Hideaway Hotel
Select date
-
Select date
1 night
Hideaway Hotel

Stay at Hideaway Hotel in Port Moresby, a 3-star hotel with 6.6/10 from 9 reviews. It offers good value with quality service, and prices start from US$73.

Check-In & Check-Out

From 13:00 until 10:00

Nearby Attractions

Kapa Kapa Trail: 0.55 km away

Maramuni Treks: 0.57 km away

Kuk Early Agricultural Site: 0.55 km away

Amenity Highlights

Leisure: Pool, Spa, Billiards room

Pets policy: Pets are not allowed.

Breakfast style: Continental

Food & Drink: Room service, Restaurant, Convenience store/kiosk, Bar

Hideaway Hotel

Show on map
We Price Match
Highlights
Free airport transfers
Spa
Outdoor pool
Bar
Buffet breakfasts
+5 more
Amenities
All amenities
Property Description
Show more
Cleanliness6.6
Amenities6.5
Location6.6
Service6.6
Surroundings
Shopping: Azmir Enterprises Ltd
(210m)
Shopping: SUPREME INVESTMENT LTD
(570m)
Recreation: Kapa Kapa Trail
(550m)
Attraction: Kuk Early Agricultural Site
(800m)
Recreation: Maramuni Treks
(570m)
Airport: Jacksons International Airport
(2.3 km)
View on map
1

Executive Queen Room - Non-Smoking

1 Queen bed
Non-smoking
TV
Towels
Coffee maker/teapot
Iron and ironing board
Room Details
Check Availability
4

Standard Twin Room

2 Single bed
Non-smoking
Towels
Garden view
Landmark view
Balcony
Room Details
Check Availability
4

Deluxe Double Room

1 Double bed
Non-smoking
TV
Towels
Pool view
Coffee maker/teapot
Room Details
Check Availability
1

Deluxe Twin Room, 2 Queen Beds, Non Smoking, Pool View

2 Queen bed
Non-smoking
TV
Towels
Coffee maker/teapot
Iron and ironing board
Room Details
Check Availability

Average for similar properties in Port Moresby
Guest User
April 12, 2025
Very nice staff, friendly and supportive. The room is big and clean, AC is working well. Strongly recommend.
Eric
September 11, 2024
Staff were fine, but they never replied to an online request for a shuttle from the airport. Rooms are big, AC works, but mattrass is very thin and the shower had a very low pressure. Ok for PNG standards. Convenient place
Richard
July 10, 2024
Close to the airport, clean and convenient. I was there for two nights as Air Niugini cancelled my flight home from overseas twice!!
Rebecca
July 9, 2024
Decent stay for the price We have stayed at Hideaway several times in the last year. It's definitely one of the older hotels in Moresby. The beds are clean and comfortable for the price. The bathrooms are run-down, but functionable. Some of their showers leak constantly, but you only need to ask for maintenance to come tighten the fittings. Last time we stayed, we asked the housekeeping staff to clean the fan and aircon as they were both very dusty. They did so happily. The biggest benefit is the pool to us, which is kept clean.
Jillian
April 14, 2024
Cost for rooms is equal to PNG experience and expectation. Like a lodge or motel in Australia. Not 3star hotel Love the staff. Friendly and helpful. Love ambience Room service lady was awesome and i had clean sheets towels, water daily. It would be great to have papuan food on menu please. The shower curtain needs cleaning in Room 101 and fridge frosts up and leaks. These are 1st world problems..... am booked in again. 😃
Rebecca
February 25, 2024
Delayed attendance to issues, especially with room items such as TV settings etc.
Elsie
July 1, 2024
The rooms need to be renovated
Wendy
March 31, 2024
Overall very good and friendly service
Noboru
September 4, 2024
風で椰子の木が一晩中屋根に当りうるさかった
Translate

Services & Amenities

Restaurant
No additional info available

Property Policies

Check-in and Check-out Times
Check-in: 13:00–23:30
Check-out: 06:00–10:00

Front desk hours: 24/7

Child policies
Children of all ages are welcome at this property.
Additional fees may be charged for children using existing beds. Add the number of children to get a more accurate price.

Cribs and Extra Beds
For all room types, cribs cannot be added. Extra bed policies vary according to room type. Please refer to the relevant room type policy.

Breakfast
CuisineContinental
StyleBuffet
AgeFee
Adult
Contact property
Additional breakfast fees are not included in the total and need to be paid at the property.

Pets
Pets are not allowed

Age Requirements
The main guest checking in must be at least 18 years old

Paying at the hotel

  • Cash

Property Description

Local hotel name: Hideaway Hotel
  • Number of Rooms: 97
Phone:+675-3231999
When you stay at The Hideaway Hotel in Port Moresby, you'll be within a 10-minute drive of Hubert Murray Stadium and PNG Football Stadium. This spa hotel is 3.5 mi (5.7 km) from Royal Port Moresby Golf Club and 3.5 mi (5.7 km) from Parliament House.
Pamper yourself with a visit to the spa, which offers massages and facials. This hotel also features complimentary wireless internet access, tour/ticket assistance, and barbecue grills.
Stop by the hotel's restaurant, Spirit, for lunch or dinner. Dining is also available at the coffee shop/cafe, and 24-hour room service is provided. Unwind at the end of the day with a drink at the bar/lounge or the poolside bar.
Featured amenities include a business center, dry cleaning/laundry services, and a 24-hour front desk. Planning an event in Port Moresby? This hotel has facilities measuring 0 square feet (0 square meters), including a conference center. A roundtrip airport shuttle is complimentary (available 24 hours).
Make yourself at home in one of the 83 air-conditioned rooms featuring refrigerators and flat-screen televisions. Cable television is provided for your entertainment. Bathrooms have shower/tub combinations and complimentary toiletries. Conveniences include phones, as well as desks and coffee/tea makers.

You might be wondering

What are the check-in and check-out times at Hideaway Hotel?

Check-in time at Hideaway Hotel starts at 13:00-23:30, and check-out time is by 10:00.

Does Hideaway Hotel have a pool?

Yes, Hideaway Hotel has a swimming pool for guests.

Does Hideaway Hotel allow pets, and what is the pet fee and weight limit?

No, pets are not allowed at Hideaway Hotel.

Does Hideaway Hotel offer breakfast?

Yes, Hideaway Hotel offers breakfast for guests. Breakfast options include Continental.

How much does it cost to stay at Hideaway Hotel for my dates?

Room prices at Hideaway Hotel vary depending on your dates, hotel policies, and other factors. Enter your travel dates to see the current prices.

How to get to Hideaway Hotel from the nearest airport?

The nearest airport is Jacksons International Airport, located about 5 mins from hotel by car (2.3 km) away.

What’s the cancellation policy at Hideaway Hotel?

The cancellation policy at Hideaway Hotel depends on your room type and booking terms.

Does Hideaway Hotel offer airport transfers?

Yes, Hideaway Hotel offers Airport pick-up service, Airport drop-off service for guests. We recommend contact ahead to confirm availability and pricing.

About This Property

Nearest AirportJacksons International Airport
Distance to Airport2.33KM
Average Price FromUSD84
Hotel Star Rating3