policy: Pets are not allowed.

Baymont by Wyndham Muncie Near Ball State University

Show on map
We Price Match
Highlights
Gym
Car charging facilities
Ideal location
Barbecue
Free in-room Wi-Fi
+2 more
Amenities
All amenities
Property Description
Show more
Cleanliness5.6
Amenities5.6
Location5.6
Service5.6
Surroundings
Attraction: Bouncyland Family Fun Center
(350m)
Recreation: Boulder Falls Mini Golf And BatZone
(140m)
Shopping: Rural King
(310m)
Recreation: Escapades Family Fun Center
(690m)
Shopping: Lowe's Garden Center
(1.0 km)
View on map
4

King Suite With Jetted Tub-Non-Smoking

1 King bed
Free Wi-Fi
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
Refrigerator
Towels
Room Details
Check Availability
15

2 Queen Beds Room, Non-Smoking

2 Queen bed
Free Wi-Fi
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
Refrigerator
Towels
Room Details
Check Availability
15

King Room - Non-Smoking

1 King bed
Free Wi-Fi
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
Refrigerator
Towels
Room Details
Check Availability
8

King Studio Suite with Hot Tub - Non-Smoking

1 King bed
Free Wi-Fi
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
Refrigerator
Towels
Room Details
Check Availability
10

Mobility Accessible Two Queen Beds Room

2 Queen bed
Has window
Free Wi-Fi
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
Refrigerator
Towels
Room Details
Check Availability
9

King Room-Mobility Accessible-Non-Smoking

1 King bed
Free Wi-Fi
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
Refrigerator
Towels
Room Details
Check Availability
Hide Room Types

Average for similar properties in Muncie
Dale
June 30, 2026
Avoid at all possible. This place literally needs to be torn down. Nasty. We had a two night stay booked and after reading reviews that said it was under renovation and was clean we divided to stay as it was close by where we needed to be. This is wrong.
Julianne
June 27, 2026
This is a very old hotel . The first room we were given smelled so bad . So bad that there was no way to sleep in there . The second room was better . The tub was dirty with hair on the walls . The room was really humid . I won’t be staying there again .
katherine
June 24, 2026
We stayed there because we wanted a jacuzzi room. We got it. Nice friendly check-in, very smooth. The room wasn’t very clean though. There was a cigarette butt on the floor, stains on the sheets, a dirty bathroom floor, and food in the fridge. But we stayed .And at first it was relaxing. Then when we turned on the jets to the tub, all this brown stuff started shooting out of the jets. Gross. We were going to swim in the morning, and the pool was out of service. So, disappointed with the little getaway.
David
June 15, 2026
Very kind and friendly staff. They put us in a room in need of updating and without our asking, quickly moved us to a more recently renovated room. It was very nice. The building is a bit shabby but it is apparent they are putting money into the property. Is stay again no hesitation.
Eric
June 11, 2026
This property is subpar at best and in a state of disrepair in almost every area. Brokendown and unclean
Steve
June 6, 2026
The toilet handle broke and we had to take the top off to flush. The person at the front desk didn't seem concerned and didn't apologize or anything like that. Just said ok we'll take care of that.
Mindi
May 20, 2026
The contextual breakfast was very scarce and not a lot of options available at all , not even water or juice. They served tang juice. It was definitely not worth the price for the stay. I gave paid the exact same price or less with better quality and breakfast options
Sarah
May 19, 2026
Place was falling apart. The mirror in one of the rooms was broken with a piece just hanging there. The floors felt went when you walked on the bare foot.
Tamyra
May 18, 2026
You get what you pay for. It’s cheap for a reason. Needs a complete makeover and CLEANING. Only plus is the staff is nice.

Services & Amenities

Property Policies

Check-in and Check-out Times
Check-in: 15:00–05:00 the next day
Check-out: Before 11:00

Front desk hours: 24/7

Child policies
Children of all ages are welcome at this property.
Additional fees may be charged for children using existing beds. Add the number of children to get a more accurate price.

Cribs and Extra Beds
For all room types, cribs and extra beds can be added.
Fees for extra beds and cribs are not included in the total price. For details, please contact the hotel.

Breakfast
StyleBoxed/packaged food
Opening hours [Sat - Sun] 06:00-09:30 Open [Mon - Fri] 06:00-09:00 Open
AgeFee
Adult
Contact property
Additional breakfast fees are not included in the total and need to be paid at the property.

Deposit Policy
DepositDeposit required
Deposit Collection MethodsA fixed amount of US$50.00 is charged.

Pets
Pets are not allowed

Age Requirements
The main guest checking in must be at least 21 years old

Paying at the hotel

  • Cash

Property Description

Local hotel name: Baymont by Wyndham Muncie Near Ball State University
  • Opened: 1984
  • Number of Rooms: 101
Phone:+1-765-2282443
Email:NOREPLYWyndhamReservations@synxis.com
Enjoy Midwestern hospitality at the Baymont Inn and Suites Muncie Near Ball State University just off Route 322 and minutes from Ball State University Scheumann Stadium and Prairie Creek Reservoir- and convenient to the dining shopping and attractions of downtown Muncie. Complimentary wireless Internet and complimentary breakfast as well as fitness center. Take care of work details in the business center with meeting rooms computer access and printing and fax service. For your comfort rooms feature pillow-top beds and flat-screen TVs and select rooms feature refrigerator and microwave ideal for longer stays. There is no charge for kids 17 and under when staying with adults.

You might be wondering

What are the check-in and check-out times at Baymont by Wyndham Muncie Near Ball State University?

Check-in time at Baymont by Wyndham Muncie Near Ball State University starts at 15:00-05:00, and check-out time is by 11:00.

Does Baymont by Wyndham Muncie Near Ball State University allow pets, and what is the pet fee and weight limit?

No, pets are not allowed at Baymont by Wyndham Muncie Near Ball State University.

How much does it cost to stay at Baymont by Wyndham Muncie Near Ball State University for my dates?

Room prices at Baymont by Wyndham Muncie Near Ball State University vary depending on your dates, hotel policies, and other factors. Enter your travel dates to see the current prices.

How to get to Baymont by Wyndham Muncie Near Ball State University from the nearest airport?

The nearest airport is Fort Wayne International Airport, located straight line distance from hotel: 86.5 km away.

What’s the cancellation policy at Baymont by Wyndham Muncie Near Ball State University?

The cancellation policy at Baymont by Wyndham Muncie Near Ball State University depends on your room type and booking terms.

About This Property

Average Price FromUSD95
Hotel Star Rating2