Shanghai Oriental Pearl Tower

At 468 meters tall,​​ the Oriental Pearl Tower is one of the most iconic landmarks in Shanghai and was the tallest structure in China until 2007. Its distinctive design of eleven spheres connected by columns resembles pearls of varying sizes falling from the sky. The tower's ​​sphere-pillar structure​​ provides excellent stability against strong winds and seismic activity. It features ​​three main sightseeing spheres​​ offering panoramic views of the city.

Recommended sightseeing time:​​ 1.5 - 3 hours Address:​​ No. 1, Century Avenue, Pudong New Area

Shanghai Oriental Pearl Tower Ticket Prices & Discounts

  • Two Sphere Sightseeing

    Two Sphere Sightseeing (multiple options available)

  • Three Sphere Ticket

    Three Sphere Ticket (multiple options available)

  • Two Sphere Sightseeing + Ctrip Special Drinks

    Two Sphere Sightseeing + Ctrip Special Drinks (Adult)

Best Hotels Near Shanghai Oriental Pearl Tower

More Top Hotels Nearby...
Shanghai Oriental Pearl Tower Reviews
4.7/5
11704 reviews
5/5
The long-awaited trip, ultimately unable to take place, inevitably leaves a tinge of disappointment. However, when we calmly reflect, isn't this unfulfilled longing a unique kind of beauty? Those landscapes repeatedly sketched on countless nights, those expectations quietly brewing in our hearts, have long since become the softest corners of our souls. Perhaps due to the constraints of reality, the misalignment of time, or the gentle intervention of fate, we temporarily shelved this journey. But this longing hasn't vanished; instead, it has grown richer with the passage of time. Like a deeply buried seed, it quietly takes root in our hearts, waiting for the moment when spring arrives and flowers bloom to sprout. We've learned to transform this yearning into motivation, maintaining a longing for distant places even in ordinary days. This unfinished journey makes us cherish every opportunity to set off, and it also makes us understand that true travel is not merely physical movement, but also an awakening of the soul. Even if our feet haven't moved, our hearts are already on the road. This is the kind of travel we've always longed for, giving us the most precious gift.
review picture
4/5
Great place, I really liked it. So many different locations. The kid liked it too. It was very exciting.
review picture
5/5
I yearn to ride the wind, treading across ten thousand miles of mountains. This is the ultimate romance, the ultimate yearning for freedom. We long to leave familiar paths and pursue the magnificent sights that exist only in dreams. Travel gives us the possibility of turning dreams into reality. When we set foot on unfamiliar land, our feet on hard rocks or soft grass, the real touch instantly awakens our dormant senses. We experience the mountain forests shrouded in morning mist, listen to the echoes in the valleys, and embrace every ray of sunlight piercing through the clouds. This is not only a physical journey but also a spiritual homecoming. Witnessed by the vast landscape, we shed all pretense and defenses, returning to our purest state. Riding the wind, treading ten thousand miles, we finally understand that the most beautiful scenery is not at the destination, but in the fearless self that braves the wind and waves along the way.
review picture
5/5
The Shanghai Oriental Pearl Tower is definitely worth a visit! Buying tickets on trip.com is very convenient.
review picture
5/5
I highly recommend visiting Shanghai's signature landmark, the Oriental Pearl Tower. I absolutely loved it. It has two observation decks at a height of 260 meters. One has panoramic windows, the other has a glass floor and panoramic windows. Naturally, I spent most of my time on the glass-floored deck. Also, don't hesitate to splurge on the restaurant, which is located at the same height and features a 360-degree rotating view.
review picture
Oriental Pearl Tower Guide

The Oriental Pearl Tower in Shanghai, China is a must‑visit landmark with panoramic skyline views. It’s typically open daily ~09:00 – 21:00 with last entry around 20:30–20:00.

Ticket prices start from about US $28 (~¥199) for the two‑sphere observation decks and around US $42 (~¥299) if you include the highest “space capsule” level. Inside you can visit multiple observation levels, a glass skywalk, and the Shanghai Urban History Museum, plus optional dining packages (like the revolving restaurant).

This guide will help you quickly master how to easily arrange your day's itinerary and offer tips for sightseeing and money-saving on ticket purchases!

What Are the Must-See Features and Attractions at Shanghai Oriental Pearl Tower?

Shanghai Oriental Pearl Tower | 351m Space Capsule

​​Shanghai Oriental Pearl Tower | 351m Space Capsule

Futuristic Ambience & “Sky‑inspired” Design

A must-visit for technology and space exploration enthusiasts! Take the fully transparent elevator up to the 351-meter-high “space capsule,” explore the aerospace-themed exhibition, experience the sensation of zero gravity, and learn about gravitational relationships between planets—all as if you’re on an interstellar adventure. Perfect for astronomy and sci-tech fans.

Shanghai Oriental Pearl Tower | 263m Main Observation Level​

​​Shanghai Oriental Pearl Tower | 263m Main Observation Level​

Photo‑Worthy Vantage Point

This is the Oriental Pearl Tower’s main viewing platform with incredibly broad views—don’t forget your camera or wide-angle lens! From here, you can take in Shanghai’s stunning cityscape: the modern skyscrapers of Lujiazui as well as the historical colonial-era buildings along the Bund. For the best experience, visit around dusk or at night to see the dazzling light show over the Huangpu River.

Reviews of 263m Main Observation Level​
4.7/5
71 reviews
5/5
Wonderful view
review picture
4/5
Very suggestive but full of screaming children jumping on the glass
review picture
5/5
I go there very often. I like it very much. It's beautiful. The view from the top is also beautiful, but the entrance fee is one thousand baht each time.
review picture
5/5
It took me awhile to work up the courage to stand directly on the glass. I was pretty terrified! It really messes with your mind, but man, is it so cool!!! Definitely an amazing experience and I would recommend this to anyone who is visiting Shanghai!
review picture
5/5
Beautiful 360 views. Several activities to do inside. Probably better to go during night
review picture

Shanghai Oriental Pearl Tower | 95m High-Altitude VR Roller Coaster​

Shanghai Oriental Pearl Tower Guide | 95m High-Altitude VR Roller Coaster​

Put on a VR headset that shows high‑definition city

Looking for thrills? Don’t miss the VR roller coaster at 95 meters! Combining high-tech virtual reality with roller coaster excitement, this ride delivers an unforgettable high-altitude adventure. Not for the faint-hearted!

Shanghai Oriental Pearl Tower | Shanghai Urban History Development Museum​

Shanghai Oriental Pearl Tower Guide | Shanghai Urban History Development Museum​

Immersive history that brings old Shanghai to life

This exhibition traces Shanghai’s evolution from a small fishing village to a modern global metropolis. Through rich displays, reconstructed scenes, and multimedia presentations, visitors gain insight into the city’s past—including its rapid development after becoming a treaty port and its transformation into an international hub. A fascinating journey through time.

Reviews of Shanghai Urban History Development Museum​
4.7/5
81 reviews
5/5
I was looking forward to the Oriental Pearl Tower Observatory and not so much the museum, but it was a wonderful experience. I enjoyed seeing every nook and cranny of Shanghai's transformation. The quality was also excellent.
review picture
5/5
It's worth a visit, but if there are a lot of people, you'll probably have to wait a long time. There are only one or two elevators, so definitely avoid going on holidays. Definitely go to the history museum. I recommend it. ㅎㅎ
review picture
5/5
It's expensive, but it's worth going once. The history museum below is bigger and more beautiful than the inside of Dongbangmyeonju. Be sure to go there.
review picture
5/5
The Shanghai History Museum that I visited when I was traveling in Shanghai! There was a lot to see hehe
review picture
5/5
Free with the ticket to the Pearl. Learn about the history of Shanghai and see how it has changed.
review picture

How Much Is the Ticket of Shanghai Oriental Pearl Tower?

 Shanghai Oriental Pearl Tower | Sightseeing Tickets​

Ticket Type

Dicounted Price

Key Features

Popularity

​​Two Sphere Sightseeing​​

$27.91

Immediate access, Cancel anytime, No ticket pick-up

17K+ booked

​​Three Sphere Ticket​​

$41.79

Immediate access, Cancel anytime, No ticket pick-up

45K+ booked​​

​​Two Sphere + Special Drink​​

$29.31

Immediate access, Worry-free cancellation


1K+ booked

Shanghai Oriental Pearl Tower | Dining & Experience Packages​

Package Type

Price

Key Features

Popularity

​​Two Sphere + Revolving Restaurant Buffet​​

From $51.45

Immediate access, ​​Conditional cancellation​​

61K+ booked

​​Two Sphere + Coca-Cola Restaurant Buffet​​

​​From $41.80

Immediate access, ​​Worry-free cancellation​​

19K+ booked

​​Huangpu River Cruise (First Class)​​

From $11.93

Immediate access, Cancel anytime

700+ booked

✅Get fast Data in China - you'll need it in China for built-in access to overseas apps like X/YT/INS/Whatsapp etc. Grab the eSIM coupon below!

How to Get to Shanghai Oriental Pearl Tower?

Shanghai Oriental Pearl Tower Guide | Transportation

Source from Unsplash

The transportation to the Oriental Pearl Tower is very convenient. Whether you take the subway or choose to take a boat, there are many options.

Shanghai Oriental Pearl Tower Transportation | Subway

Take Metro Line 2 and get off at Lujiazui Station. It takes about 5 to 10 minutes to walk there. This subway line also directly connects Hongqiao Airport and Pudong Airport. For passengers who have just got off the plane, the transportation is extremely convenient.

🔗 Shanghai Metro official site: http://www.shmetro.com/ — this is the homepage of the metro operator (Shanghai Shentong Metro Group), where you can find latest network information and updates.

Shanghai Oriental Pearl Tower Transportation | Bus

You can reach the Oriental Pearl Tower by taking buses No. 81, 82, 85, 870, 871, 872 or the Lukin Ferry.

🔗 Official Shanghai public transport information:
• Shanghai Municipal Government (Transportation): https://english.shanghai.gov.cn/Transportation

Shanghai Oriental Pearl Tower Transportation | Huangpu River Ferry

You can also take the 2-yuan ferry on the Huangpu River directly to the opposite bank. This is the local people's commuting mode of transportation. The ferry terminal of the Huangpu River is near the tower, but please pay attention to the departure time of the boat and the last return bus. Also, the crowds keep surging, so be careful to avoid collisions.

If you want to enjoy the scenery on the river from the boat, you can choose the first-class cruise ticket on the Huangpu River. The cruise takes 45 minutes and you can view the skyline of Shanghai from the river without being blocked by the crowds, which is a unique experience.

New to Trip.com? Grab 8% off your first car rental and hit the road for less - it's a way of saying welcome to Trip.com family! 😘
Car Rentals
Car Rental Promo Code - 8% Off
New User Enjoy up to 8% Off
TRIPCAR8

What Are the Location & Opening Hours of Shanghai Oriental Pearl Tower?

  • Business Address: No. 1 Century Avenue, Lujiazui, Pudong New Area, Shanghai
  • Contact number: 021-58792888
  • Opening hours: 09:00-21:00 (Latest entry time :20:30)
🎁 Grab Cheap flights to Shanghai and the Best hotels in Shanghai! 1 click for Fast data in China!

What to East at Shanghai Oriental Pearl Tower?

After visiting the Oriental Pearl Tower, how can you miss out on the food? The restaurants here not only offer a beautiful environment but are also enhanced by stunning high-altitude views.

1. Oriental Pearl Revolving Restaurant

Shanghai Oriental Pearl Tower Guide | Oriental Pearl Revolving Restaurant

360° panoramic skyline views while dining

Located 267 meters above the ground, the revolving restaurant is one of the most unique dining options in the Oriental Pearl Tower. The restaurant rotates 360 degrees every 1-2 hours, allowing you to enjoy a magnificent panoramic view of Shanghai’s skyline while savoring your meal. It offers a rich variety of Chinese and Western buffet options, including seafood, grilled meats, various salads, and desserts. The dishes are not only fresh and diverse but also cater to different tastes.

  • ​Recommended dining time:​

The ideal time to visit is during the evening. You can watch the transition from sunset to night, enjoying Shanghai’s different faces by day and night. The night view is particularly spectacular, especially the light show on both sides of the Huangpu River—a visual feast you won’t want to miss.

  • ​Perfect for:​

Whether it’s a family gathering or a romantic date, the revolving restaurant offers a warm and romantic atmosphere. The restaurant also provides child-friendly seating, making it suitable for families with kids.

  • ​Pro tip:​

It is highly recommended to make a reservation in advance, especially during peak seasons and holidays, to secure your spot and avoid long waiting times.

🎫 Grab great-value combo packages for Two-Sphere Sightseeing + Revolving Restaurant Buffet here!🎟️

2. Coca-Cola Happy Restaurant

Coca-Cola Happy Restaurant at Shanghai Oriental Pearl Tower

Fun dining experience with Coca‑Cola culture

The world’s only Coca-Cola-themed restaurant! As soon as you step inside, you’ll feel like you’ve entered a fun-filled Coca-Cola world—from the decor to the furnishings, everything is designed around the brand. There are even play facilities to keep the kids entertained! If you prefer a relaxed and lively dining atmosphere, the Coca-Cola Happy Restaurant will definitely be your favorite. And don’t worry—the menu isn’t entirely Coca-Cola-flavored. You can still enjoy a wide variety of dishes!

  • ​Perfect for:​

Whether you’re bringing your kids for some family fun or hanging out with friends for a casual and joyful meal, the Coca-Cola Happy Restaurant will keep everyone smiling.

  • ​Vibe highlights:​

The restaurant features Coca-Cola-themed decorations and displays, instantly filling the space with joy and energy. The venue also regularly introduces limited-time menu items and events, ensuring every visit feels fresh and exciting.

What's Around Shanghai Oriental Pearl Tower?

1. Shanghai Tower Observatory​

Not far from the Oriental Pearl Tower, the Shanghai Tower offers an even higher observation deck located at 474 meters. From here, you can view Shanghai from a different perspective, complementing the varying heights of the Oriental Pearl Tower. It’s a must-visit for height enthusiasts.

​2. The Bund​

Cross over to the other side of the Huangpu River, and you’ll find the classic Shanghai Bund. The European-style architecture here forms a striking contrast with the modern Oriental Pearl Tower. It’s best visited in the evening to enjoy the light shows on both sides of the river—a perfectly romantic experience!

​3. Super Brand Mall​

After visiting the Oriental Pearl Tower, if you’re looking to combine shopping and dining, head over to the Super Brand Mall! It’s home to numerous international brands and local Shanghai specialty restaurants. Whether you’re in the mood for shopping or a good meal, this place won’t disappoint.

Where to Stay in Shanghai?

Search Top Shanghai Hotels
See All Hotels
NO.2
Grand Hyatt Shanghai
9.3/1018352 reviews
Grand Hyatt Shanghai
Hotel in Shanghai
NO.5
Radisson Collection Hyland Shanghai
9.2/105734 reviews
Radisson Collection Hyland Shanghai
Hotel in Shanghai
NO.6
Hotel Chalet Shanghai
9.5/1013997 reviews
Hotel Chalet Shanghai
Hotel in Shanghai

FAQs about Shanghai Oriental Pearl Tower

Jeffery

Jeffery

Trip.com Blogger

View profile

Hi, I’m Jeffery. I love visiting new cities, trying local food and finding fun, off-the-beaten-path spots. I share my real travel stories, easy itineraries and honest tips from my own trips. I hope my posts can help you plan better.

12 articles
Trip Hacks Local Find Wanderlust
> >
Oriental Pearl Tower